Change Your Image
PARKER_FILM25
Reviews
Wild at Heart (1990)
Lynchs second best film
There was so much in this movie, it made me love it so much. I think the wizard of Oz was good, as many performances, Laura Dern is the very best, I loved her in this movie. My favorite scene in this movie was when they meet the girl (sherilyn fenn) on the side of the road and "wicked game" made the scene work so well. Second best of the Lynch collection...also look for charlie spradling in small role if you like her ****out of****
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
The nightmare that won't go away.
I'm a big fan of course, of halloween 1 and 2, 3 was trash, 4,5,6 were mediocre, but otherwise worthy, but this one didn't appeal to me at all. Where did micheal come from? Why didn't he kill Laurie in so many scenes when he had the chance? Why does everybody say Laurie fighting micheal is the best scene in this movie? they don't fight she just yells throws things and hides(!). Not very new. The ending was the worst, and Adam Hann Byrd was awful, just plain awful. Why did everyone think this was a good entertaining sequel? It isn't, the only good points are the acting and some in_jokes. Williams was good and the first 10 minutes of the movie made me like it until it got to predictable. Totally uninspired and sleazy, watch it if you like seeing the shape walk around a school and kill some teens who think they're smart.
Blade (1998)
Not every movie can be a masterpiece...
I hate when people watch a movie and expect it to be a masterpiece... i'm talking about every movie they see. When I saw this with my friend he was like (this isn't a masterpiece and blah blah), I loved it, it was stylish and gothic atmosphere. The vampire rave was inventive especially when all the hands go up for the blood. My sister saw this movie before me and said traci lords was in it. I'm a big fan and most people say her screen time sucked, well it was short but she was brilliant. I'm a big lords fan. I also loved Dorffs performance, instead of him being a big buffed seductive vampire he was more inventive and funny. Snipes was great, the whole thing is just to have a fun vampire flick for once. It's like Fright night, it doesn't take it's self too serious, watch it just to see some great style.
The Blob (1988)
Watch it just to watch it.
This film was very good. It is cheesy in some lines of the story, but it's still good. I saw this when I was 5 and I was freaked. The phone booth and sewer scenes gave me the creeps. But Now i'm older and this isn't scary just inventive and fun. The cast as follows Kevin Dillon(rebellious character on motor bike, give me a break), Shawnee Smith(blond cheerleader who actually isn't a ditz), Candy Clark(The best in this movie, she had the most character to me and put up a decent fight),Donovan Leitch(reminded me more of McQueens character then Dillon did),Art Lafeur(boring), Ricky Paul Goldin(they had to have the 80ies teen genre in here somewhere),and at last Charlie Spradling(you barely see her and she has no lines but i love her), rent this your buy it. This movie is so good.
Night of the Demons (1988)
Fun, eighties treat.
This movie is fun to watch with a bunch of friends. It's silly, and the acting is over the top, but it's fun. The story is simple with ten teens throwing a party in a demon infested mortuary. Quigley was so funny. I wasn't at all sorry for most of the people who died. There were so annoying, that's the whole point of this film to get a few scares, have fun, and see some alright nudity.
The Omen (1976)
a classic to those who thinks it's a classic
I thought this movie had good style. It had good conflict and the acting was 100% great. But it didn't click to me as being a horror classic. It was only scary at some points and the ending made you like this movie because it's not at all a happy hollywood ending. Though it did leave the door open to 3 inferior sequels. The score was brilliant and the dog scenes were weird. But this film drags a bit and tries too hard at some death scenes especially the priest. It was only a good movie not a classic as many people I know say.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
lacking in substance but good enough
This was my 3 fav. in the series. Most already know the storyline so i'll get to my reveiw. The characters were not at all interesting, besides the original elm street kids from the previous sequel. Tuesday knight and Lisa Wilcox save the show. Freddy has too many one-liners. Relys to much on spec.f/x, meaning this is brain candy. the ending as great, they should have stopped here. The "elm street" house, kristens house, basement, and anything else from the previous sequels aren't involved making this lack in substance. The elm street house is way different and bigger. Besides that this is decent.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Dreamy masterpeice
OK..I'm not a fan of Sofia Coppola, but this film is great. The acting was excellent (especially by Hanna Hall and Jonathan Tucker(oddly since he has a few moments too himself). The music was great, and the ending was sort of sad. I loved it. Josh Hartnett was a miscast, to me Trip was not at all like the way Hartnett portrayed him. Kristen Dunst was sweet and never looked better...but she is predictable. I loved Hall, she made me like the movie instantly after I saw her say the key line. I would recommend this to all movie fans. Brilliant.