Change Your Image
jayadair
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beyond the Dunwich Horror (2008)
Lovecraft would have found this "interpretation" horrifying
The casting and directing seemed straight from some community theatre, or High School level acting school. There was little or no attempt at subtlety, nor continuity. The acting was hyper melodramatic. The editing and scenes were choppy and awkward. It seems a sad attempt to capture Lovecraftian popularity, by very amateur filmmakers. This seems sadly what streaming services are now stocking their shelves with.
Lovecraft had such a delightfully rich way of describing the horror in his imagination, it is sad to see it butchered so. I recall being enraptured by an English Teacher reading to us from "Rats in the Walls"
From (2022)
OK?
I find it VERY annoying when Sci Fi, Action/Adventure, Horror script writers overuse "Are you O. K."? WHEN it is very obvious that the person/situation definitely is not. These writers must have worn out the "O", and "K" keys on their keyboards! During the dramatic scenes it was repeated incessantly. :( Pretty standard suspense, action, horror, where at least most of the acting overcomes the pedantic script writing, and frustration that the 'townsfolk' couldn't explain earlier what the REAL issue was to the 'newcomers'.
Let's Dream (2021)
Snoreful
I presume the somnamulistic quality at the beginning was intended to convey the sense of someone who was unable or unwilling to sleep. BUT his lines were so mumbled, though I tried, I could seldom understand what he was trying to say, other that he was tired, couldn't sleep for some reason, and moved around a lot because of his Mom (?). Glad I wanted t put on a film that would put me to sleep anyway. I have no Idea what happened after the opening scen....zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.
Alpha Code (2020)
Lots of unexplained plot holes
It seemed pretty obvious that his daughter was partially or fully extra-terrestrial, but the disjoint attempts to misdirect one's thinking were just confusing plot hole contrivances, rather than having actual, intriguing plot deviations which ALL of which might come together at the end.
SFX were fair. (A little too much horizontal filter on night lighted scenes)
The Black Hole (2006)
?Lectroids?
Production values were good, with somewhat above average acting/directing/writing. There was a bit more intrigue in figuring out how to "stop the monster", than many Sci Fi Channel creations. But, I guess I would like to see the SciFi channel be more innovative. After all we are talking Science Fiction here. I feel there are many more intriguing authors, who often come up with more suspenseful, and less formulaic plots than, "Oh my, can we stop the monster/natural,(or unnatural) disaster, before it kills us all!" Come on SciFi Channel, you have come a long way from just showing reruns of "Lost in Space", surprise, us, WOW us, confuse us! I want to see SF movies that I have to watch several times to figure out what was really going on. Thanks!
BUCKAROO BANZAI: "Lectroids, from Planet Ten, by way of the 8th dimension."
(from the original script)