Change Your Image
Jeydie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sarinja-ng-Nangam (2024)
Finally Something Fresh
The series is unique to me because the main lead isn't even the center of the story. Most of the time, we were in the point of view of Jang Nan Gam (Son Suk Ku). At the beginning of the episode, we were in the perspective of Lee Tang (Choi Woo Shik). After being chased by the police, we were mostly in the police's point of view. After that, it became more mysterious with the introduction of Song Chon (Lee Hee Joon), who drove the series until the end. For me, that was a unique way of writing the story, and I love it.
The plot is very fresh and interesting. I can't recall when a series or movie had such a refreshing plot, especially in Korean drama or movies where characters can sometimes feel repetitive. The switching of the point of view is truly lovely and unnoticeable. Lee Chang Hee (Director) also directed "Strangers From Hell," and it's no wonder this series turned out to be good. He really did a good job. Additionally, the first few minutes of this series have to be the best-directed sequence of all time.
The transition, THE TRANSITION. It is insanely addictive to watch how they transition from 1 scene in the past to the current scene, or from hallucination scene to reality. And how they project the future character into the past. And they did it multiple time flawlessly.
Furthermore, one aspect that many didn't talk about is the use of background music, which was really good. On top of that, the gorgeous cinematography adds to the overall experience. Let's not forget about the acting; every actor performed a marvelous job, especially Song Chon, who, in my opinion, shone the brightest in this series.
Some say that the pace became stale in the middle of the series because of the addition of two new questionable characters in Busan who were having a crisis, which I understand why it became boring. However, it picked up its pace again after that. Nonetheless, I definitely recommend it.
Hwang-ya (2024)
Bad
Hmm, how can I say this? It was decent at most.
Yet another film with a post-apocalyptic premise, where the main threat is human instead of a natural disaster or wild animals. Wow, I did not expect that. Can we get something unique?
The introduction of the film is too fast; they might as well not show the earthquake scene. It was too brief, and the introduction of the seductive character isn't good enough. Secondly, how? How did the organization find those teens? How did the female sergeant find Nam San? Why did she need him? She specifically asked him and emphasized his name like she knew him but didn't bother to explain.
The plot is weak, with nothing interesting. The female sargeant (Ahn Ji Hye) and Suna (Roh Jeong Eui) acting is soooo bad. Especially Ahn Ji Hye, her acting is soulless. The action is brutal but at the second half of the movie, it became dragging, with to much action.
As much as I love Ma Dong Suk, I did not enjoy this movie. Not recommended at all.
Night Swim (2024)
So bad its bad
The idea of the pool healing people is interesting, but the movie doesn't explore it much. The black liquid should have been introduced earlier instead of focusing on inviting a boyfriend over to swim or a kid who swim without parents around him.
The story explanation is also lame af. For some reason, a japanese folk lore happened in the america? Also, sacrificing a daughter for another child is lazy af. There could be 1 milion other different reasons to justifiy it, and the writer goes with that. The characters' actions are frustratingly unrealistic, if something dragged me into a pool and almost killed me, I would tell my family and the pool is getting bomb. And that stupid daughter that almost die, would rather stay silent than telling his mom. The two of them convincing their parents the pool is dangerous and the father dont want to believe them would have been a better way to happend. But nah. Also, it's not realistic to swim alone in the middle of the night, especially without a pool at home.
Overall, there's not much to say about this movie; it was boring, even for someone like me who enjoys average horror films with my family.
Hansan: Yongui chulhyeon (2022)
Enjoyable Movie
I truly enjoyed the whole movie. The intricate costume design and meticulously crafted set in this movie are cool, man. The Japanese armor design is dope af, and they've truly captured it exceptionally well. I love that they showcase the nuanced aftermatch of his campaign in this movie. The cinematography is top-notch, with numerous beautiful scenes that vividly capture the grand scale of war. Usually, other series or movies don't depict it with such precision.
However, it's kinda hard to follow the plot, even with my knowledge of the Imjin War. And yeah, I agree that the first movie was much better in terms of direction, but this movie excels in action, in my opinion. As a devoted fan of Admiral Yi Sun Shin, I thoroughly enjoy this movie despite its flaws.
Finally, man, can they just hire a Japanese actor for a Japanese character? After watching so much anime, I can distinctly hear the not-so-Japanese-speaking character. You can almost sense the un-Japaneseness. And I'm not even Japanese. Imagine for people who speak Japanese; it must be hell to listen to. I'm not against the actor, but at least if you don't want to hire a Japanese actor, consider a Korean actor with fluent Japanese.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Kinda Good
Okay-ish movie for me.
There's one thing I love about this movie. Usually, every brat in a movie has this "I hate you, Daddy, you always leave me, I hate you." trope in them. But the kid in this movie is like the only kid in history who is not only useful and smart but also likable. Like, goddamn, I love her character. You don't know how much I hate a useless bear in a film.
The plot is, I don't know, just okay, nothing too original but not in a bad way. There are some plot holes in some scenes, like at one point, the boogeyman is with the big sister in the other house where she got used as bait by the wife. The boogeyman got blasted, but in the next scene, it is in her home to get her sister and father. Then the boogeyman had the whole time in the world, but did not kill the father straight away. It is scared of light, but also not scared of it at the same time; like is it really its weakness?
As a horror genre, the quality is passable. Jump scares got me like two times. Soundtracks and sound effects are okay. Acting is good. I would recommend it for fun.
Ogsuyeog gwisin (2022)
Absolute horrible
The plot, the horror, the soundtracks, the jump scares, the acting - everything in the quality of the movie is absolutely horrible. Even if everything was not absolutely horrible, there's still nothing good about this movie. This movie also looks like a super low-tier movie; you can feel it from the first scene of the movie. Goddamn.
But above all, the most absolutely terrible aspect is the jump scares. Like, goddamn. I'd understand if the other factors were terrible because of their budget or something. But the jump scare factor is the worst. There isn't a single creative or original idea in this movie. Even if you can't find an idea on how to be creative with a jump scare, at least try to add some twist to it.
I only watched this movie by coincidence because the movie I originally wanted to watch with my family had a corrupted file. I would not recommend this.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Predictable
Well guys you basically already knew how this movie will end, half way off the story. And it is not scary at all. Honestly though, although it is predictable and not scary at all. I kinda enjoy it. Maybe because i was watching with my whole family and we talk throughout the movie.
I find it cool how on the method they used to reconnect back their lost memory. Other than that, there was nothing to praise.
At the end of the movie, the plot were moving super fast and by the end of it, me and my family was like "Wait, that's it?"
It's 6/10. But if i was to watch it alone, i probably would rate it 3/10.
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
Dissapointed
I had high hopes for ShopLifter, given its insanely high reviews, but unfortunately, it fell flat for me. Even though the movie has some good aspects like the way it's filmed and directed, I can't figure out why it looks like it's from the 1990s when it was made in 2018. Is there a reason for this choice other than just how it looks?
People seem to really like this movie, but I don't understand what they see in it to give it such high ratings. Despite being 3/4 of the way through, the movie felt boring and didn't hold my attention. I typically enjoy dramatic films, but this one just didn't click with me, and I felt like I wasted my time watching it.
The lack of music in the movie also made it feel strange and uncomfortable. The absence of a soundtrack left a void that affected the overall experience.
If you're like me and prefer movies that are easy to watch without delving into deep meanings, I'd suggest skipping this movie. Some people compare it to the popular Korean film Parasite, but in my opinion, Parasite is far superior. Im sure to be in the minority here, but this movie just didn't click with me.
Xuan ya zhi shang (2021)
Good Spy Movie
Honestly, politics aside, Cliff Walker is a good movie that I actually really enjoyed. It's a mix of excitement and confusion because it's also about politics, particularly communist ideas. But if you ignore the politics, you'll have a good time watching it.
The best part of Cliff Walker is the spy stuff. The tension, risky missions, and suspense keep you interested. You'll feel like all these spies is constanly in danger and hard to trust anyone. Which makes me feels like, as a Spy Movie, it was well done. The movie's look is cool too, making the past feel real.
Sometimes, the characters do strange things that make you wonder why. And the ending feels kinda rushed, leaving things unexplained. It's just okay in that aspect. Another things that i dont get is why are the communist spy is couple and why is that the married spies left their child to be a spy? I literally dont get it or im actually just dumb.
Overall, i would recommend it to spy movie lovers, but i'd understand if they dont like it.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Finally a good MCU movie
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 is a cinematic masterpiece that breathes new life into the MCU. After a series of underwhelming releases, It was a fresh air of a movie after all the trash that MCU has been given us like LAT, Ant-Man, Wakanda Forever, Eternal, MOM, Black Widow. This film emerges as a refreshing departure, presenting an actual movie experience rather than relying solely on fan service. Most importantly, it was free from cringe-worthy, over-the-top unfunny jokes.
From the beginning until the end, with every seconds and every minutes, it was incredible. The film boasts a compelling plot that keeps viewers engaged, thanks in large part to a formidable villain. Additionally, the introduction of Adam Warlock is executed in such a cool way that it become a meme.
One of the movie's standout moments comes in the form of an emotionally charged rocket flashback scene. The fact that an MCU film can make such a heartfelt response from audiences is a testament to the exceptional storytelling prowess of director James Gunn. Furthermore, Bradley Cooper's remarkable performance as Rocket deserves special recognition, as he brings depth and authenticity to the character.
Each character in the film shines, undergoing significant development that adds layers of complexity to their personalities. Nebula and Rocket, in particular, experiences a noteworthy transformation that showcases the film's commitment to character growth.
Another brilliant aspect of this movie is the clever use of the soundtrack enhances the overall fun and immersive nature of the movie.
Furthermore, the visual effects are a true marvel, surpassing the shortcomings of previous MCU releases. The CGI is impeccably executed, and the vibrant color contrast beautifully captures the awe-inspiring wonders of the galaxy. Lastly, the movie's breathtaking visuals are complemented by astonishing makeup work cant be overlooked.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 solidifies its place as the best Marvel trilogy to date, I think it even surpassed the Captain America trilogy. As the final chapter in the Guardians saga, it delivers a poignant and satisfying ending that leaves viewers with a sense of bittersweet melancholy. The realization that we won't see the original Guardians ensemble again is truly sad. This movie is truly a cinematic gem. Director James Gunn's visionary direction, coupled with outstanding performances and remarkable visual effects, creates an unforgettable movie experience. Thank you, James Gunn, for gifting us with this extraordinary trilogy. Totally a 9/10 rating. I love it.
Prityazhenie (2017)
The worst writing
I just hate how there are so many unimportant and frustrating scenes in this movie. Why would you include the shooting down of unidentified objects that didn't serve any purpose? And what's with this weird teenage love story? The plot, where all the citizens try to take revenge on aliens that aren't even attacking, makes no sense. And to top it off, there's a stupid subplot involving a relationship between a woman and an alien human, which leads to jealousy and ultimately the deaths of all the characters. What kind of writing is this? Man wtf. It was so bad. How did anybody rate this higher than 3???
The movie would be probably be atleast 5/10, if they entirely focus on the drama regarding the Alien.
Black Bird (2022)
Good but not that good
Slightly above average.
I don't know about the real story but the show should not be this long, at least for a tv show. I feel like some scenes aren't necessary at all. It should have been a 3 episode Max or just really make it into a movie. The story feels so dragged out with unnecessary plots. For example, the Italian mob subplot without any follow-up purpose and the corrupt warden subplot and then. Like what? Why even bother to insert these scene?
But the acting of both Taron Egerton and Paul Walter Hauser are absolutely amazing and I love them both, especially Paul Walter Hauser with his creepy acting. Also, Taron Egerton is so underrated.
Beomjoidosi 2 (2022)
Action good, Wriitng not so good
The action sequence is good. However, it would have been better if there were just some weight on how dangerous and terrifying the bad guys are. We are talking about 3 bad guys taking a whole police force.
Lastly, the writing is just questionable. Is the villain going Oversea to take the father's head and money? 2 two brothers chasing scene in the mall? Then the villain got exposed in some building? If they know where the villain is, why bother following their orders? Everybody found everybody for the sake of the plot? I'm fine with all of that. At least make it more sense. I'm not hating, but can they pour a little more idea into the story?
Barbarians (2020)
It could have been 100 better without the love triangle.
The love triangle
The dumbest thing in this series is the unnecessary melodrama.
Folkwin
So the series mixes a useless fictional character (Folkwin) with two real historical characters, with the sole purpose of killing Ari. The same guy United the tribe and lured the Romans to the forest. HUH?? Just because he stole his future wife. Which also, furthermore, does not impact the story AT ALL. This is why I said it is useless for them to invent Folkwin. He has no purpose. It's just a strange choice to add him just for the sake of drama. In addition, he was dumb too. He immediately told the girl his REAL NAME when he got captured in the camp. Ahrkajshjdah.
The worst part about Flowki is he did not do anything at all. All he did was get his family killed and get himself captured such a useless character.
In general, the love triangle is just dumb.
Thusnelda
This is even dumber. At first, she wants the tribe to unite and fight for her love, Folkwin. When the last battle was over, she found out that Ari lied to her about Folkwin's death, yet she remained with Ari. HUH?? So that Folkwin would hate Ari, who SAVED the tribes.
The writing is just so dumb. I guess they need the tension for season 2.
The pace
The pace of the series is so slow at the beginning and insanely fast in the final two episodes, where the good part takes place. Although it was a good battle, it ended way too quickly, and it could have been longer.
Varus-Ari relationship
As the pace of the series was too fast, the relationship between them was so confusing and I felt like we miss something the entire time. The backstory of mere minutes between them could hardly make us feel both of the character's feelings toward each other. When Varus died at the last episode, he looked at Ari faced as if he could not believe that he would got betrayed. The part that got me confusing is during the early episode where Varus said that he sees Ari as a pawn for the Roman.
Overall it is a good series, but I hate how they handle the characters and the pace that was too fast.
The Patriot (2000)
If you don't care about history, it's enjoyable.
The film is about American Revolutionary War which is actually rare time period for a film. Personally i enjoyed this film, and yes I'm not American nor British. Don't know why not many film is based on this time period where you have a rifle but still fight on a battlefiled face to face. Then charging with bayonets. It's kinda cool at least for a film. The military fighting scene was good.
If you are a person who care about history and good plot then this movie may not be for you. There is no Swamp Fox. The pace is also a little slow but i find it enjoyable through out the entire film. Don't know about the accuracy of the costumes but it's dope. Basically, I enjoy it just for the military aspect.
Antlers (2021)
Creatures Does not Kill Main Characters, AGAIN!
I enjoyed the movie a little bit..... until the final phase of the movie.
The plot armor is insane. At the end of the movie, one sheriff checked the house parameter. When he checks, the creature kills him instantly, giving him no chance to survive. After that, another sheriff came, he exactly did what his dead partner did, but this time the creature chose to PUNCH HIM?? EXCUSE ME? OKAY!? BUT WHY?
While the sheriff is getting punched by the creature, the little kid runs away from the teacher to the cave. After that, we see that the teacher and sheriff went to the cave using a car!?? We can see that it was far. Tell me now, how the hell did the kid arrive first? There is no way.
In the cave, the plot armor gets super thick. The teacher could have died at any time in the cave, but she did not. This time the creature chooses to be passive. On top of that, the creature got nerfed so hard that she could fight toe to toe with it. I'm doneeee!
Kingdom (2019)
THE best zombie TV series to ever exist
Character development? Plot? Music? Action? Drama? What ever the question is, it is insanely good. In comparison, The Walking Dead TV series does not even came close to Kingdom. It was super good, i cannot express myself more. Insanely good.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
Would have been amazing if it has fewer episode.
Like every goddamn k-drama i have ever watched in my entire life. They want to make the series as long as possible. In returned, it becomes unwatchable. The story got drag for so long, i don't even know what happened before the episode that i currently watching at that time. Boring. Also, making the MC cooler does not make the series better, romance does not make the story better, dear every korean directors ever. It will only look desperate. If it works, the it must be k-drama stick suckers.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
As a reader, this series deserved better. In short, trash.
The webtoon was really amazing and i enjoyed it through out the entire series. But when it got adapted, it became super lame story. So many great characters got deleted from existence. On top of that, the pacing was super slow, heck, even slower than a snail. The main character does not even feel like he is the main character. Instead, the side characters feels more like the MC. How is that even possible? I swear the MC literally has like 30 minutes of screen time in THE ENTIRE SERIES. Furthermore, the character development in this series abosolutely close to zero. NONE! I seriously don't understand how this drama even got higher rating than 3. K-drama watchers are delusional.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Enjoyable movie.
Although the movie is not amazing, it was still enjoyable. Plot is okay. The build up from the first half of the movie is really great. I don't know anything about the protocol, but one thing that does not makes sense for me is that the air marshall act too quickly. Not only that, they also reveal themselve infront of everyone and dies just like that lol.
Overall, enjoyable movie, not amazing but also not terrible.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
So what did the purpose again?
Am i missing something here? How exactly does ben and zoey really want to exposed Minos? As far as im concern they just want to get into the coordinate which no sense of clear purpose or any strategy. Huhhh??? And then somehow all the champions get into exactly the same train, which even weirder for ben and zoey as they were just chasing the junkie.
The movie starting pretty boring. The middle part of the movie is for me was the best part of the whole movie. After the games end, its declined. That is it. Only the games is worth watching. The other things is just dumb thing happening.
One last thing, the female lead (zoey) acting is so freaking bad, i swear to god. Not only does it's bad, but it's also soooo cringe.