Change Your Image
prasanthmaverick
Reviews
Buy 1 Get 1 Free (2021)
watch this and get a headache free
Here's the honest review you're looking for amongst the paid ones. This movie is horrible and extremely absurd. Doesn't have any logic and contains too many loopholes.
The story keeps getting worse every minute and the cringe acting by the character Ankita will annoy anyone. The starting and ending of the movie are totally irrelevant. I'm shocked that an actor like Kishore Kumar has chosen a garbage script like this.
The runtime of the movie should have been reduced at least by an hour. Lots of unwanted commerical elements are there.
Movies like this will only push the kannada cinema industry into the pit. Only positives about this movie are the sound work and camera.
Triples (2020)
I don't want this to end
Thoroughly enjoyed the series. Was so humorous and family friendly. Witty word plays. Laughed so hard. Good acting by everyone.
Ee Nagaraniki Emaindi (2018)
Wannabe zindagi na milegi dobara
Horrible plot. The track of the movie kept changing every 10 minutes. Movie ended in a hurry. The characterisation of Vivek is so annoying. The movie is very unnatural, couldn't relate it at all. Except the 4 friends, no character was built properly. So many questions arise: how did the kid join the trip? When was the ring lost? Why did he have the ring with him instead of keeping it in a safer place? Who drove the car to goa? How is the ring model still being sold, which was bought like 50 years ago? What purpose did the fake ID cards serve? Who paid for the bottle in the bar? Shirley make them pay for bottle and when they saw her in goa, why didn't anyone react? How did police allow laptop inside the jail? Why were they arrested for drinking in their private property? What happened to the dog?... The movie is written so poorly and I can't believe people actually like this.
Ulidavaru Kandanthe (2014)
Never seen such a worst movie recently
Oh my god, how is this movie even having a rating above 5? Horrible songs and BGM. Senseless plot, kept dragging the story without showing what actually happened and to add injury to the wound, an open ended climax. Looks like people these days are becoming fan boys of every movie that looks different. Please stay away from this movie.
Vetri Vizha (1989)
This movie was way ahead of its time
I couldn't imagine a movie like this came when the tamil industry was filled with crappy family sentimental and college life movies.
This movie may have been the inspiration for the super hit malayalam movie- mumbai police and the blockbuster telugu movie evadu.
The simple one liner is- a man loses his memories and he goes on a journey to find out who he is and ends up finding the dark secrets.
This movie deserves a 10 star but the screenplay is not interesting in some places. The tamil cinema audience always want to have a fight scene every now and then and it is a thumb rule set by the audience that the films must have at least 5 songs. And how can a movie not have any romantic scenes?
These factors slows down the movie's pace and might make you bored sometimes. But you have the option to skip those scenes!
If this movie is released today, focusing only on the main plot without any deviations, I am sure this will be spoken at PAN India level.
Remember, this one is made in 1989. So don't complain about the commercial contents and enjoy a fantastic mystery movie.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Looks like no one worked in the movie other than the dialogue writers
Throught the movie, the things the actors did were they talked, again talked, kept talking, had some conversation and again started talking. Even if you turn off your TV after watching the movie, you could still hear them talking. One of the most boring movies I've ever seen
Kavalai Vendam (2016)
A great stressbuster
Before going to watch this movie, I thought I was just another comedy movie with 18+ jokes. But it totally proved me wrong. This movie has various things, that when we blend with our life, we can live happily, even after so much sorrows. I recommend everyone to watch this movie, particularly when you are feeling down.
Super Deluxe (2019)
Don't get fooled by the reviewed of so called "matured audience"
If you are an aspiring filmmaker and want to learn about the elements of film-making, then you should definitely watch this movie. The screenplay, sound design, visuals are exceptional. Each and everyone who acted in this movie deserve a national award for acting.
However, this is the most boring story one could come up with for a hyperlink genre. The story breaks the basic rule of hyperlinked stories, that is, the life of all the main characters must converge at some point. If they are not going to meet anywhere, there is no point in showing the life of different people in the same movie. The director could've came up with 4 short films.
At some points, the director heavily tests the audience's patience. Some scenes which will only last for a mere five minutes in three real life, were dragged to 10+ minutes and this making everyone feel uncomfortable.
I reckon the director would've thought whatever the story he writes, the audience are gonna end up supporting the script by saying "gem of Indian cinema, underrated movie of the decade, masterpiece" and other such craps. The reason for such hope is the directors previous film- aranya kaandam. Unlike his previous film, this film has so much stupidity. For example, they literally brought an alien into the story and also forced the audience to accept this.
Crime File (1999)
This movie has investigation but no thrill
The director has successfully prevented the audience, till the climax, from finding out the villain. However, I feel this is the only good thing on this movie.
Throughout the movie, the police does the investigation not by searching for the clues but by slapping the crap out of the suspect and making him reveal what the person knows about the crime. If the suspect is adamant and doesn't reveal the truth, the investigators simply eavesdrop the suspect's phone call and proceed the investigation and this happened twice.
There was no single scene in the movie where the police finds a clue which was left at the crime scene and proceed with the clue (Spoiler: This happened only once in the typewriter part but never happened again). Only the clues can create interest and thrill to the audience when watching these kind of movies. This movie would've seemed better if the investigation part was more interesting. But overall this movie is watchable as the identity of the villain can not be found till the very end.
Anukokunda Oka Roju (2005)
Very commercialized
This movie is more of a commercial movie than a thriller movie. The director could've avoided many songs in this movie. The concept of the movie was very new to the cinema at that time. We could enjoy this movie very much even if it gets released today.
When three different people tried to kill you on three different places and three different days of the same week, you wouldn't be singing songs and dancing in the rain along with kids. This movie has a lots of silly elements like this throughout till the end. But the story and screenplay kept the movie going.
I feel the director has inserted comedy clips into the scenes every once in a while to prevent the audience from boredom. But this made the movie to lag and the movie would've entertained a lot more without those silly jokes.
The Truth (1998)
Will keep anyone on the edge of the seat
This is probably one of the greatest investigative thriller of the 20th century. I haven't seen one single Indian movie that doesn't have a song or romance until I saw this one. This movie has everything that are needed for an investigative thriller. The fact that this movie was released more than 20 years ago brings more chills to me. The best thing about the movie is the screenplay. Everyone out there who are planning to make a movie should learn screenplay from this one. The screenplay is precise, linear and makes the audience stay engaged till the end.
The reason I rated seven:
##spoiler alert##
The movie had me at the edge of the seat until one place. There comes a scene in the movie where the guy who is believed to be the main villain is found dead. At this point, the story looked like a deadlock and the hero is left with no clue. The movie couldn't have moved further. However the director didn't want the movie to have an anti-climax and intentionally sent 2 goons to attack Mammutty. One of them gets caught and reveals the identity of the ultimate villain. Whoever it may be in the place of the main villain wouldn't have sent someone to attack the hero even after knowing this case won't proceed further. This mistake cannot be digested and forced me to take 3 stars away from my review.
Virus (2019)
Not entertaining as a movie
This movie has hundreds of characters and the maker of this movie expects us to keep track of all the characters who appeared on the screen. The investigation part proceeds in a non linear fashion and on many flashback scenes the date of the incident was not displayed which adds more confusion.
The movie created more confusions than it created fear. BGM, acting, and the way each character is linked with one another are the things that makes this movie watchable. The nipah virus incident reported by the media in real life was scarier than this movie.
While making a movie on a such an incident, the screenplay must be able to bring horrific experience to the audience. But I should say the makers failed miserably in delivering that experience.