Change Your Image
sonicdescent
Reviews
Blue Collar TV (2004)
Just when you thought Mad TV Couldn't be topped..
....as the least funny show on television, this snoozer gets a green light. I had more laughs watching Schindler's list.
Full disclosure, I need subtitles on to understand the cable guy, never really found Foxworthy to be funny, and have no idea who the third guy is. This humor isn't for me, but with a title like Blue Collar TV, I had hoped that they were going for a wider audience than their previous efforts.
Folks, where is the justice when a brilliant show like Twin Peaks bites the bullet after 2 seasons, yet bile like this lines the TV guide?
The Majestic (2001)
Good, not great
I cant say that i didnt enjoy myself at this movie, but i can say that it had a few faults that prevented me from attaining the level of enjoyment as the movies that the trailer for The Majestic connected to, The Shawshank Redemption and The Green Mile. First and foremost, i think that Jim Carrey probably should have attempted a few more mid ground movies before attempting this one, because i still cant shake his "Ace Ventura" persona. Second, where as the Green Mile and Shawshank really grabbed at emotion, the Majestic makes attempts to do this so incredibly obvious that it comes off as sometimes cheesy. Third, the movie would have worked much better without the first act. Fourth, the movie isn't exciting enough to sustain its 2 and 1/2 hour runtime. On to the good: the acting is wonderful, and the scenery is perfect for the time it is trying to portray. The movie really makes you yearn for a town like the one in the movie, where everyone knows everyone. It really relies on the characters as opposed to special effects or the scenery and isn't as gimmicky as the trailer or posters would have you believe. On a scale of 1-10 with one being the worst, i rank this a 7. Go see it in the theater, but if you can, catch a matinee.