Change Your Image
naemir
Reviews
Boiling Point (2021)
great acting in a strong story
Anyone with a dream could be The Chef.
Such a strong story that make you recognise your self or someone you love!
Follow this man trying to make it through the busiest day of the year in the restaurant of his dreams! You will understand the huge price he needs to pay in order to stay on the thin line between success and ...nothing!
This feeling of insufficiency,the chasing of the remains of the day ,of your life,the continous apologising and the feeling you're letting everyone down!!And you are!!Yourself first of all!!
The acting,the lights,the sound,the dialogue,everything is at its place in this simple ,strong story.
Avec amour et acharnement (2022)
so boring,unreal and disappointing
I love Juliette Binoche! I run to see her movies because I find she can do marvelous things with her face,voice and body
She is a sensitive and intelligent actrice that can enhance even a mediocre scenario...
Usually....normally...but this one was hopeless!!
Not even Vincent Lindon (that was the most constructed of the charecters)couldn't!!
The story starts with a cliché of loving holidays(you know swimming like dolphins,sun,bodies under water free...etc)
Then follows a story that was meant to be heavy about a loving relationship that gets mingled in a passionate ex relationship of the women...a story badly constructed,poor,and...incapable of sounding real or. Touching
For people in their 50,s the dialogues seemed stupid and the love scenes overplayed and childish
I wonder how Juliette feels when she hears herself screaming « mon amour « for 3 minutes!!!
Overall..I was sorry for my waisted evening and for Juliette Binoche and Vincent Lindon!!
The Irishman (2019)
Breathless
Everything is wonderful:first of all De Niro,Pacino,Pesci together...they did it before,they know how to do it...put each other at ease,create thé tension,thé electricity in talking and most impressive in silences.
Scorsese knows them too,we can feel hé loves them and it is very impressive to follow his eyes on them:Their expressive faces as times goes By,their gestures,and émotions.
Thé three and a half hours go unnoticed as you Get completely in the flow of the story perfectly accompanied by thé music and thé beautiful filming.
Enjoy everything minute!
Blanche comme neige (2019)
Disappointing..
Always liked to see or read modern version of old tales.I expect mystery,playfulness,humour,surprise...
Thé idea of a modern Snow White,thé begining on the pure beautiful face of Lou de Laage in contrast with thé classic and somehow desperate elegance of Isabelle Huppert,seemed promising.
What a disappointement !!The only thing that keeps going is a Snow White asserting her freedom in non convincing sex -scenes,with men that have to seem lost and inconsistent in ordre to satisfy a bad-feminist cliché.(so sorry for Poelveerde that does his best to save his dwarf charecter that is realy funny).
Not to mention thé wonderful Isabelle Huppert that can not express any real « step-mother feelings » because thé scenario is so poor and thé directing so linear.
Sorry to say but this modern story is just a set of old cliches.
Celle que vous croyez (2019)
Beautiful ...
Wonderful La Binoche,having the courage to play Her 5o yearls old self .
The light on her meke-up less face,thé vulnerable-daring smile and most of all that feeling of being painfully invisible in the reality-meeting moment.
Loved thé idea of several possible endings ,all touched by Thé Impossible.
À beautiful movie that belongs to Binoche.