Change Your Image
SukanyaBasuMallikofficial
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Skybound (2017)
Skybound: Hidden gem of a thriller.
Aeroplane catastrophe films are nothing fresh. The first one of its kind was 1970's Airport promoting an all-star cast that included Burt Lancaster, Dean Martin and George Kennedy.
It would be easy to assume with so many films using Airport as motivation that there is zero newness that an aeroplane disaster movie could present to differentiate itself from its forerunners but then 2017's Skybound comes along and introduces a key ingredient to movies in aeroplane disaster subgenre... the ground!
Five pals on a private aeroplane mysteriously lose their radio connection on an excursion from New York to LA. As they proceed, they're compelled to assume that a major crisis happened on the ground. They discover a stowaway, Erik, who urges them not to land at any cost. Before they run out of fuel, they must find out the truth.
The film is set on the plane which makes for a fantastic setting for what happens on the mainland while they are flying.
As far as the performances are concerned, I do struggle to buy Scarlett Byrne as a medical student. Rest is good without standing out.
In the plotline, not knowing what has happened works for the film because we are as oblivious about the events as the characters themselves and only learn when they do. As a story, this is interesting and well worth catching the ride.
The CGI is weak but also not used too much, we don't rely on the effects either because it is the adversity on the plane which drives the film forward.
Paris est à nous (2019)
It'd work out as a short film
Anna misses the flight she should have taken to find Greg in Barcelona. The plane crashes. Taken in the giddiness of a death that has been barely avoided, she moves away from truth and the present. As this couple breaks up, Paris becomes the echo of distress.
It's a collage and some sequences are stronger than other. Some dialogues are good, or so they seem in the beginning, later in the movie the lines become clichéd and unbearably boring. The sequence in the theatre is probably the weakest. This movie expresses some concepts (loneliness, self- doubt, fear, but not sure how much of this romance movie really entailed love). A lot of narration and random scenes of this ice cold protagonist (at times excessively jolly with a lack of realistic middle ground) talking to her boyfriend or her ex/ late boyfriend, which didn't make sense and missed the trance like effect, usually expected out of such movies. It'd work out as a short film but not as a complete length movie. For this to be a movie, a lot more work had to be put in.
La grande classe (2019)
Light stuff
Eager to flaunt their achievements in front of old tyrants and adolescent crushes, two best friends spend a wild night at their middle school gathering. The actors were very expressive a light comedy movie with an unexpected twist in the end. The movie was okay, laughed all the way through it. However a lot could've been improved throughout the storyline to make the plot more engaging
Murder Mystery (2019)
Simple plot, worthy performances
"Nick Spitz: You're an actress, right?
Grace Ballard: All women are actresses, dear. I'm just clever enough to get paid for it."
When an NYC cop (Adam Sandler) finally takes his spouse (Jennifer Aniston) on a long sworn European tour, a chance meeting on the aircraft gets them asked to an intimate family get-together on the Super Yacht of ageing billionaire Malcolm Quince. When Quince is slaughtered, they become the key suspects in a modern day whodunit.
Simple plot, worthy performances, jokes that land- all the elements of the movie work fine. Great chemistry from the lead characters and the rest of the cast are hilarious and well placed. The action scenes were pretty decent and should preserve its action comedy fans happy. The jokes were all well placed and often and they won't disappoint fans of the genre, not too much toilet humor and back to the good old Sandler days. Don't count on anything serious, it's just a light one to sit back with your popcorn and enjoy the movie.
Wine Country (2019)
worth the time to watch
"Jade: We get famous people in here all the time. Do you know who was in here last week?
Rebecca: Who?
Jade: Future.
Rebecca: Wait. Did I just miss a bunch of words?
Val: Future? Is the Past coming next week?"
In honor of Rebecca (Rachel Dratch)'s 50th birthday, Abby (Amy Poehler) plans a picturesque Napa retreat with their finest, longtime friends. Overachiever Catherine (Ana Gasteyer), post-op Val (Paula Pell), homebody Jenny (Emily Spivey), and weary mamma Naomi (Maya Rudolph) are equally sold on the chance to ease and connect up. Yet as the liquor flows, real world worries meddle on the punch lines and gossip, and the women begin questioning their bonds and futures.
Not your regular a blockbuster of laughs every 5 minutes. It's geared toward women who are struggling and aging and not sure where their lives go after "a certain age". It's about girl fiends who have grown together and apart and together again. The cast is very strong. A uproarious as well as heartfelt comedy directed by Poehler, Wine Country co-stars Tina Fey, Jason Schwartzman and Cherry Jones.The jokes are decent, albeit a tad bit predictable. But it's worth the time to watch it.
Kardec (2019)
Could've been better
The storyline follows that Kardec is a 2019 Brazilian drama film directed by Wagner de Assis and written by L.G. Bayão and Wagner de Assis. Hippolyte Léon Denizard Rivail, a French teacher who, when going over the phenomenon of "Spinning tables ", discerns that there is the prospect of communicating with the spirits. As an encoder of the Spiritism doctrine, Professor Rivail assumes the penname of Allan Kardec and expands, under the direction of the spirits, the five main books that guide Spiritist studies.
The protagonist does not seem to have faced any real problems. Per example, there's a scene which there's a problem to resolve and a group of people are talking about this very calm, more than necessary, and one person appears "shouting" saying "calm down!" but everybody already is calm.
The fact that it was a brazilian movie about a french writer made me sit though it and I admit it is visually appealing. Yet, I'd mention that though Kardec could've been an extraordinary personality, I think there are tons of subjects or stories that could be more interesting. The production values are very good, but the script, and in fact the very concept (especially after stuff like 'the secret' and other similar works of literature) seemed like a stereotype and a commonly overused flat idea. Good screenplay (except, the suicide scene of the medium whilst kardec was standing right next to him, seemed unrealistic), breathtaking cinematography and amazing performances. But the idea to be honest seems old now. There definitely were new elements added, but those were like 2/100 parts of the movie. Rest was plain. To conclude I must mention that although the ending wasn't something I was expecting, being a happy ending lover, I quite liked it.
Secret Obsession (2019)
some good potential, went unarmored due to bad writing
Newlywed Jennifer (Brenda Song) is brutally confronted at a dark rest stop. While soothing from her wounds, she can't recall no matter what from her past, including the torment. Her husband, Russell (Mike Vogel), is just grateful she's alive and eager to get her home. As he reestablishes her to their secluded mountain estate, Investigator Page (Dennis Haysbert) pursues Jennifer's assailant - his own daughter went missing and was never found. The same destiny now awaits Jennifer, except somebody realizes that her loving warden is actually her captor.
For the first half, I was on the edge of my seat, especially, the first five minutes, which introduce us to a woman on the run from a killer before something unexpected happens, getting her in even more trouble! In the beginning it is like a non-stop suspense, which does not let up once. The performances are tremendous, especially the film's psychopathic villain who is really chilling and sadistic. Dennis Haysbert plays a cop trying to solve the film's mystery and he has a great scene early on that shows a tragic side of him I've never seen. There are some twists and turns, some easily predicted, some not (certain things cropped up abruptly). What seemed off to me is that when they brought the victim into the hospital she was a "female, no id". Then a man rushes into the hospital saying he had a call and his wife Jennifer was in a car accident. He immediately gets told that she is in OR. Too many plot holes and a script that could've been edited for the better! Because it otherwise had some good potential, this went unarmored due to bad writing.
The Perfection (2018)
a perfectly written and beautifully executed movie!
An elegant and terrifying suspense drive filled with unanticipated twists and turns. When disturbed musical genius Charlotte (Allison Williams) seeks out Elizabeth (Logan Browning), the new star scholar of her former school, the happenstance leads both musicians down a menacing path with shocking consequences.
This is the first time I've been completely surprised and didn't know where the flick was taking me the entire while. That's so rare. It was performed well, the acting was spot on, and right when I assumed it was going to get cliché, or dull, or tasteless, it flipped the button and again I was amazed. This merged multiple categories faultlessly.
The whole arm cutting off scenario was a little eerie, but at the same appropriate. Thoroughly enjoyable from start to finish, the writing ensures that the audience is completely hooked in. One moment viewers shall feel aptly grossed out the next they'll go R.O.F.L. Emotional roller coaster- a perfectly written and beautifully executed movie!
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
darn humorous and quite ingenious
"Demonstrate love by giving it, unconditionally, to yourself. And as you do, you will attract others into your life who will love you without conditions." We've heard it time and again and yet we tend to do the opposite.
A young woman disenchanted with love mysteriously finds herself trapped inside a romantic comedy. I personally hate Romantic Comedies, just like the protagonist. I found this movie hilarious, and even a little inspirational...
Rather than dreamy and fantasy-like, I find most of them imbecilic and insolent to those of us living in the real domain. It's because of this tendency that I was vigilantly optimistic when I heard that Rebel Wilson's new movie offered a satirical look at the genre. Well, it turns out the movie is more parody than satire, yet I was pleasantly surprised to find it darn humorous and quite ingenious. The message touched my heart, and even though that was obvious, amid all the confusion in the plot, I didn't quite see it coming.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
combo of Sci-Fi and Mystery was mind blowing and anew
The story-line follows that a Philadelphia police officer struggles with a lifelong obsession to track down a mysterious serial killer whose crimes defy explanation. It's refreshing to find a mid-range budgeted thriller. The film is a stouthearted to attempt high concept storytelling and for the better part of the running time it works. There are some strong imperfections, but if you can go with the film, you'll enjoy the twists and turns. The screen play, and the way the plot was designed, as well as the combo of Sci-Fi and Mystery was mind blowing and anew. Not exactly anew, I'd say this is the first time I liked the blend because of smooth merger!
Quantico (2015)
Great attempt
The TV series begin with a look at the lives of young FBI recruits training at the Quantico base in Virginia when one of them is suspected of being a sleeper terrorist. Told using dual timelines, the tale switches between the present, where Parrish runs from detention to prove her innocence, and the past, which shows her preparation at the academy with her fellow workforces as details about their lives and associations with one another are revealed.
Well spoiler alert, but I have to mention that Simon, dies in the end, despite the back story of the character, he risked His Life. He didn't perish because he was bad, or because he was evil. It was because he risked his life for his country, and although that is incredibly noble, it still hurts to know that he is gone from the series.
I also liked how the plot twist made Rayan and Parrish fall in love. And the chemistry surely hit it off in season 2.
Season two consists of twenty-two episodes; it follows Alex Parrish (Priyanka Chopra), who has been working undercover for the FBI as a CIA recruit to uncover a rogue faction called the AIC. The narrative is told through twofold timelines until the thirteenth episode; it switches in the middle of the present-where Parrish must confront a terrorist-instigated captive crisis at the G-20 summit in New York City-and the past, where she is training at the CIA's shadowy training facility "The Farm" with other apprentices, revealing links between the two incidents. The narrative switches to a single timeline from the fourteenth episode.
In the last season, after three years, of a peaceful, anonymous life in Italy with Andrea (Andrea Bosca) and Isabella Alex (Priyanka Chopra) must abandon her idyllic existence when she is found and her new family is in danger. When she goes to find her escape documents, Ryan (Jake McLaughlin) finds her and persuades her to help him rescue Shelby (Johanna Braddy), who is now his wife, from an international arms dealer, The Widow (Jayne Houdyshell), by giving her the conscience code, who has recruited Will Olsen (Jay Armstrong Johnson) to help her. Yes, that's right. In the three years since we saw Alex and Ryan fly off into the sunset together, she ditched him and he ended up trading vows with Shelby.They get the team together for the rescue - Owen (Blair Underwood), Harry (Russell Tovey), Jocelyn (Marlee Matlin) and new trainees, Jagdeep (Vandit Bhatt) and Celine (Amber Skye Noyes)
After three seasons on ABC, the Priyanka Chopra-starring FBI thriller Quantico has come to an end, and left little on the table. Action-packed series finale "Who Are You?
My favourite character other than priyanka chopra (obviously she's my favourite and I might be baised here), but the rest are as follows:
Tate Ellington - who plays Simon Asher has an interesting story line and he has given 100 % of his acting.
Jake McLaughlin - Plays Ryan Booth. He has done decent acting, but his story line is pretty good. His #Parishfirst thing makes viewers (including me) to have soft corner for him.
Owen Hall is a former CIA officer and currently, FBI Deputy Director, who is introduced in season two. He is portrayed by Blair Underwood. Owen Hall is the charming and intelligent CIA officer every operative wishes he or she could learn from. He and Jocelyn fall in love and have a peaceful happy life together
The episodes were written in the simplest possible way. Things were repetitive; there was almost a pattern about every big fat attack. There was a pattern of behavior for all characters. Apart from that, every episode shows their training at Quantico to prepare for their role in the future in that very same episode. So it just looks like filler content for the episode. The writing is very linear and could've been worked upon. Most of the training scenes are purely fillers and have hardly any significance for the story in season 1. Same with Shelby's honey traps. Also the Shelby plus Rayan thing never really saw that coming. Was too abrupt but if the logic was to make audience feel a mix of emotions,. That did happen! I personally grew attachment for the 2 characters (as a couple) and my heart sank when I got to know rayan married alex's best friend.
But what I liked about the series is that it focused aptly on the personal lives of the agents, their struggle and hidden emptiness, which is otherwise overlooked in other series/ films of such genre. The human emotions of cops usually get suppressed by the action scenes, but that wasn't the case with Quantico. Great attempt yet, could've been brief and a lot more comprehensive overall!
Oh, Ramona! (2019)
Well done adaptation
Doctors, parents and teachers have long held preconceived notions about why teenagers act so reckless and emotional, and many of these explanations have turned out to be incorrect. It was once believed that teens were impulsive due to raging hormones and that they were difficult because they hated authority.
Various reasons, various opinions, but we can't ever deny the fact that teenage years can be an emotional assault course for all concerned. A gulf can grow between parents and their children during adolescence. One of the reasons many of us find it so hard is because it is a time of rapid physical development and deep emotional changes. This film, despite its numerous plot holes , perfectly depicted teenage turmoil, told in the way Andrei Ciobanu.
Awkward 16-year-old Andrei is infatuated with his alluring but aloof schoolmate Ramona -- until he meets stunning hotel clerk Anemona while on vacation.
May not make sense throughout, but when watched from the viewpoint of the protagonist, it all starts making sense. It's worth a watch, good comedy, imaginative commentary and the mindset of a pre-mature teen boy. Which I think is definitely realistic...
Well done adaptation from the book.
Triple Frontier (2019)
story-line could've been improved
"Human beings may well be unable to break free of the dictatorship of greed that spreads like a miasma over the world, but no longer will we be an inarticulate and ignorant humanity, confused by our enslavement to superior cruelty and weaponry."
Alice Walker.
Well not just Alice, Radix malorum est cupiditas a Biblical quotation in Latin too states that "greed is the root of evil" (or, in sentence order, the root of evil is greed). It can lead to any number of different kinds of evils, not that all evil is rooted in the love of money, but that's the most obvious case. That's exactly the theme of this movie 'triple frontier'.
Five former Special Forces workers reunite to plan a swoop in a meagerly populated multi-border zone of South America. For the first time in their prestigious vocations these unsung heroes undertake this dangerous task for self instead of country. But when events take an unforeseen turn and threaten to spiral out of control, their skills, their loyalties and their morals are pushed to a breaking point in an epic battle for endurance.
Character building was kind of okay but could've been deeper in my opinion. They were all introduced in a hurry to get into the climax; however that part could've been spaced out.
I loved how the team planned and executed their entry into the target area.
The thrill factor, well the things that happen in the movie were obvious. Exactly after the plotline catches momentum, it suddenly takes a downhill.
The actors were marvelous. But, the storyline could've been improvised.
The Social Network (2010)
Just so perfect
Gage: Mr. Zuckerberg, do I have your full attention?
Mark Zuckerberg: (stares out the window)No.
Gage: Do you think I deserve it?
Mark Zuckerberg: (looks at Gage) What?
Gage: Do you think I deserve your full attention?
Mark Zuckerberg: I had to swear an oath before we began this deposition, and I don't want to perjure myself, so I have a legal obligation to say no.
Gage: Okay - no. You don't think I deserve your attention.
Mark Zuckerberg: I think if your clients want to sit on my shoulders and call themselves tall, they have the right to give it a try - but there's no requirement that I enjoy sitting here listening to people lie. You have part of my attention - you have the minimum amount. The rest of my attention is back at the offices of Facebook, where my colleagues and I are doing things that no one in this room, including and especially your clients, are intellectually or creatively capable of doing. (pauses)
Mark Zuckerberg: Did I adequately answer your condescending question?
The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 ,120 min , Biography, Drama
The plot follows- as Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea, and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Who would have thought this was the history of Facebook? well - could be partly fictional and yet I must admit, 'twas much different from the other #socialnetwork themed movies I've watched so far. The director did an amazing job here as did the main cast. The music by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross set the tone perfectly. The dialogues, the cool that our young Zuckerberg played, just everything about this movie fell in place to make it a hit!
I'm sure facebook will be around for a long time, so too will the legacy of this movie. Or else why would people be watching a movie post almost a decade of its release!
Andhadhun (2018)
Meaningful story
The Crime thriller, Andhadhun (2018) is about a series of mysterious events, that change the life of a blind pianist who now must report a crime that was actually witnessed by him ( because he wasn't visually impaired).
The story of 'Andhadhun' is inspired from the French short film L'ACCORDEUR (writer and director: Olivier Treiner). However, a lot of changes have been done which are praiseworthy.
The suspense is nail-biting, but Andhadhun makes you laugh even during its most tense moments with its dark humour, which comes out beautifully and that helps the film from becoming too gory or disturbing.
Everything in Raghavan's story (written with a team of writers) is there for a reason, even the opening scene of a rabbit being chased through cabbage fields by a hunter.
As crisp as the first half is, the only problem with AndhaDhun is that in the second half it stretches itself a bit toomuch. It suddenly decides to give its characters a lasting journey, hampering the story's elasticity and adding tiresome repetition to a film that is already 139-minute long. In fact, the first and second halves seem like two different stories altogether. The climax is interesting, it's worth watching out for the final scene!
Kesari (2019)
Truly Kesari
Kesari (2019) Action, Drama, History
Kesari (2019) is based on the true story of Battle of Saragarhi in which an army of 21 Sikhs fought against 10,000 Afghans in 1897.
Hardly has it ever happened that I watched an Akshay Kumar movie and didn't like it but this was exceptionally brilliant! No Indian can ever deny feeling emotional and patriotic about how 21 sikhs fought with 10000 patans and sacrificed their lives in this movie - especially during the last 20 minutes.
I wouldn't be wrong to say it was one of Akshay Kumar's best performance till date, he lived the character throughout the movie in a very natural manner. Parineeti chopra had very minor role but she too did her best. I was so engrossed in the movie that while watching it I felt every bit of pain, every bit of pride and every bit of human emotions that the Sikh regiment underwent. I pray for them. I praise them . And so does most other viewers. Such was the effect of 'Kesari' and ofcourse it's powerful songs!
Love Lust and Confusion (2018)
Save your data packets!
Love, Lust and Confusion as a whole is a comedy of errors and a coming of age story - with a gamut of confusions and perplexities, love and desires, choices and dilemmas mixed with an ensemble of lovable characters who depict today's confused selves of the millennials. Revolving around the life of a young girl Poroma Sarkar, Love Lust and Confusion is the perfect depiction of the age of indecisiveness, age of physical exploration and the age of confusion. The show also explores the element of polyamory (a now trending concept in Bollywood)
and depicts the perspective of youngsters towards it. The premise sets the stage for two people who meet each other at crossroads of their lives followed by a series of misadventures involving themselves and others .
My statement?
Well directed and truly efficient cast out did the overrated story. Actors have done some honesty with their characters but the characters in the very first place were utterly unreal, viewers can start feeling the distance from reality, since the very beginning of the series.
The protagonist's secret wishlist seems like an over used concept due to lack of story and overflowing funds of the production team. And in the process of fulfilling those desires, she becomes so offhand that its okay to cheat on your fiancé for fun sake.
There's no point in watching this series unless you're a diehard fan of one of it's casts, which was exactly why I watched it!
Stree (2018)
Indifferent
Stree (2018) is a Comedy/ Horror movie. In the small town of Chanderi, the menfolk live in fear of an evil spirit named "Stree" who abducts men in the night. Based on the urban legend of "Nale Ba" that went viral in Karnataka in the 1990s.
The concept is quite unique and indifferent. The very blend of horror with comedy and ofcourse the ending with a beautiful message makes this movie stand out. Also the fact that Shraddha Kapoor playing the main character was once almost caught as the ghost and later she manage to keep her cover until the ending of this movie made it a hit for me. Also the fact that she herself asked the hero to kill her and finish of the chapter made me think for a while that she was truly in love with that human. What followed later , was even better. Now without giving away the rest, I would like to conclude that this is a must watch for both horror and comedy film lovers and even the ones that do not like watching those geners at all!
Stree (2018)
Indifferent
Stree (2018) is a Comedy/ Horror movie. In the small town of Chanderi, the menfolk live in fear of an evil spirit named "Stree" who abducts men in the night. Based on the urban legend of "Nale Ba" that went viral in Karnataka in the 1990s.
The concept is quite unique and indifferent. The very blend of horror with comedy and ofcourse the ending with a beautiful message makes this movie stand out. Also the fact that Shraddha Kapoor playing the main character was once almost caught as the ghost and later she manage to keep her cover until the ending of this movie made it a hit for me. Also the fact that she herself asked the hero to kill her and finish of the chapter made me think for a while that she was truly in love with that human. What followed later , was even better. Now without giving away the rest, I would like to conclude that this is a must watch for both horror and comedy film lovers and even the ones that do not like watching those geners at all!
Meghnadbodh Rohoshyo (2017)
whodunit, howdunit, whydonit
Meghnadbodh Rohoshyo (2017)
Thriller
Meghnadbodh Rohoshyo (2017) is about a
Professor of Oxford, who during his annual sojourn to home town receives a copy of the bengali classic from an anonymous source and wonders "whodunit, howdunit and most importantly whydonit"?
A beautifully twisted plot with wonderful concept and story telling that slowly peels the onion and makes way for the bulb. Meghnadbodh Kabyo isn't exactly what the Film is about however it's similar when we look at the characters of the film and that of the book. It's a story of betrayal. The film was good overall, however the only point of dissatisfaction is that the policemen were portrayed as extremely hopeless and on the other hand a woman(artistic in nature) and a film director turned out to be the actual detectives of this plot. And even though that seems amusing, it didn't quite make sense to me while I was watching the film. Overall a nice plot, good use of Bengali literature, great acting - a film worth watching!
Kabir Singh (2019)
Kabir Singh, a man of extremes
Kabir Singh (2019)
Drama, Romance
Kabir Singh is a remake of a Telugu movie Arjun Reddy (2017), where a short-tempered house surgeon gets used to drugs and drinks when his girlfriend is forced to marry another person.
Kabir Rajdheer Singh is a house surgeon at Delhi Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi, India. Despite being a brilliant student, he has severe anger management problems that earn the wrath of the dean of the college. Kabir's aggressive nature also earns him a reputation among his juniors as a college bully. After having a brawl alongside his friend Kamal against members of the opposing team who made fun of them during an inter-college football match, the dean asks Kabir to either apologise or leave the college. Kabir initially chooses the latter but stays back after meeting and falling in love with first-year student Preeti Sikka.
The film tried to portray anger management issues and how it could backfire. That purpose for sure has been served well by the plot.
The only weak point about this film according to me is that Kabir Singh was portrayed as a person of extremes. Once a very sweet lover and again a very angry person . There seemed to be no bridge between the two. In reality I believe no matter how angry a person maybe there is always a version of the person which bridges the gap between the happy x and the angry X . But in this movie the main character somehow didn't seem to have that middle ground.
The Spy (2019)
Perfect Hero
The film is about Eli Cohen's A hero of great stature in Israel. While I do agree that he is a hero and should be remembered and commemorated this film couldn't do justice to the same. As a biographical sketch this should have been about the deeper truths of Cohen the spy who was leading a life of riches as Kamel but on the inside was just a lonely agent nothing more. Of course he was considered a hero post death but during his lifetime there was just pain. But this movie instead considered portraying him as the National Hero, somebody who risked everything- somebody who was never afraid -somebody who just could do everything.
His grief, his sadness, the fact that he missed his old life, the fact that he couldn't see his second child , that he was empty on the inside- his emotional turmoil or mental state , his problems when not given much importance or were not highlighted enough throughout the movie.
I was however quite impressed by the way his wife's life was portrayed. Her mood swings, struggles, sadness, desires which remained unfulfilled. Even the spy's brother's life was portrayed with much perfection. Had the same been done for the protagonist, the movie would have worked out much better.
Article 15 (2019)
Nothing new
Article 15 (2019)
Crime, Drama
Article 15 is a movie based in the rural heartlands of India, an upright police officer sets out on a crusade against violent caste-based crimes and discrimination.
While the film's story has nothing new to offer, (a new inspector, his morales, he turns everything upside down and sets everything right) the film to my utter amusement had a touch of human emotions, love, humor etc which were brilliantly portrayed by the artists. Especially the bond between the inspector and his little maid, the film portrayed brotherly feelings of the protagonist through that relationship and even though that's rare in the real world, it sparkled the movie with a topping of sweetness. I also loved the humour in the last dialogue of the movie. Not a new story yet it served it's purpose beautifully!
Wazir (2016)
Lights, camera, action!
Wazir (2016)
Action, Crime, Drama
Wazir (2016) is all about a grief-stricken cop who is raging in anger Post his daughter's death in a firing and an amputee grandmaster. They are brought together by a peculiar twist of fate as part of a wider conspiracy that has darkened their lives.
The concept & script and ofcourse the film work overall makes this movie stand out. It is much better by far, as compared to most of the Bollywood Movies . There were some plot holes, but it depends upon how the viewer perceives it. I perceived those to be clues for the viewers. Dots to be joined in order to make sense out of the plot in the end.
The Lunchbox (2013)
Superb screenplay
Ritesh Batra presents a totally contemplative film, patient, very attentive to the slightest gestures, the flight of a look, a pinch of lip, a smile that goes out, a frown. It was a visual pleasure watching the movie, felt like I was a part of it.
The storyline follows that a woman cooks a meal each morning for her husband who works on the other side of town. She sends her lunchbox to her husband's office via a system of couriers, a system both simple and complex, so famous that academics try to understand the fascinating mechanics and impeccably effective, it seems, but we will leave this aspect. Here, it is for us only a pretext for a mechanism much more exciting, the one that touches the human feelings. This infallible system ... failed. Consequences?
Well that's where the actual story begins!