Change Your Image
apamaljoeabraham
Reviews
Pookkaalam (2023)
A good film, but could've been a great film
The first time I watched the movie, after about 20 minutes I couldn't continue watching it. It felt like a rush. So many characters being introduced, so many lame jokes. The movie is shot and edited in a unique way. I'm not sure whether I like it or not. There are so many beautiful shots in this movie - like where they move the bed of the lead character, but at the same time some shots look like its from an advert.
I decided to give it a second chance because of amazing reviews from other people. The second part is where everything happens and story gets interesting. The story is very relevant in this day and age. There are still some unnecessary scenes in second half too, but much better. The make-up artist deserves a National Award or something. Even in close up scenes the makeup looked so perfect. Vijayarakhavan's and Leela's performances were commendable.
Star Wars: Visions: The Bandits of Golak (2023)
A good effort.
India is not known for its great animated movies. We have a poor track record when it comes to animated movies and shows. I was genuinely surprised by the quality of animation in this episode. Gives me high hopes for future. However, it wasnt perfect. I always found they had some difficulty portraying some emotions. Also sometimes the head of lead characters were not to scale. For eg in the opening scene, I thought they were husband and wife. Only after 5 minutes into the show I came to realise they were siblings and she was a little girl.
Another thing I wish they did was using hindi with English subtitles. Eventhough I myself don't understand hindi, it would've felt more natural.
They've put so much effort into each scene incorporating different cultural aspects, deserves appreciation. However the story didn't feel refreshing or anything. Some of the scenes doesn't add anything to the story like rebels chasing the train.
The final duel was animated really good. It was highly predictable, but was exciting to watch (despite a bit short.)
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Better than I expected
After watching the trailer I thought the movie was going to be really bad. But wasn't as bad as I expected it to be. The vfx was done really well for a Bollywood movie. It wasn't excellent or anything, might feel overwhelming in certain scenes. They tried to place a jio advertisement in between which was terrible. I've never seen any other movie doing product placement at such a tense moment. Acting performance wasn't great especially Aliya, maybe it's because they way they filmed it. Had so many closeup shots when not needed. Apart from a few charcters, they didnt do much to introduce other characters in movie, even about Aliya's character Isha. The core theme of movie was about love and sacrifice, but the way the main characters fell in love wasn't convincing at all. It's like they saw each other for a split second and next moment he is like I will die for you. I hope they explore the past of dev and improve vfx and reduce number of song sequences in second part.
Lion (2016)
Delightful
My father was watching this movie and I just stared at it for few minutes, ended up watching the whole movie. The story, visuals, acting perfomance were all really good. Dev Patel was exceptional, the scene where he looks at jalebis in kitchen and remembering his family, all were performed so realistically. I was surprised when my father mentioned it was an Australian movie about half way through. The way they captured life in villages of India, I have never come across in any Indian movies. The visuals were amazing, often they show is how big the world is and how easy it is to get lost. This film will make us want more from Indian film industry. We're only making more and more hero movies with over exaggerated stunt scenes.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Hands down the worst MCU Movie I've ever watched
The comedy was so lame, it just didn't work. Screaming goats, two minute long fistbump all felt really bad. The movie didn't do much justice to Christian Bale. He didn't have much screen time. Viewers don't feel intimidated by the villain or feel concerned at any stage. Thor is like a dumb kid throughout the movie. If we go back and watch the first thir movie again, we'll be surprised how this character used to be. Zeus character was even worse. And the story doesn't make any sense, Thor can give his powers to anyone he likes now?! Why do we need Avengers from now onwards XD thor can just hire a bunch of people and share his power to all when needed.
Moonfall (2022)
Exactly what I expected
It's like they took the blueprint for a Hollywood sci-fi movie and made some adjustments and added cringe dialogues. There's the usual hero who is in debt, wife divorced, child in jail. There's nasa who denies everything. There's military who wants to nuke everything. We won't feel connected to any of th characters and dont feel anything during the emotional scens.
Baymax! (2022)
Nice show for kids
I know this is aimed at kids but i enjoyed watching it. More engaging than Ms Marvel yo be honest >.< Short, simple and heartwarming. Humor works really well too.
Ms. Marvel: Seeing Red (2022)
Had to skip through most of the episode to see some action
Dialogues felt forced and not natural. Acting was par , felt ver awkward at many places. Action sequences also were not well done... We don't find it exciting or gripping. Maybe they spent too much time into getting the cultural aspects right, they forgot it is a superhero movie.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Show for kids
Dialogues doesn't have any depth to it. It feels forced/ artificial at many scenes. It's more ethnicity and bollywood fanservice in the last episode, than
a superhero movie. Father-daughterr moments made me sleep as I've seen it lot of times before. And the flashback story about their origin were not convincing at all.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
I feel so sad movies like this getting over 8 stars
The sets, visuals, background score, some of th vfx, sound mixing etc is done well. Apart from that most of the scenes are childish (like the scene when hero brings a helicopter when the fan is not working). All the support actors are over acting. I mean if they are presenting the hero to be a superhuman, then it makes sense. I'm not going to talk about the dialogues...not worth mentioning. I hope Indian cinema will not be know only for these kind of movies. All the dialogues just serve one purpose that is to praise the hero of the movie.
Le sommet des dieux (2021)
Stunning animation
Background score is amazing. Few minutes in you will forget that it is animated and it feels like it's a live action movie. They've done a good job in capturing the environment.
CBI 5 (2022)
Doesn't have a flow to it
Direction was poor, supporting actors performance was not up to mark, dialogues were unnatural and editing was not good. Cuts and transitions felt disconnected at many places.
Innale Vare (2022)
A little rough around the edges
It felt like they were struggling to present everything in a believable manner. For example the scene where Asif Ali's character uses pattern to unlock the phone instead of fingerprint. Like who uses pattern lock these days? Felt too convenient.
What If...?: What If... Ultron Won? (2021)
Now this is What if...?!
Best episode so far. This is exactly what we expected the series to be. I hated the previous episode where Thor's party got out of hand. Not because it is light hearted but overall the dialogues, direction and story was really bad. This time they did it right.
What If...?: What If... Thor Were an Only Child? (2021)
Boring episode
I'm sure your 6 year old child will enjoy this episode. It offers nothing more than that. They had endless possibilities and they came up with this silly story. Had so much expectations after watching rest of the episodes. Just disappointed :/