Change Your Image
nickcarson76
Reviews
Closer (2004)
Best film of the year
For the first time in years a true ensemble picture has been seen on the the big screen. There were no superfluous characters like in Gosford Park or other such lauded "ensemble" pictures, instead, four well rounded, detailed rich characters who command our attention and compassion throughout the film. The performances were incredible. Jude Law was able to convey weakness and pomposity, Julia Roberts (her best performance EVER) was both selfish and self loathing and academy award nominations for Clive Owen and Natalie Portman serve as the praise for their masterful portrayals. I was mesmerized from beginning to end, with everything from the script to the execution of the actual storytelling. The exclusion of this film from the best picture category, and the inclusion of the cutesy Neverland, shows that the academy is not watching enough movies.
The Impostors (1998)
Great start that sputters into just OK
The first 30 minutes of this movie are UNBELIEVABLE, but once the plot leads us onto the boat, it becomes a Luke-warm French farce. The idea of following the struggling actors and their eccentric self-training methods is hilarious. Their war with Alfred Molina's pompous star is equally exciting. Its unfortunate that Mr. Tucci felt that he had to make his film "more marketable" and bring in a recycled classic comedic device. For instance, why undercut your really witty idea with a series of lame sex jokes (Campbell Scott's character) and horribly dated homosexual jokes (Billy Connelly's blah turn) when you were on the way to writing something fresh and new? On a side note: When is Oliver Platt going to get the respect he deserves?
The Corporation (2003)
Leaves you with hope for the future in spite of your guilt for being a consumer
This film is the finest example of educational narrative, that though biased, leaves one understanding the issues in question and one's ability to exist in a world that, quite frankly, forces one to feed into the problem.
Unlike "Bowling for Columbine" ones heart-strings are not as overtly manipulated, but allows for a genuine opportunity for the viewer to connect their own dots in understanding the power held by corporate (North) America.
A must see.