Change Your Image
reckery
Reviews
Tooning Out the News (2020)
Exactly what we don't need - more biased, one-sided garbage
It's hard for me to remember when I liked colbert comedy - but I know I used to. However; colbert, meyers and kimmel seem to have sold their souls to some far left-wing fringe machine that pays them generously to be uncreative, unobjective and unfunny goons for the left. The makers of this bad cartoon decided to - (instead of investing in good writing) - decided to further invest in propagating left-wing ideals and bobblehead left-wing narratives rather than investing in - well - their charter - being funny. It was extremely easy to toon out o of this bad show. Seems a war against comedy has be launched by the left and I don't like it.
Los Enchiladas! (1999)
low production value, high dysfunction value
I really believe Mr. Hedberg's heart is on his sleeve in this movie. Nice jabs against capitalism - interesting characters - decent storyline. It was hard to hear some of the dialogue due to the low-quality audio; but I thoroughly enjoyed watching this. Mitch Hedberg (I wrote out his name due to the minimum character limit imposed by this site) produced this with his own money (which is pretty obvious - don't be looking for high-production value here - in ways similar to Fast Times at Ridgemont High). I saw an interview of Mitch Hedberg and you could see that the film meant a lot to him and he was proud of the script. Dude is legend - wish he had others onboard with him - the same script could have been more polished and subsequently more appreciated.
30 for 30: Al Davis vs. The NFL (2021)
Deep fake fail
Even if the deep fake effects were good and convincing (they were not); I do not think there will be a viable market for it (just as 3d tv will never take off). This show not only put shoddy visualizations on screen - it put words in the mouths of Rozell and Davis that came from copywriters - not Rozell and Davis. Even at their best; deep fakes are not a proper vehicle for storytelling. The effort poses some interesting moral questions though and this failed effort hopefully helps answer them. Outside of the deep fake material - the documentary did teach me some things I didn't know.
Escape from L.A. (1996)
Russell desperately tries to be Dirty Harry
This movie is a fun watch - so bad it's good. Fun characters, compelling plot.
Casino (1995)
Scorsese is overrated
The Sharon Stone character epitomizes the ridiculousness of this film - soooo overdone. However, Scorsese once again proves he can make a really long film.
Point Break (2015)
Man, so many Johnny Utah loyalists out there
I liked it. Of course it wasnt the original but did the original respect with clever twists on the original - good new take on presidents disguises / stepped up the stunts and cinemetograghy.
Central Intelligence (2016)
Cliche, overdone - lazy writing
One would think that with the star-studded cameos - the end product would have justified their compliance. This was not the case. Ie., the childhood bully character - please - offer your viewers some dignaty and at least try a little to make this char believable.
I admit i made it through the whole movie withiut angrily changing the channel - but barely. And now I regret it.
Going Overboard (1989)
Wait, Paddington gets a 7.2 and this gets a 1.8?
It's bad, but it's good bad at times. However, there are so many worse films rated above 7. Something's wrong.
The Night Before (2015)
dumb overdone
Yuck - I'm game for most anything - but I'd like some genuine humor sprinkled in somewhere.