Change Your Image
jsorrell-99700
Reviews
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Better than expected
You know, usually the sequel to a movie is either extremely terrible, or just flat out isn't what you thought it would be. I must admit, hocus-pocus to was actually better than what I imagined it would be. I mean it's been almost 30 years since the original, and the original was great I thought to myself there's no way the SQL would even compare to the original. I was so wrong what was mind blowing? Was the fact that the original Sanderson sisters were recast. And they did an excellent job at acting especially being brought back alive in 1993 and here it is 2022 and the acting was spot on. Disney Truly, outdid themselves.
Project Blue Book (2019)
Freaking Seriously Though!!!
Why..Just Why?? You cannot..I repeat CANNOT!!!put a tv series out like this. And JUST when it gets to the sweet spot..BOOM. Not only was it the last episode of season 2 but the show is also canceled!!! WTH is wrong with the producer?? Or maybe like everything else they try to keep secret..this show just exposed too much. OMG I'm so freaking mad that I'm literally laughing 😅 The ending of episode 10 season 2 literally gave me life! Like I just knew we were finally going to see what went and goes down at the "oh so secretive" Antarctica. But no...not just no, but heck no! I just want Whoever pulled the plug on this to know that they suck big time 😂 BTW..I gave this 10 stars because for the most part this was a really good tv series. Especially for people like me who knows that humans are not alone on earth. Just tell us..I think we are big boys and girls and can handle the truth.
Kidnap (2017)
Wow!!
Wow! This movie kept me engaged from start to finish!! This is a true example of a mothers love and there was so much action involved. Was well worth the rental and some! We need more movies like this in theaters, there aren't a lot of movies these days that captures my attention, but this one here is a true gem!
Black Mirror (2011)
Blown Away
This episodic is completely mind blowing. Not one episode is the same. With the futuristic technology presented in the episodes, it kinda makes you wonder of what's yet to come.
Date Night (2010)
Too funny
It's very rare these days for me to find a movie that captures my attention in the very beginning, but let me tell you this movie is Hilarious from beginning to end!
Manifest (2018)
Great but...
The way this ended and not a fourth season...wow producers...you can leave your audience hanging like that.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Good movie
Watched this today on Netflix. Didn't know what to think about it at first but the movie got really interesting and action packed.
Soul (2020)
Wowed
WOW!!!!
What a powerful and inspirational movie! Disney is on to something!! The message is sooo powerful! Thank you Disney! Please continue to put out more inspirational movies like this!
Turn of the Cheek (2020)
Good movie
This movie turned out to be pretty good. I'd recommend it.
Spell (2020)
Better than I expected
This was a good movie. Better than I expected. I do not regret renting this movie
Amy (2015)
What a talent
I thought this was really great. I didn't realize how fast she rose to stardom and knew nothing about her eating disorder. She had a tremendous career but unfortunately ended sadly. She will truly be missed.
Careful What You Wish For (2015)
Really good movie
Really good movie! I'm not sure why this movie isn't more popular than what it is.
Fender Bender (2016)
Confused
I mean the movie started off interesting but somewhere along the line the movie took a turn for the worst. I really don't know what say besides don't waste your time...
Antebellum (2020)
Truly caught me off guard
Now this is a movie!!! This movie had my full attention! I was not expecting any of this!
The Shack (2017)
Great Movie
Very powerful, moving, and inspirational! In the beginning I did not know what to expect but now this has become one of my favorite movies of all times!
Deacons for Defense (2003)
Ten thumbs up
Terrific movie! Wasn't expecting this to be so inspirational but it was and that much more!