Change Your Image
melanieblack-78339
Reviews
24: Live Another Day: Day 9: 10:00 p.m.-11:00 a.m. (2014)
Best finale to best show ever
I was waiting for the dip in quality as the seasons progressed. It didn't happen. 24 goes from strength to strength. Watch it from season 1. It is full of action, tension, political intrigue and the acting is superb especially from Kiefer Sutherland. The bond between Jack and Chloe is really special and plays out beautifully in this season. Yes, it's not always believable but it is fiction and escapism after all. This is something really compelling about this show from the opening credits, retro technology, countdown clock all the way through to the plots and characters. Unforgettable always. Yes, there may be more viable shows with a social message like the Wire but this is my all time favourite. Discovered in lockdown and became a true fangirl. The finale for seasons 8 and 9 are superb.
Prison Break (2005)
The Best Ever
Season 1 and 2 are superb, up there with the best TV I've ever watched. 3 and 4 are OK. PB ends at the end of Season 4 for me. There are some good moments in 5. Even with the dips in quality in places, the full marks rating is warranted for the performances of Wentworth Miller, Dominic Purcell and the rest of the cast. The plot is superb, intelligent, suspenseful and full of twists. Everything aligns to create a brilliant piece of television. Michael Scofield is mesmerising and carries the thinner plot in places. Great chemistry between the brothers and the group of inmates. Kudos to any actor who can pull off the leading man in a pair of brown cords 🤣 (season 2). He's cool as **** as is the entire show. Addictive and unforgettable. Keep your swashbuckling heroes and your Tom Cruises.... W Miller as the introverted and caring genius Scofield rocks...
Lost (2004)
One of a kind
Finally finished all 6 seasons of Lost after a 16 year gap. I'm speechless. I've never seen anything like this in a good way. This series is a complete one off and has withstood the test of time. I'm not quite sure what I just watched but it was compelling and superb. Excellent character development and beautifully put together. A complete and utter mind ****. Perfect viewing during lockdown. I may not have fully understood but I felt it 👍🏻
The Office (2005)
Pure genius and joy
I always swore I'd never watch the US Office as it couldn't possibly live up to my favourite sitcom of all time - the UK Office. How wrong was I? It's absolutely amazing in script, cast, chemistry and comedy. It has helped break the loneliness and monotony of living alone during the pandemic. An utter joy after a day of working in my remote office. I have just watched Goodbye Michael Scott and cried along with what seemed like genuine emotion from a cast of people who seemed to have a real connection. The end of an era. It was made all the more poignant by the time we live in, real time interactions and connections with people seem a long way off. The writers, cast and especially Steve Carrell, hats off to your sheer genius and the pure and unexpected joy you've brought to me during lockdown.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Perfection
I've never written a review of a television show in my life (46 years) and I never believe the hype. However, this is quite simply the best series I've ever watched that maintains momentum from start to finish. The writing, the character development and the chemistry form a perfect blend that stands apart from every other show. Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul are brilliant together. Congratulations to the writer and cast for this masterpiece. This is an experience you'll never forget and no review can ever capture the rollercoaster ride and magic that is Breaking Bad. The reason that I have written this review is that true art and talent should be celebrated.