Change Your Image
ahmdpodcast
Reviews
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020)
He's lost his touch because he's missing the gang
Seinfeld was only as big as it was because of the charisma of George, Kramer, Elaine and ofcourse the GENIUS that is Larry David. Without those guys, you're just watching a Billionaire complaining about his wife & smartphones for an hour.
Even with the white older crowd that he was sporting Jerry couldn't do what Larry has been doing on 10 seasons of Curb Your Enthusiasm; make people laugh without a laugh-track or a focus-group audience.
Sorry Jerry I love you but do more Philanthropy, leave this gig to your ol pal Lar.
Midway (2019)
Movie for farm animals
It would have been better if the world ended in 2012 (as Roland Emmerich always wanted) so we wouldn't have had to witness this absolute deuce of a film.
In all honesty I love films about the great war and when the trailer for this first came out I was really excited. However this film is nothing short of watching a train wreck at extremely dull speed. Weak script, weak lead, weak characters and literally no character development even though the film is almost 2 and a half hours! Glad I never went to the theatre for this, it deserves a laptop screen at best.
2/10
1917 (2019)
Men will identify with this story of Brotherhood, Duty & Discipline.
A mystifying experience, one that'll leave you yearning for just a little bit more of a lore set 103 years before our time. There's not much dialogue in the film yet the movie speaks a thousand languages, transcending through space and time reminding us of a time that was far from perfect yet still so perfect in so many ways. I seriously don't have words for this film so go out there and see it for yourself.
One of a kind
10/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Good film but predictable
The usual "Hollywood" style rise and fall arc won't let you stop from appreciating this beautifully shot race wars film.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Better than the first one.
I kept avoiding it because everyone kept talking about how the first one was better. For me the original Sicario was a 7 out of 10 so naturally I thought Sicario 2 would be much lower on my scale since everyone kept repeating the same thing about how its not as good as the first one however this movie was an intense ride and a great surprise! Much more memorable than the first one for me; I mean c'mon the UH-60's hovering above the road in the later half of the film; cinematography doesn't get better than that! I loved this movie - 9/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Comically Bad And A Waste of Time
Couldn't take it seriously. The fight scenes are laughable and poorly shot. The sound doesn't match up with the audio, its heightened to match with the violence to a point where its reaching comical and satire territory. He walks around like he's got bad knees and his punches look so fake its mind-boggling how this got the green light. Badfilm/10
The Lighthouse (2019)
The Director is 36 years old
But he desperately wishes to be 56 years old. You probably would also like to know that if there was a poster boy for all things hipster in the world it would be the Director himself. If you're confused by this film, just google image him; You'd understand everything.
Uncut Gems (2019)
I'm gonna put all my money on Sandler to win the Oscar, 3 way parlay
In a world full of CGI blockbusters and comic-book superheroes, here's a story that'll bring you back to earth. No alien invasions, no capes, no shiny lasers, only one shinning actor and that is Adam Sandler. I am in awe of his performance, I don't understand what he wants from me; to become a jew or a jeweler? In any case, This movie's going down in the history books as one of the most intense rides you'll ever have on the big screen all without the help of a green-screen.
10/10 can't wait to own it on BluRay.
Hereditary (2018)
Rise of Death-Cult genre of Horror
After seeing Midsommar somebody recommended this movie. Well its not bad, however it seems like we're past the stage of Poltergeist & Good ol fashion spooky ghosts. Now everything "Horror" has to be a demented sick cult obsessed with dead bodies and mutilations. Not complaining, I rather enjoyed this flick but the combination of paranormal stuff + death cults works better in this movie than some of the other Horror/Thriller movies I've seen lately. Overall it's enjoyable and definitely doesn't rely on jumpscares to spook the audience.
P.S could have done without the "audience must be dumb so lets highlight some books" part of the movie. Worth a watch nonetheless!
Constantine (2005)
If Biblical paintings could move, this film would be that painting
I loved it, sorry not sorry. To think the effects and CGI in this masterpiece still shine in 2019 would be considered blasphemy by some recent CGI-infested visual bore-fests and their cult followers. Constantine is a cult classic and will remain one for eternity.
P.S this was my 6th or 7th watch since it first came out. High re-watchability!
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Shia is a great actor
And we can see him carrying this movie above his head, Atomically, so to speak. I had problems with the pacing of this film as it came to an abrupt stop without fully exploring the characters and their narratives. Especially Elanore, who seems to stick out like a sore thumb on screen as a miscast and a character that could have been handled differently. Overall the scenery and "Georgia" makes it a worthy watch and Mr PBF wasn't too bad as well. Good for one watch but that's pretty much about it. Goodluck Shia, you're awesome!