Change Your Image
shipwreckjack
Reviews
Inside Job: My Big Flat Earth Wedding (2021)
Best episode
Wall to wall flat earther jokes. The humor is relentless. The highlight episode of a brilliant, hilarious comedy series. It's the best thing Christian Slater has done in ages.
Midnight Mass: Book VII: Revelation (2021)
The embarrassing ending to a predictable series
The series peaked at episode 5 and has had its foot on the gas heading to a wall of idiocy since. The logic is ridiculous. Character behavior is ridiculous. Everyone is all fired up to massacre all non-believers after one stirring sermon. It wasn't a particularly Bible thumping town before but now they're just on the loose, taking down God's enemies. Riley maintained his values and so did his dad so I don't know why people are unable to restrain themselves when it comes to not massacring your own family. Also, what's the logic in burning everything down? Vampires need more shelter then normal against the brutal sun and it's just to ferret out non-believers, whim you both outnumber and easily overpower? The sun's rays kill but you have hours to create or find shelter and no one thought about doing so. It's just so unsatisfactory. And what's up with the main 'angel' being so fixated on feeding (for like the 3+ time that night) that he didn't notice his wings being cut to ribbons?
Midnight Mass: Book V: Gospel (2021)
The best episode of the series
It's well written, clever and has its surprises. The actor who plays Monsignor is in top form. Smart adaption of the Bible to support vampire behavior.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Ridiculous
Highly embellished. This movie follows every horror movie trope in the book. The Warrens are both dead in real life so this is all just Hollywood. There's an evil version of Lorraine. *Eye roll* I thought the last one was dumb.
Truth or Dare (2017)
Disturbing
At first, a formulaic horror movie but it escalates. 8 kids have to play 3 rounds of truth or dare and after the first round, it gets really harsh. Dark demands indeed. If you like gritty horror, you can't miss this one. Ignore the other reviews, it's better than you think.
Seinfeld: The Stock Tip (1990)
How did this series last past season 1?
Unfunny, pointless and if you removed the laugh track, you wouldn't be sure you were watching a comedy. I know the series gets better and the actors are good. It's just a particularly lacking season. They were still finding their rhythm.
Lucifer: Save the Devil, Save the World (2021)
Exceptionally weak episode for an exceptionally weak season
Lacks urgency despite escalating plot. Tedious dysfunction driving the storyline once more. The plot always centers on Lucy's self growth and self awareness, even in the face of Armageddon and everyone stops what they're doing and lowers themselves to the self discovery. It's all about love and romantic fuzziness, all the while doomsday is coming. Ugh along.
The Outpost (2018)
Season 2 is among the best season of any show I've seen
It's comparable with Game of Thrones with story, intrigue, diplomacy and alliance forging, and in ways, picks up the mantle where GoT got distracted (season 6). Season 1 is simply the stage setting. Stick around for season 2.
Lucifer: The Murder of Lucifer Morningstar (2021)
Groan
It's all so far fetched. It's like cosmic cosplay with ancient beings who are possibly dumber and more naive than any human. A couple seasons so, the show was clever how it married psychology with Lucifer's evolution, but now it's just a weak soap opera where any dumb surprise can happen. The whole thing with Lucy's daughter is incredible dopey. Please, please, no season 7.
Lucifer: Pin the Tail on the Daddy (2021)
Eye roll
It's a silly, weak season, full of campy elements and 'deep' concepts that only go skin deep. The plots are supposed to be provocative or whatever but they're remarkably not well thought out. Unless you're an utter fanboy/fangirl, you're going to do a lot of internal groaning.
Lucifer: Yabba Dabba Do Me (2021)
Ridiculous
This series always straddled the line between serious and camp but this season is weak so far and this episode is just silly. Luce is supposed to be trying to become God but this is a Glee episode.
Tideland (2005)
One of the most psychologically disturbing movies I've seen
It's not scary but has very not okay elements and visuals, and considering the movie is told from a kid's perspective, that's deeply screwed up. Parts of the ending stayed with me long after because that's how dark it got, for me.
The Green Knight (2021)
Visually, a treasure; storywise, it's a pizza with anchovies and pineapple
Watching the Green Knight is like unwrapping a beautiful present, with a radiant silk bow and the most gorgeous gossamer paper. What's in it?, You muse. Jewels? Rare spices from the Orient? A pair of embroidered slippers? You hastily undo the wrapping, your hands trembling with anticipation only to discover the box contains bees. All your patience and hope for meaning will end in deep, deep disappointment. May the bitterness not ruin you for other movies. Positives are that it's a visual masterpiece and the best CGI fox you've ever seen. Negatives are everything else, including the run time and the ending.
The White Lotus (2021)
Don't buy into the hype
This series is populated with unlikable people with petty problems who don't bounce off each other to make this more interesting. Everyone seems self absorbed and unable to connect with others in a meaningful way and you're not sure why you're still watching. It's not funny, not shocking, there's no voyeuristic thrill, little ACTUAL drama and the cast is top heavy with white people, despite it being a Hawaiian resort. There are times it's stupid, make times it keeps throwing liberal viewpoints at you for no reason. I'm a liberal and I didn't want to hear it as non sequiturs. The only major thing you can look forward to it there will be a death. It's talked about in the first 5 minutes as they're loading a coffin into a plane bound for the mainland. Who is it? Why can't it be more than one? Ultimately, like everything else about this series, even that seems over the top and not handled well.
Girls with Balls (2018)
I don't know who this movie is for
If you like horror, it disappoints. If you like humor, this movie fails in every way. If female power is what you're into, there's so much cattiness and women written by male writers that is misses the mark. There's a weak plot with ludicrous elements. It's not even sexy. I'm even being generous with my criticism because it sucks more than I'm letting on.
Wynonna Earp: Old Souls (2021)
A perfect ending
It's an excellent series and a wonderfully emotional ending to wrap it up. I'd love a season 5 but this finale was so well done, it would be a shame to take it back. Everything concludes, there is hope and change and happy is the theme. It's worth watching the whole series just to watch the finale.
Sexy Beasts: James the Beaver (2021)
Yikes
He may be the most shallow, lame person they could find, and it's sad the beaver costume only makes him more likeable. The things I can excuse in a dumb, self absorbed animal I can't in a dumb, self absorbed person.
Sexy Beasts: Emma the Demon (2021)
This might be the best episode
She's awesome, a couple of the guys are alright, and the jokes just keep landing. Good stuff.
Sexy Beasts (2021)
This is the only dating show I'd ever watch
Mixing the best parts of the Bachelorette/Bachelor, Blind Date and Face/Off, they get it all done in like 20 minutes. I can't stop binging this show. Personality and chemistry are the only things you can go on, humor is very noticable, and character flaws, shallowness and personality defects are obvious with nothing to hide behind. Why aren't you watching this show already?
Rick and Morty: Rickmancing the Stone (2017)
Great episode
Summer is brilliant. The jokes land and it's so absurdly over the top.
Rick and Morty: The ABCs of Beth (2017)
One of the best, underrated episodes
Some of the best lines and it's just nonstop humor.
Rick and Morty: Vindicators 3: The Return of Worldender (2017)
Best episode of the series
They really nailed it. Lots of great lines, Rick at his sociopathic best, and just inanity brilliance.
A Haunted House 2 (2014)
Pretty awful
If you like Scary Movie, it's not like that. Really dumb jokes and uncreative. I groaned internally the whole movie. I like the Wayans but they just phoned this in. There was a lot of potential because the ideas were good, how to spoof these how movies. It's just the execution.
Stir of Echoes (1999)
One of the best ghost stories
Good plot, creepy moments, and Kevin Bacon is a good choice. Recommend this movie, and this is coming from a guy who's watched over 1,000 horror movies.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Ignore the haters
Decent flick. It succeeds as an action movie and had a lot of new ideas as a zombie movie. You won't be bored though it does get a little overly sentimental at times.