Change Your Image
markfromhudson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Holler (2020)
Movie goes nowhere
I was waiting for something, anything to make this story go somewhere. Typical 2020 movie where they are trying to find themselves. This movie was garbage. Total waste of time. BTW No Spoiler since their was nothing to spoil. Don't waste 90 minutes of your life.
The Waltons' Homecoming (2021)
Poor Acting
The original, 50 years ago, I watched at least a dozen or more times, over the years. Here is the problem comparing the two. First, the house in this episode looked like a mansion for 1933. The original movie they lived poorer, like the real 1933, and lived in a cabin. Secondly, the original version showed the strain of possibly losing the husband and bread winner, on the face of the wife, Libby. She would be forced to raise them children without much. This new movie did not capture the worry on the face of the wife or children when John Sr was missing. Lastly, the beautiful house was well furnished with nice paintings. Sure didn't remind me of a depression era. The actors did their part without much feelings. They should never have done a remake. Let the original live on.
Hereditary (2018)
Boring
Boring movie with poor acting. It looked like the actors were all talking and moving in slow motion. The entire movie was stupid. Watching paint dry is more fun. Where was the horror? Who wrote this crap? Save yourself and don't even turn this on. If you do, turn it off after the first fifteen minutes. It never gets better.
Stay (2005)
Terrible
All over the map with the plot. Flashbacks, Flashforwards and flashsideways and some groundhog day repeat events. Just a total waste of time. Gave it 2 stars for the actors. Zero stars for the plot.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Stupid Crappy Movie
Bad Script and Bad Acting. This makes my top 10 Crapiest Movies Ever. It just sucked.
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
Done
Decided to give Episode 2 a second chance. Not better than Episode 1. Done with this show. It's just too painful to watch. 30 minute show with 2 or 3 laughs. Just not enough.
The Unicorn (2019)
Confusing
Unicorn and his two daughter were good. The rest of the cast was horrible. They sped thru their lines. Guess they just had way too many actors in one episode. I'm just not going to waste time watching him go thru countless dates.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
Some good laughs
Patricia was great and the plot is good. Other characters need some improving. Has a good shot to be a real winner.
Bob Hearts Abishola: Pilot (2019)
Horrible
Looked like a remake of Mike and Molly. Mike meets Molly and falls in love. Bob meets Abishola and falls in love. Hard understanding the Nigerians accents, so missed a few lines. Kept hoping Victoria, Joyce or Vince would show to save the show, but no luck.