Change Your Image
hayjiggy
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Most enjoyable Thor film imo
Really fun to watch. Waititi's writing and direction is funny, we'll-timed, and creative. It has exactly what I want in a Thor movie: humor, classic music, LGBTQ+ representation, the right amount of tenderness, and plenty of himbo energy. If you like Ragnarok I think you'll really enjoy this one.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Actually something new
Pike is fantastic. Marla is despicable, but you can't help respecting her hustle. Women are rarely given main roles that are so unforgiving. Dinklage brings some humanity back to the film (but thankfully, not too much). Incredibly entertaining although I found the full circle ending a bit unnecessary.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Relevant and entertaining
This movie could radicalize. Very powerful performances on both sides of the case. Andy Sorkin has done it again with an accessible but genius script that tells the story we have heard in America too many times.
Bridgerton (2020)
Crying real tears
I've been reading some bad reviews so I wanted to say that this show did exactly what it was supposed to do. IT ENTERTAINED! The goal wasn't to be historically accurate the goal was to be an intriguing tv show and that's exactly what it was. When I started watching it I stayed up till 5:30 in the morning to get as far as I could. Complex characters, regency era (be it a more exciting version), and great sex scenes. What more could you ask for???
The Social Dilemma (2020)
I'm genuinely terrified
Peace out this is the last you'll hear from me I'm deleting everything off of my phone
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
Idk if they had a plan before they started filming or not
Why was there so much singing? Why was Rory kind of a bad person? Why couldn't Luke and Loralai have figured it out by now? Why wasn't this show true to the original series at all? These were all the thoughts that ran through my head while watching this show
Dinner in America (2020)
Just a rly entertaining movie
Weird, unconventional, smart but not too smart, not relatable, but hopeful. Everything you could ever want really.
Onward (2020)
Literally balled my eyes out
It's everything you're looking for in a Disney movie heart wrenching feel good fam film
Arrival (2016)
Easily one of my favorite movie of all time
This show is so smart and beautiful. Although I do have to admit I have a passion for linguistics so I am a little biased. This show really threw me for a loop and I absolutely loved it.
Ratatouille (2007)
I'm not even sorry
This is the greatest Disney film to ever be created is mature but still incredibly entertaining for younger audiences and the score is absolute perfection
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Perfect satire
Every other second I was laughing and then horrified at what was truly happening and the balance between the two was flawless. It was so funny but more than anything it was smart.
Little Women (2019)
Honest and Empowering plus incredibly well done
Greta Gerwig has outdone herself once again with her incredible storytelling ability. To take a story that has been done this many times and create something new and beautiful is an incredible feat. The characters come to life and I think everyone can find bits of themselves in every character which makes it very compelling and absolutely heart wrenching. I felt empowered as a woman. EVERYONE needs to see this film. Greta was snubbed for the Oscar but it doesn't change the fact that she did incredible work.