Change Your Image
eoval
Reviews
Reacher: A Night at the Symphony (2023)
Girl Power! claims another victim
The first season was excellent. The second season has been enjoyable. Then came the ending of episode 4. Why, oh, why does Hollywood not understand that women and men are biologically different? A few episodes back there was a similar scenario involving a scuffle between Dixon and and a cookie cutter killer that played out somewhat more believably, and it had given me hope. Then cometh the biker brawl (much to my disappointment.)
There is no chance that two females, no matter how well trained, are going to stand up to men in such a way as portrayed, especially given that the ruffians had been hired to go up against a known giant of a man like Reacher. I actually cringed.
I hope that hogwash isn't duplicated later on in the series.
7.5/10, other than that.
Day Shift (2022)
Wow. That was stupid.
Love Jamie Foxx, Dave Franco, and that guy who played the CIA agent in both Narcos, so I gave it a chance. Netflix, unsurprisingly, never fails to disappoint, though! If you have no problem with bad jokes and random plot wanderings, you might enjoy it.
On a positive note, the action, while unbelievable and over the top, looked pretty cool, at times.
Dark: Gespenster (2019)
Ghost makes me feel mentally insufficient
Such an important episode, but so "busy." I actually found (and used) a character map of the various incarnations just to make sure I'm still on track of who's who and when.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
So bad
Love horror spoofs; for my money there's nothing better than Tucker and Dale vs Evil or Shaun of the Dead. This one, while not nearly as good, is still worth watching. The jokes border on cheesy, it's a tad predictable, and the writing isn't as clever, but it is still enjoyable (at least once,) and I lay that all at the feet of Kristen Bell. She is just tremendous. Oh, and for those who have or will have watched it; I want that lamp!
Tenet (2020)
Do I seriously have to sit through this drek again to make it better?
Took me 6 tries to make it through it the first time, and that was just pauses so it was viewed in full. Horrible movie the first time.
I mean, HORRIBLE. Couldn't hear a tenth of what was said, the dialogue was choppy another to negate another ten percent, and the purported explanations were left up to best guess.
Everyone keeps saying the second time makes sense, but I can't see how it would.
Ted (2012)
Flash
I'd ditch my wedding to party with Sam Jones. No more needs to be said.
Humans (2015)
How do you teach a computer to forget?
Am not rating it yet because the series hasn't proven itself to me, but those chilling words brought the first episode into a sharp contrast compared to the usual tawdry low brow humdrum most modern television shows offer.
Should this show deliver its promise, I will rate it highly. Regardless, the first episode alone is worth a watch.
Utopia (2013)
Can't quite rate this yet
Only 5 episodes in. Have to say, though, Arby is one of the best villainous characters I've ever seen.
The way he carries himself, the mouth breathing, the ruthlessness, the history, the raisins...
He's up there with the tippy top baddies.
Will update review when finished.
Truth Seekers (2020)
Okay, I'm freaking out
Right after I started Ep 3 on my PC with headphones on, I heard distant music.
Shaun of the Dead came on fully unexpectedly on the channel my DirecTV television was already displaying.
Seriously.
Cracked me up all the same. Will rate later.
Acts of Violence (2018)
Bruce Willis? Post Die Hard? Seriously?
First off, why would he do it?
Cons first: Almost everything about this movie was awful from the tropes to the script to the plot to the repetitive and stupid scenarios.
Pros: Cole Hauser, Bruce Willis, and a Masterton brother. There were explosions and vengeance, too, so that helped.
The 3 star was because it felt like I only wasted 1 hour, not 1 and a half.
Vowed that if I heard another "that's sweet" or "sweetie" after the first 10 minutes I'd throw a beer bottle through my TV, but I didn't. So there's that.
Nothing But Trouble (1991)
Absolutely absurd - why it's so good.
Chevy Chase, Dan Akroyd, John Candy, and the Humpty Hump.
Enough said.
The Rover (2014)
All the guy wanted is to play some vidya games
If you don't understand that, you probably won't enjoy this great film.
Also, it is very slow so the characters become well developed, Guy Pearce is his usual top notch self, and I didn't even know it was Robert Pattinson until I watched the credits.
It is really, really good.
A Million Little Pieces (2018)
Tried to like it.
Frey, under his pen name of Atticus Finch, wrote the I am Number Four series of young adult novels and the movie of the same name. That movie wasn't bad, but did not do good enough to warrant its sequel.
He's a known charlatan, as well, evidenced by his apology on Oprah.
This wouldn't normally bother me too much, as a decent story is a decent story. What bothers me most about this film is that the director can't even turn a good story into a good movie. I get that she was dealing with something everyone knows isn't true, but instead of using the fiction license to create a compelling film, she -takes a blase approach to even re-filming poorly acted scenes. You know a movies' bad when even Billy Bob can't save it.
Don't waste your time - I only gave it a 5 out of respect for Thornton.
Fainaru fantajî (1987)
When asked what the best video game I ever played was
I say the the original Final Fantasy. There have been many other greats, even the PS remake is great, but I've never played a more challenging/rewarding game in my life (and I bought it when it first came out on NES.)
It changed how I perceived RPG's; the trial by fire, the grinding, the upgrading, the fact that I hate dying so much...
I bought the NES mini just so I could play it again - never played another single game on the mini but this one. :D
The Big Year (2011)
This movie made me appreciate bird watching
I was expecting something far different when I turned this on - given the comedic acting chops of pretty much all the headline names in it, it would seem valid to feel that way.
What you get when you watch is something far more ethereal and something that reignites that comic book (or whatever you choose) collecting kid inside us all, replete with the wonder and awe of innocence.
The performances are all superb. The plot is good enough to keep one's interest enthralled, and the fact that there is no solid climax worth mentioning adds to its charm.
The day after I watched it (for the first time) I noticed that a family of Blue Jays had occupied my pine trees in the back yard. I hate to repeat myself, but this movie made me appreciate bird watching.
The Polka King (2017)
The documentary is much better
I had noticed that this was on Netflix when I came across the actual documentary about Jan Lewan (also on Netflix.) Its called 'The Man Who Would Be Polka King,' complete with actual footage and interviews with many of his true victims, and some of the actual escapades depicted are far more absurd than anything pictured in The Polka King.
The movie was not that bad, but the knowledge of the actual events makes it kinda blah.
The Basement (2018)
Better than I expected
This is torture porn, pure and simple. If you enjoyed Hostel, you'll enjoy this. It can be a bit slow in parts, but other than the standard Mischa Barton brick wall acting, its done well.
Ignore all the 1 star haters - if you have Netflix, give it a chance.
Nova: Prediction by the Numbers (2018)
Anyone who believes a single thing in this deserves to lose in Vegas
The premise of this show is that 'random' doesn't exist. It cites the idea of a casino controlling the odds. If that doesn't make one see the idiocy of what it presents, then that person should go dump loads of money gambling.
People who buy into the idea that a 50/50 coin flip isn't a 50/50 chance are SERIOUSLY not good at math or logic.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Seriously? Miley Cyrus?
Black Mirror has been the standard bearer of all things technologically dystopian, and I have to admit that I was pleasantly surprised at how much I didn't hate this episode.
Miley being Miley, there were some predictable wacky feminists tropes, but her acting felt genuine. The episode was unusually bland, but it was worth the watch, though it won't be one of my staple backups.
Had to give it a star bump for the NIN cover at the end. Crazy good performance.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Could have been a 10
This movie starts out rock solid. The pace is perfect, the way the back story is filled in is sublime, and the actors deliver everything anyone could expect.
The ending, however, takes a tremendous movie and turns it into a letdown. Had the story kept pace til the very end, I would give it a solid 9.5, just for the suspense and twists and turns. I give it a 7.5, regardless, for the plot's brilliance up until the final 10 minutes.
Its worth watching, nevertheless.
Swiss Army Man (2016)
I got trolled into watching this
A good buddy of mine (who usually has similar tastes) kept insisting that Swiss Army Man was one of the greatest movies of all time. So I tried to watch it.
On first viewing, I was bored enough to fall asleep halfway through it. The second viewing I made it to the beginning of actual interaction before dozing off. Repeat second viewing scenario four more times.
Finally, on the seventh attempt, I made it until the very end.
I asked my buddy if he was messing with me. He denies it. I'm pretty sure he's not telling the truth.
South Park: Buddha Box (2018)
PC Babies
I really don't need to say more. The Buddha Box part was totally realistic and completely reminds me of my "anxious" tech addict son, but the PC Babies' protests were so spot on that I was virtually in tears because I was laughing so hard.
Up (2009)
If there were 10 Oscars for score...
...it would've won all 10.
Up would not be anywhere near the top 250 were it not for the brilliant interludes of beauty that so well identify every emotion that didn't have to identify itself without character driven/spoken dialogue.
I watched it for the 5th time just a few minutes ago, and it struck me so severely that I was compelled to write this review.
Watch it with both your eyes and your ears. It's a masterpiece.
The Girl Next Door (2004)
What's the craziest thing you've done lately?
This is one of the best movies I've ever seen (20+ times.) The soundtrack is perfect, the protagonist cannot be rivaled, the girl is basically perfect, and the story is a prime mix of comedy and adult.
Do not miss this; even though the description may make it sound teen oriented, I can promise you that it is anything but.
Black Panther (2018)
Wanted to love it, but meh
After weeks of reviews both praising and belittling BP, I figured I'd watch it myself and make my own judgment. I have to say that I am completely in the middle about the movie.
For a Marvel movie, I was a bit let down - there were far too many incongruities to make me love it, but some of the acting was outstanding, specifically Michael B. Jackson and Martin Freeman (Andy Serkis was damn convincing as well.) The rest of the actors were pretty flat and predictable. They did a GREAT job with the CGI, though.
One of my biggest complaints with BP was the idea that an independent nation that had its own language spoke both in english and wakandan and slipped back and forth in their own country. If the characters are going to speak english, speak english. If they're going to speak wakandan complete with subtitles, make us read. Really annoyed the hell out of me.
Its worth a watch, and I'm glad I did - once. Won't be watching again unless there's nothing on but soccer.