Change Your Image
mattboy61992
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
X-Men (2000)
Stylish, action-packed, well-made
X-Men is one of Marvel's few successful film adaptations that manages to give us a fun sci-fi flick while giving us a meaningful story.
The Good: 1. Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, and Ian McKellan are acting powerhouses as Professor X, Wolverine, and Magneto.
2. The story. Even though the story wasn't really in the comics, it still portrays the conflict between Professor X and Magneto who are both fighting for the same ideal but with different points of view.
3. The special effects were spectacular and managed not to make the film style over substance.
4. The supporting cast, including James Marsden, Famke Janssen, and Bruce Davison, all do a terrific job.
5. The score was terrific 6. The film manages to fit in some humorous parts to give the film a lighter touch, in the midst of the dark tone of the film The bad: 1. How Rogue's look and personality was much different from the comics.
2. Halle Berry's African accent when she played Storm.
Overall, this is a fun sci-fi flick and it is easy to see why the superhero genre has taken a successful turn since the film's release. This film is highly recommended and simply rocks.
Rating: 8.5/10
X: First Class (2011)
Best X-Men movie since X2
Before I walked into this film, I didn't have sky-high expectations, but after I walked out, I realized the X-Men franchise is back on its feet.
Even if it wasn't 100% accurate, I was still able to have fun with the story, the characters, the action, and even, the two surprise cameos.
1. The relationship between Professor X and Magneto was portrayed phenomenally, by being portrayed similarly to the Martin Luther King, Jr/Malcolm X conflict. Both about two men fighting for the same ideal with different points of view 2. The 1960's setting was a perfect setting for some of the mutants 3. Kevin Bacon played a kick-ass villain as Sebastian Shaw.
4. The young, supporting cast did a superb job. But for me, the standout performance was Jennifer Lawrence as Mystique, who undergoes a struggle throughout the film of whether to accept her mutation or be accepted by society 5. January Jones was sexy as hell as the chilly babe Emma Frost, and played the role as sort of a James Bond-type femme fatale.
6. Instead of just the special effects, which were amazing, the story and the character development were the driving force behind the film, which to me, is one of the highest points of the film, aside from the best thing about the film....
7. Michael Fassbender's EPIC portrayal as Magneto. He embodies the character's lust for vengeance, devotion to an ideal, and descent into madness, PERFECTLY. I'd say i haven't seen a more perfectly-realized comic book villain since Heath Ledger as The Joker.
The Bad:
1. How Professor X and Megneto were given their names
2. Some of the young actors weren't given much screen time
Overall, I highly recommend this to both X-Men and non-X-Men fans, and after watching this, am anticipating a sequel, that hopefully will have more Fassbender.
Rating: 9.5/10
True Blood (2008)
Fangtastic!!
When I first saw a commercial for True Blood, I got kind of excited. Eventually, When I got the first two episodes of the first season in the mail from Netflix, and as I got the chance to watch them, I already got hooked on this amazing show.
One of the main things I love about True Blood is the unique characters, including the main character Sookie (Anna Paquin), her vampire boyfriend Bill(Stephen Moyer), the lovable klutzy brother Jason (Ryan Kwanten), the lookout boss Sam (Sam Trammell), the tough-as-nails but vulnerable Tara (Rutina Wesley), the gay cook Lafayette (Nelsan Ellis), the newbie vampire Jessica (Deborah Ann Woll), and many others, including the villains, such as the cold and penetrating Eric (Alexander Skarsgard).
Also, I loved the different stories, and how the whole thing doesn't revolve around the love story between Sookie and Bill, but manages to focus on the other characters and their story lines. Plus, from time to time, they manage to focus on the conflict going on between vampires and humans as they are forced to coexist.
Overall, it has gore, sex, humor, monsters, drama, good special effects, unique characters, and interesting story lines- all in one show! This show definitely isn't one that "sucks"! Rating: 10.5/10
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Simply Amazing
When I went to go see Alice in Wonderland in theaters, I had high expectations but surprisingly, it surpassed those expectations.
First off, the acting was really great, even from the actors playing the animals. Johnny Depp was fantastic, as always, but for me, the scene stealer was Helena Bonham Carter, as the sadistic, cruel yet naive Red Queen. Also, Mia Wasikowska, who played Alice, did a really good job.
The visuals in this film are stunning, and I loved how Tim Burton managed to make it mature enough for adults and suitable for children. This is now one of my top 5 Tim Burton films.
Overall, this is one I highly recommend to everyone.
Rating: 10.5/10
Låt den rätte komma in (2008)
A masterpiece
The first time I saw Let the Right One In, I was blown away. I felt it was a horror movie with a lot of meaning behind it and powerful storytelling.
It was like a breath of fresh air in the vampire genre, with a few crummy vampire movies released lately *cough* Twilight *cough*.
The creepiness of the film comes from a lack of music. Usually horror films need music to fit the mood, but with Let the Right One In, that wasn't the case.
Overall, this is a very well-made horror film with lots of meaning behind it, a hidden gem that should have a wider audience, a mesmerizing experience, and one of the best vampire movies ever made.
Rating: 9.5/10
The Final Destination (2009)
Not bad
While I was watching the Final Destination, I wanted to hate it, but I kept enjoying it. It's like you can't be mad at this movie.
Even though some of the acting is really weak, there was still some character development, and the story was exactly like the first three, but it does have some inventive death scenes.
The lead actors, Bobby Campo and Shantel VanSanten, didn't deliver the greatest performances ever, but they have potential to be good actors. But the worst performance out of the entire cast, in my opinion, was by Haley Webb, who plays Janet. I was also surprised that there were a bunch of adults in the cast, because usually the victims are a bunch of teens being picked off one by one.
This isn't Oscar material, and some may think it's Razzie material, but I don't think it's gonna win any awards.
Overall, it did its job, I was entertained, and it's something I would buy and watch again. If you are a fan of the franchise, I don't think you will be disappointed.
Rating: 6.5/10
Venom (2005)
Ridiculous, fun slasher flick
Venom wasn't the greatest thing ever, but it's something that I would sit through again and again
You're not gonna find any Oscar-worthy acting here, but it's not putrid like the acting in the Black Christmas remake.
Some of the kills were very inventive, and I liked the idea of this lonely, harmless man turning into a serial killer who is no Freddy or Jason or Hannibal, but he is smarter than some of the other brain-dead serial killers that appear in slasher films these days.
Overall, if you are looking for an Oscar movie with this, than turn elsewhere, but if you are looking for a good slasher film for a Saturday night, than I would say rent this. It's something that you could buy if it's in the bargain bin.
Rating: 6/10
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
A masterpiece
Edward Scissorhands is one of my all-time favorite movies, and is something I could watch over and over again.
Here, Johnny Depp gives his best performance. It's amazing how he went from a bad boy role in Cry Baby with a sad, vulnerable character in Edward Scissorhands.
This is also Burton's best work. If this is the first film you watch by Tim Burton, you will think he is a fantastic director. Danny Elfman's score also helped the film because it's happy at the right times, and it's sad and mellow at the right times.
Overall, the story was very heartfelt and emotional, the score was amazing, the acting was superb, and the suburban setting gave the film a fairy tale feel to it. Because the film is like a fairy tale.
Rating: 9.5/10
The Last House on the Left (1972)
It didn't feel like a movie
This movie had a documentary feel to it. That's what makes it more terrifying.
The Last House on the Left is a really interesting movie because its a rape movie, then it becomes a revenge movie.
It wasn't as gory as people said it was, but it was very disturbing. The remake is gory and disturbing, and it's not as scary.
This is one of Wes Craven's early movies, and he is really good at making horror very realistic-looking, especially A Nightmare on Elm Street, which is more supernatural.
Overall, if you are craving an old style horror flick, then this is definitely one to check out because it has an indie feel to it, if you are looking for a cheesy gory slasher flick with not much of a plot, then look elsewhere.
Jason X (2001)
Fun slasher flick, if nothing else
I enjoyed Jason X a little more than other people did because it was fun and it was a cool idea to put Jason in outer space, because the victims can't get off the ship.
A bunch of critics hated it, and I have one question for them: "What can you expect from a slasher flick?" It's not gonna be Oscar-worthy, you're not gonna find any Shakespearean acting, and the plot is similar to other slasher flicks. Just take it for what it is.
There is no need to really explain the plot, because its just like the other Friday the 13th movies, the acting is a little one-dimensional, and the movie is formulaic and predictable at times, but it's not the "classic of the century", it's a fun slasher flick, nothing more, nothing less, and it serves its purpose.
Overall, if you're a hardcore slasher flick fan, you will love the gore, and if you are craving a movie with a story and incredible acting, then you're not gonna find it in this movie.
Rating: 6.5/10
Funny People (2009)
Did it need to be two hours long?
Did this movie need to be 2 hours and 15 minutes long? No. All this movie did was drag, and drag.
This movie had a lot of potential to be a funny Judd Apatow comedy, but it was all about crotch jokes. We get it, Mr. Apatow, it's funny to talk about another guy's crotch. When I went to go see this, I was very disappointed. I laughed at a few parts but I kept checking my cellphone. I knew this movie wasn't gonna be as funny as The Hangover, but I didn't expect it to be the worst comedy of the year.
I am a HUGE Adam Sandler fan, and I can't believe he made this. He is a hilarious actor, and he is much better than this movie. Seth Rogen is an okay actor, he was funny in Observe and Report, but he had one or two funny lines in this. Also, I have to give Judd Apatow some credit for helping launch successful careers because without him, actors like Michael Cera, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Seth Rogen, and Jonah Hill wouldn't be in the film business.
Overall, this is a hard one to recommend. I wouldn't recommend this to Adam Sandler fans, but Judd Apatow fans would enjoy this more than I did.
Rating: 3.5/10
Battlefield Earth (2000)
The worst movie ever
This is the worst movie I have ever seen in my life. I couldn't bring myself into finishing this movie because it was so horrible. This movie had no story, uninteresting characters, poor lighting, and the dialogue was POORLY written.
When they made this movie, What were they thinking? Did scientologists write it, or did dead bodies duct taped to producer's chairs write it? Did the writers fall asleep writing this film? Also, this movie even makes Batman and Robin look better. A 100 million times better, and that film was horrible.
Overall, I don't want your future children, or future children's children to even remember this movie.
This is a cinematic abortion and a poor man's version of every cinematic abortion ever made.
I give this no rating. I'm warning you, don't see this P.O.S. That is all I have to say.
Batman & Robin (1997)
I want to put this movie on ice
The first two Batman movies were really dark, then Joel Schumacher was at the helm and made Batman Forever, which was an okay movie, then there's...the cinematic abomination that is Batman and Robin.
The acting in this movie was dreadful. George Clooney was miscast as Batman. He's not a bad actor, but he shouldn't have picked this. Arnold Schwarzenegger as Mr. Freeze was AWFUL! AWFUL! I'm glad he retired because he is a horrible actor, except for the Terminator movies. Chris O'Donnell was the only person who walked away unscathed after the failure of this movie. Uma Thurman gave the most over-the-top performance I have ever seen as Poison Ivy. Alicia Silverstone was also miscast as Batgirl, and her character was unneeded.
One of the things I did like about the movie was the cinematography. I thought it was pretty cool. But the movie feels like a 2-hour commercial. The fight scenes are poorly staged, the actors are miscast, and Uma Thurman's acting is too improvised.
Overall, if you are in the mood for a movie too laugh at, then definitely check this out. Otherwise, rent something else.
Rating: 3.5/10
Watchmen (2009)
Mind-blowingly AMAZING!!!!
Watchmen is a compelling superhero story that is unlike anything I have ever seen before, this was incredibly new, and amazing. No other superhero movie is better than this. Here is why: It has a plot, it's not like a sitcom like Fantastic Four and Ghost Rider, it has character development, and amazing special effects and visuals. Also, I liked the setting.
The actors in this movie did a really great job. Jackie Earle Haley plays the angry, vengeful Rorschach, Matthew Goode plays the wealthy, mysterious Ozymandias, Patrick Wilson plays the confused Nite Owl, Malin Akerman plays the sexual Silk Spectre, Billy Crudup plays the god-like Dr. Manhattan, who is the only one in the group who has superpowers, and Jeffrey Dean Morgan plays the violent Comedian.
The violent scenes were awesome, the story was very powerful, and had plenty of twists and turns, the characters were interesting, especially the Comedian, who was the Watchmen's downfall.
Overall, this is a masterpiece and one of my all-time favorite movies. If you have any plans in the near future to see this, and get to the video store and rent it. I highly recommend this because this isn't your typical superhero movie.
Rating:10/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Dark, depressing, and haunting
This is one of the most amazing movies I have ever seen in a long time. I never cry in movies, but I almost cried at the very end.
The acting in this movie was fantastic. Marlon Wayans blew my expectations away, I have to say this is his best performance, where he's not doing his usual "crazy black guy" talk. Jennifer Connelly, Ellen Burstyn, and Jared Leto were excellent also.
Overall, this movie isn't for every taste. If you are someone who enjoys life and loves feel-good movies, then don't watch this because nothing in this movie is uplifting, or if you have no problem with dark and depressing movies, then I'm sure you can handle this. If you're someone who is depressed and needs some perspective, then you need to watch this movie.
This movie is one that shows the dark side of using drugs and the affect it has on your life.
Rating: 9/10
American History X (1998)
This movie left me speechless
After watching American History X, I stood in silence because it was so amazing that I had nothing to say.
Words can't describe how fantastic Edward Norton was in this movie. I felt he was cheated out of a Best Actor win.
Warning: This is a tough one to watch. This is NOT for every taste. If you like violent movies, you may even be disturbed by this movie. If you know someone who is a skinhead, have them watch this movie so they can learn from their mistakes. Again, this isn't for every taste, this isn't a fun movie or an entertaining movie, but it is a masterpiece.
Rating: 9.5/10
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Finally, something original
When I saw Drag Me to Hell, I thought it was very well-made and decent. The main reason I loved this movie because it was something original, which is rare in the horror movie business these days. So far, this is one of the best movies of the year.
I had really high expectations going into this movie, despite the fact that it was a horror movie that was rated PG-13. I was excited because it was made by the same people who made The Evil Dead, which is one of my all-time favorite horror movies. Also, Alison Lohman, who plays the lead, wasn't the girl screaming and whimpering multiple times, she was someone who was determined and took risks to get what she wanted. Lorna Raver, who plays Mrs. Ganush, the villain, was creepy as hell. No pun intended.
Overall, this movie is very well-done, the scary scenes had perfect timing, and the story was well-structured. It was a horror movie that knew its tone, which was a bit campy. This is definitely one horror movie to check out.
Rating: 7.5/10
Orphan (2009)
Dark, chilling, and atmospheric
Orphan seems like a typical, cheesy horror flick. But it's not. It relies heavily on suspense rather than gore. There are a few gory deaths in the movie.
The acting is well-done. Vera Farmiga plays the no-nonsense, take-no-prisoners mother. Peter Sarsgaard plays the clueless, loving father. Isabelle Fuhrmann plays the orphaned girl, and was really creepy,and CCH Pounder plays the caring nun.
If you've seen the trailer for Orphan, you'll think that is a typical clichéd horror flick. But it is more than that, because it has a horrific twist, and a dark, eerie mood. Sadly, it didn't do that well at the box office because people chose to waste their money on watching secret agent guinea pigs and a clichéd romantic comedy.
Overall, if you are a gore hound, you will be a little dissatisfied. If you are a horror fan who doesn't crave a cheesy, poorly edited PG-13 "horror" flick, then you will love this. It comes out on the same week as Halloween. When it does, rent it and watch it on Halloween night, turn the lights off, and you're in for a good, old-fashioned scare.
Rating:8/10
Sorority Row (2009)
Wildly Entertaining
I just saw Sorority Row, and it wasn't an Oscar nominee, but it was very entertaining. I was freaked out at times, and it had a comedic value to it. The trailer made the movie look more serious than funny, but there are parts in the movie that are intentionally funny.
The acting was pretty good. I didn't have a problem with any of the lead actresses, surprisingly. Briana Evigan, who plays the lead, is the all-American girl. Rumer Willis is the sensitive outsider of the group. Leah Pipes is the spoiled, power hungry leader. Jamie Chung is the laid-back free spirit, and Margo Harshman is the drunken loud mouth. Caroline D'Amore was creepy as the sister of Megan, played by Audrina Patridge, who gets killed off in the beginning. Also, I was happy to see Carrie Fisher in this movie as the house mother.
The story is a little formulaic at times, the kills had a good set up, and the comedy works at the right times.
Overall, this is a decent slasher flick. If you are planning on seeing this, then don't expect too much, there isn't a lot of stuff original here, but this movie is a lot of fun.
Rating: 7.5/10
Obsessed (2009)
It was okay
Obsessed wasn't the greatest thing ever, but it wasn't the worst thing ever. This wasn't one of the best of the year but it wasn't one of the worst.
Ali Larter, who plays the stalker, did a really good job. She plays the role with aggressiveness every time she gets rejected by the protagonist, played by Idris Elba. Idris Elba didn't deliver the best performance ever, but I felt that he didn't really do much. He is just the guy doing his job and trying to be nice, but when he gets into trouble, he still didn't really do anything. But Beyonce was the biggest problem with this movie. I felt that she was all like "Do you know who I am? I am Beyonce Knowles! I'm the star of this movie because I'm a Grammy winner and I was in an Oscar-winning film!" She is a great singer, but she needs to stick to roles where she sings.
The plot has been done a thousand times, but it knew it wasn't anything original. Ali Larter wasn't like Glenn Close in Fatal Attraction or Rebecca De Mornay in The Hand that Rocks the Cradle, but she was more menacing than Uma Thurman as Poison Ivy in Batman and Robin. The big catfight at the end was fun, but it was predictable.
Overall, this is a good rental for a Friday night, but this isn't worth buying.
Rating: 5/10
Public Enemies (2009)
a rental
Public Enemies, which deals with the real-life story of John Dillinger, the most notorious bank robber, isn't as great as people are making it out to be. But it's worth a rental.
The acting was pretty good. Johnny Depp, the main star of this movie, carries the whole thing. I wasn't really paying any attention to Christian Bale. But Marion Cotillard, who plays John's love interest did a pretty good job.
At first I thought this movie was really good, but afterwards I thought about it and I thought that there were bits and pieces that were exciting, but most of the time, I was bored and staring out into open space. The action is cool, but there is only about 10 minutes of it in the entire film. There wasn't much of a story, and I'm not familiar with the story of John Dillinger. The setting was cool, and the way everyone was acting all 30's was pretty accurate.
Overall, if you are a die hard fan of Johnny Depp, you're gonna love this. I am a big fan of his and I enjoyed his performance. If you are a Michael Mann fan, you will also love this. But if gangster movies aren't your cup of tea, then skip this one. I would recommend that you watch this on DVD or TV, because it wasn't anything you need to see in theaters.
Rating: 5/10
The Spirit (2008)
This movie was so good.....
I turned it off after watching the first 25 minutes. Yeah. That's how awful this movie was.
Overall, If you plan on ever seeing this movie, heed my warning, DON'T, I repeat, DON'T DO IT!!! Okay, DON'T SEE THIS MOVIE!! Don't wonder why this movie is bad, just stay away from this movie!! That is all.
This is an abomination and a slap in the face to all moviegoers who spent 10.00 on it. Even though everyone who has common sense had the good sense to stay away from this movie.
Again, if you plan on seeing this movie, DO NOT DO IT!! There are much better superhero and comic book movies, rent one of those.
Rating: NOTHING out of 10.
Gamer (2009)
One of the most badass movies of 2009
I just saw Gamer, and I thought it was awesome. I felt this movie didn't have any flaws, and it makes me want to see it again.
The actors were good. They did a good job for what they had to do. Gerard Butler is doing what he does best, being badass and kicking a lot of ass. Michael C. Hall did a great job as the villain, because he didn't overact or try to be better than the other actors, and he played his role with the "southern boy charm", which makes him appear less menacing. Ludicrous did an okay job, nothing terrible, but nothing special, and Kyra Sedgwick played her role with a lot of enthusiasm.
The action doesn't disappoint, and the sets and cinematography were amazing. Also, they had a lot of good ideas, which made the movie more exciting.
Overall, this movie is one adrenaline-rushed action flick. This movie isn't for every taste, but it is very entertaining. It's not an Oscar movie, but it is very exciting. If you plan on seeing this movie, then do it! Don't read the critical reviews for this movie, just go ahead and see it.
Rating: 8.5/10
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
Why?
Why? Why in God's name did Hollywood make this pile of crap? Did they lose a bet, did they want to make the original look better, did they want to make it up to everyone after the original disappointed them. WHY???
Let me start off with the acting. The acting was abysmal. Kirstin Kreuk was miscast as Chun- Li, she can do much better than this. Neal McDonough was laughable as Bison, and didn't resemble the Bison from the game. Michael Clarke Duncan was also laughable, he kept talking like a slave and laughed a lot for no reason. Chris Klein was atrocious as Nash. He overacts and makes dull facial expressions. Moon Bloodgood was sexy, like always, but can also do much better. Taboo was miscast as Vega, but luckily he was in the film for about 2 minutes.
Now, the dialogue. The dialogue. was. the absolute worst dialogue. I have ever heard. In my entire life. Period.
The fight scenes were pretty exciting, but unfortunately, the excitement wore off after each fight scene.
Overall, the acting was laughable, the dialogue was epically horrendous and cheesy, the characters don't resemble the characters in the game. If you plan on seeing this movie, Don't do it! This is a waste of time, and a plague to cinema. Don't waste your time or effort, you're probably better off seeing the original.
Rating: .5/10
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
it was okay
I saw X-men Origins: Wolverine when it first came out, and I thought it was okay. Before I went to see it, I was EXTREMELY excited about it, but when I saw it, I was kind of disappointed.
The action sequences didn't last very long, there was a lot of cameos and not enough character development, the plot was okay, it wasn't as dark or powerful as it should've been, and the special effects were kind of cheesy.
Hugh Jackman did a good job as Wolverine, Liev Schreiber also did good as Sabretooth because he took his acting seriously, Taylor Kitsch was okay as Gambit, Will.i.am did better than I expected as John Wraith, and Lynn Collins did an okay job as SIlverfox. But I was hoping for Deadpool to have more screen time.
Overall, this movie wasn't bad, but it was very disappointing. Go see the first three X-Men movies, they are much better. If you are a die hard X-Men fan, you will be a little disappointed. It wasn't atrocious, it could've been way worse, but it's a way to kill a Saturday afternoon.
Rating: 5/10