Change Your Image
sgswain
Reviews
Dracula (2020)
Started strong, but that final episode!
2/3 episodes were great.
But then it gets to the final part and completely drops off a cliff.
Completely and utterly ruins what cane before it, I wouldnt bother.
Season of the Witch (2011)
Pretty Good
Well shot, surprising cast, cheese on toast script and the effects aren't bad.
There are very few dark fantasy movies around, this isn't as bad as the internet pundits would have you believe.
*batteries not included (1987)
Magical
This movie was a childhood favourite of mine. Rewatching it as an adult is great, understanding the ensemble story on a better level while itching the nostalgia.
It's a very underrated movie, inexplicably seasoned with that Spielberg magic that seemed to be on everything he and Kenndy/Marshall produced in the 80s.
Its a wholesome treat that I'm glad has weathered the decades to stand up as it's own thing still to this day.
If youre into real world sci-fi and cute semi-realistic world building mixed with that 80s fantasy you just dont get anymore, this one is for you.
Coco (2017)
Best Pixar film.
Had no idea what this movie was about other than Mexican Day of the Dead.
Stuck it on one sunday after gardening to see if it was suitable for my kid when he visits.
Within half an hour I was hooked. As an adult its very difficult to enjoy kids movies above the whole "yeah, my kid will like this" but this movie really, really bowled me over and blew me away.
If you're not bothered or in two minds, just watch it. Its such a touching and positive movie. So amazing.