Change Your Image
paul_mcmahon_au
Reviews
Dog Soldiers (2002)
top film about soldiers with werewolves in it
This is a well-paced film with a limited body count (so you can empathize with the dying) but lots of action. Neil Marshall is a writer/director to keep an eye on.
The plot is well scripted and the characters are all smart, and believable. No foolish falling over their own feet in this little gem. Yet, they play as human, not super-human which ads to the films value.
The acting and production values are all high. We not only get to see the werewolves, we see them long enough to enjoy the care taken with their creation.
Recommended!
The Pledge (2001)
A spin on "In the Cold Light of Day" (1994) staring Richard E. Grant.
The structure and much of the development of this film is very similar to "In the Cold Light of Day" (1994) staring Richard E. Grant. Both interesting films. Both films allow the main actor to show their skills as actors. The Richard E. Grant film is probably the better film because of its European setting.
The Disappearance (1977)
A haunting film about obsession and betrayal
This film does a fine job of putting the viewer into the position of the main protagonist, Jay Mallory. It isn't until the climax of the film when Mallory and Christopher Plummer's character, Deverell, meet that the viewer can understand the disjointed, roller-coaster ride that Mallory has been on.
The haunting piano music beautifully reflects the tension of the film. The support cast is made up of outstanding English and European actors who give the feel of the film the pace so often brought to the screen of excellent non-US films.
Storie di ordinaria follia (1981)
The film does not flinch and shows us what some other lives are like.
TOOM is a slice of life film which confronts the viewer with a stark view of the world many not-comfortably settled members of our community actually live. It shows this view without flinching, and without horror, even in the most confrontational moments.
The poetry sharply contrasts to the imagery. Bukowski's "Style" is a modern classic.
It is a hard film to watch because it steps outside of our comfort zones, yet, like "Man of Flowers" and "Montenegro", it is well worth the time and perceverance.