Change Your Image
zinemamoviemedia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Minamdang (2022)
Fun story for the thriller mystery genre
I like how these series show the detective character using the mystic component that is more believable for some folks to help him for solving the case. The story is fun but on the other side, this is also dark from the thriller and mystery element.
Haepiniseu (2021)
Good enough and not boring
This zombie show has something new for zombie characteristics and is a good choice to limit the story only to one area because the government has a fast response. The ensemble cast is also have interesting character and stand out in the story. But it's not a "more than seven or eight" drama. I didn't find what I can appreciate more for the story although I like how the story is bring by very very focus.
Naui ajusshi (2018)
Not just the best slice-of-life, it best drama you must watch before die.
Gratefully I can find this drama before die. I feel very very lucky. After Reply 1988, finally I can find another 10/10 drama. This drama slap other drama that identic with love dramatization. Yeah I know that also there is love dramatization in this drama, but it's an adult love dramatization. I like how this series show the very good person without a gap and it's serious people. I mean each drama impossible not to have good person, but usually they're a very happy and cheerful people because they didn't have heavy problem in the story. I like how Park Dong Hoon being a strong man, but also have soft heart and bring positive vibe. He very care to other people and he is also very firm to fighting for his right.
Spriggan (2022)
Good anime
I watched this because I read one of the manga's episodes. It's good and I also like it because it is short. But in one time I also feel it's like old anime or feel like release not to the right time. But overall I like the story.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Is it good? Yes. Is it a must to tell? I don't think so.
Obi-Wan Kenobi didn't have essential point that make it important to tell. I think it just a fan-service or an obligation for the Lucasfilm team to produce a series. There is or not this series is didn't have big impact to Star Wars franchise.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Can't stand watching until the end
Mike Flanagan horror style is very slow burn and not suitable with me. Maybe in some story I still can stand it until end but sometime also feel very bored. I've expected many jump scare or shiver moment in a horror series.
Ssam maiwei (2017)
Enjoyable at first but boring in the end
I know Park Seo Joon from What's Wrong with Secretary Kim and that's one of my favorite series. I also like Itaewon Class so I hope this is consistent make me exploit my emotion from begin until end. But unfortunately I just feel it in early series. I feel bored in lately series because it's didn't 'great' surprise. What's Wrong with Secretary Kim and Itaewon Class story is not perfect as 10/10 but I'm very happy watch that story. This series is getting longer make me give flat emotion. Fortunately I still get positive value that is I like the aegyo scene and Kim Ji-won visual here.
Neoege Ganeun Sokdo 493km (2022)
Ordinary story but it's still fun
I didn't find a 'great' different plot that make this unique as other K-Drama. But this coming-of-age romance story that use sport as background still very enjoyable. It's not boring even though it's didn't make me have exploit emotion like laugh or cry.
Our Blues (2022)
Nice concept!
Make ensemble cast usefully and build their character well is ordinary thing in K-Drama. But what if the ensemble character who usually not dominated the story also can become central of story. This is what happen in this series. I can mention it as anthology but actually not pure anthology. It's an anthology that tell each main character story but also tell how each character is connected and interact each other because they are in one region. It's very relatable to us who live with neighbors and know each other story from their background until their problem.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Great animation quality!!
Wow!! The animation style is amazing. But unfortunately I can't watch more because even each episode is short, I still like anthology like what Black Mirror did. That is one great point that being string of each episode.
Kiss Sixth Sense (2022)
Stop at episode 3
Weak romance, nothing fun, and no clear plot direction in the first episode make me decide to stop it. It is deeply regretted because this series have interesting premise. And of course this is also very boring.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
Best of action and nothing romance Korean series.
For the first time, I see the "nothing-romance" Korean series and this is very very good. Maybe My Name is also best-action Korean series, but I still assume what happen in last episode as romance element. This series that in the first focus on coming-of-age struggle in school life become coming-of-age that also zero to hero but that "hero" word is too over power because it's going to become coming-of-age fantasy. The family issues, the character building, and political issues along with devil-angel story make it unique and very enjoyable.
Welcome to Wedding Hell (2022)
It's too generic.
Tell about a couple that will be married and all about their preparation for it. But nothing special, nothing element that I didn't find in other series that bring similar issue. There is no complicated conflict and there is no funny thing so I decide to end to watch it in episode 5.
Naui Haebangilji (2022)
I think it's a fiction series but actually, it's my life anxiety.
My Liberation Notes tell slowly, but the slowly does not make me boring because that pace contains the deepest voice from a character that very related to my life. I think it's not just about introvert, but it's talk about how adult life is run. I'm very related that sometimes it's hard to have social relation to other people when we getting old.
Green Mothers Club (2022)
I'm shocked when see another review.
I know why not everyone likes this. Maybe because it's talking about a parent that expected to tell about how hard to be a parent. But I like it because even though the story as long more complicated, I know that the creator really intend make the parent character as very main character. The creator want to show to us about parent problem that not only about take care of their child.
Annarasumanara (2022)
It's good and I like it but I'll not recomend to all people.
The Sound of Magic contains musical and magical elements. That's will be a wonderful show if the creator uses it well. And I think it's a "half wonderful". It's not memorable neither the story nor the music. Maybe because the story also have a burden to bring deep issue that make this "must-joyful" show to "joyful-but-also-dark" show.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Good but I've expected too much for the horror element.
I didn't finish this series even though it doesn't have more than 10 episodes. It's because the story pace is too slow and make me boring. The issue also not special and according to the title above, my horror element expectation also influence to this judgment.
Komi-san wa, Komyushou Desu. (2021)
Komi Komi Kawaii
The unique and bombastic visuals really support the story, which is made as funny as possible. This series seems to be something fun for an introvert or anyone who finds it difficult to socialize with people around them.
Grid (2022)
Quite an interesting sci-fi K-Drama
Grid offers something new and fresh and better than some monotonous Hollywood sci-fi series. The story is not very good but the element of mystery managed to keep me going until the end of the episode.
Xiang jian ni (2019)
I didn't watch it till the end
At first I was very enthusiastic about the story which is quite interesting. But after a while it bore me because it was too long-winded. Enough potential as a touching romance.
Moon Knight (2022)
You like this? Oh sorry, I didn't.
Moon Knight has been boring to me since the early episodes. But since it's an MCU series, at least I expect another MCU character to be a surprise. But in the end, this really disappointed me.
Fargo (2014)
Good but I'm not strong with the slow burn.
Fargo has a good crime story but this is made with a slow burn that makes me quite bored watching it. Besides that, I also have no curiosity about the ending of the story.
Saui Chanmi (2018)
Like a poem with beautiful diction.
Hymn of Death is a romance with a "colonial" setting with a heart-wrenching story. Three episodes are enough to tell this story. Unlike most K-Dramas which have too much conflict, a lot of humor, and a lot of fun. Seeing the Hymn of Death is like hearing a poem that is read melodiously with a beautiful choice of diction.
Naeil (2022)
The story is good but the imagination is too high.
Tomorrow tells the story of the life of "angel" whose principles are very contrary to my religion. I've been planning to quit since episode 5 but there's always something holding me back which is a good moral message. But in the end this nonsense series I had to stop too because it was also quite boring for me.
American Horror Story (2011)
Where's the horror?
I stopped watching episode 3 because I watched this to find the horror sensation that gave me goosebumps. But I didn't find it and I'm so lazy to continue it.