Change Your Image
richardbutch-19164
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Onyx the Fortuitous and the Talisman of Souls (2023)
GOOD MOVIE - BAD LEAD ACTOR
I liked this movie except for the lead actor Andrew Bowser who almost sinks the movie all by himself. He is also the director and the writer. Maybe he should stick to directing and leave the acting to someone else. Every time a good scene was being shown Mr. Bowser started acting his part and ruined the scene. If someone else had been cast as the lead actor I would have rated this movie a lot higher than the 6 stars I am giving it. The only reason I am giving this movie a 6 stars at all is because of the other actors who are doing a great job in their parts. This movie is entertaining and I wasn't bored one bit. Again it's a good movie with a bad lead actor.
GrubGirl (2006)
Less Porn and More Horror
Grub Girl seamed like it would have made a good horror movie with lots of nudity. Well there is a ton of porn but very little horror. I love porn but the point of watching this movie was the horror part with some porn here or there. Some good examples of a horror porn movies done right are "Porno Holocaust", the very odd "The Sinful Dwarf", "Thundercrack", "Dracula Sucks" and so on. These movies had some porn in them but also had a plot and some horror in them. GrubGirl is just a porno where the lead female happens to be a Zombie. Lot's of porn but very little Zombie horror. For a porn movie it's very good, but for being a horror zombie movie it sucks.
Fudgy Wudgy Fudge Face (2010)
GREAT MOVIE
This is a great movie from start to finish. It is very juvenile but that is part of it's charm, I laughed my butt off the whole time I was watching it. Harland Williams did a good job at directing and also as the star of the movie. The movie also has Josh Coxx, Andy Dick, Tom Green, Bobbie Lee, Jessica Lundy in it. I wish Fudgy Wudgy Fudge Face was available on DVD as I would love to add it to my DVD collection. At the time of my review the only place I could find this movie to watch it was on YouTube by doing a internet search where it popped up. On YouTube it is shown in two parts which is fine since it is over two hours long. So invite over some friends, pop up some popcorn, bring out some booze and you will all have a good time.
Frankenstein in a Women's Prison (2017)
FUN T&T HORROR COMEDY MOVIE
Frankenstein In A Women's Prison is a low budget horror comedy movie with funny special effects. Not to be taken seriously the movie is more of a comedy movie than a horror movie. Lot's of female nudity showing breasts and nothing else. It helps to be a little bit drunk while watching the movie so you will have a good time. The special effects are over the top cheesy as is the acting but is really fun to watch. I have watched a lot of low budget movies that are boring an this is not one of them. You have a female scientist Victoria Frankenstein along with a female Hunchback and for some reason it all takes place in a prison. Anyhow, not the best but I had a good time watching it.
Circus of the Dead (2014)
BAD MOVIE DIRECTED BY A BAD DIRECTOR
For most of the movie it is just a bunch of clowns killing people in disgusting ways. No good qualities in the entire movie. No motive for the clowns killing people other than to kill people. Where is the plot? Where is the suspense? Where is the good acting? Just torture, screaming, torture, spurting blood, etc. Etc. Etc. I did watch the whole movie with the last hour of the movie with the volume turned down really low while doing something else as I couldn't stomach all the torture, screaming etc. I always try to watch a movie to the end in case it gets better. With this movie it did not, terrible in the beginning, terrible in the middle and terrible in the end. I would not recommend this movie for anyone who enjoys a good horror movie that is actually scary, has a plot, has good acting and has good direction. I would give this movie a zero if I could.
The Sketch Comedy Movie (2021)
NOT FUNNY
For the most part The Sketch Comedy Movie is NOT FUNNY. Like 99% of the time not funny. The star Dallas Ryan is really in love with himself. When he wakes up in the morning the first thing he most likely does is look in the mirror. As far as this movie goes, Dallas Ryan directs the movie and also stars in it along with Chloe Gay Brewer and Ryan Vania. I rated this movie 2 stars and I am being kind in doing so. No plot what so ever. Just people looking into the camera ( mostly Dallas Ryan) and telling jokes, mostly non-funny jokes. How this movie is rated so high on IMDB I don't know. The best actor in the movie is the dog. I turned the movie off after 45 minutes and I usually try to watch movies to the end, but I just couldn't finish watching it.
Psychopomp (2020)
Bad Acting Bad Plot Bad Direction
I wanted to like this movie because I like weird movies. However, this movie is trying so hard to be weird that it forgets some important things like a good plot, good direction and good acting. This movie's lead actor Bret Corey reads his lines like he is reading them for the first time from cue cards. He basically sinks the whole movie all by himself. I see this is the only movie he has acted in and I know why, he cannot act. Some of the other actors are better with their acting skills but not by much. Like I have already stated, I like weird movies. Movies like Donnie Darko, Memento, etc. Are weird but are also well acted and well directed. So who is to blame for this mess, I don't know. I guess we can put most of the blame for this terrible movie on writer and director Arthur Reyes who has since changed his name to Arthur G. Night. I think he changed his name because he did not want to be associated with this movie just in case he started making good movies. I don't know how I did it but I did make it to the end of the movie. My advice is do not watch this movie. Watch the second hand on your wall clock go round and round, it will be more entertaining and better time spent. Or go and watch a good weird movie like Donnie Darko, Memento, Taxi Driver, Magic, A Clockwork Orange, etc., etc., etc.
Bite Night (2022)
Started out good and went down hill
This movie started out good with the band playing and the main actress singing at the beginning of the movie. Two very catchy songs. Then everything went down hill. The pacing is slow and the acting for the most part below average. Very little horror in the movie for a movie that is supposed to be a horror movie. The movie had some horror in the last 30 minutes or so, but nothing too horrific. I was also constantly turning the volume up and down because sometimes the background music was too loud and sometimes the actors speaking was so low I could not hear what they were saying. Volume leveling the whole movie would have helped. I did finish the movie so it is not that bad. But it should have been a lot better. The shooting locations in the movie are good and the house used for most of the movie is pretty good. The below average acting is what sinks the movie. I will still give the movie 4 stars because it's not a total disaster, but again, it could have been a lot better.
Arbor Day (1990)
HIGH SCHOOL MOVIE PROJECT ?
Watching this movie I'm sure this was some sort of High School Project made into a movie. Most of the humor is childish, but still funny. Sort of like something "The Whitest Kids U Know" would put out on their TV show. I was entertained. Lots of gross out humor, most of which is exaggerated to get a laugh. The budget for the movie was 48,000 dollars and it shows. Almost all the actors seem to be of high school age and a couple of actors even younger which is why I said it seemed like a High School Project. It is still funny and is a good movie to watch while having a buzz. I recommend it and give it a solid 7 for the childish humor. Most of the movie is a comedy and it has very little horror.
Bundy Manor (2023)
LOW / NO BUDGET AVERAGE ACTING HORROR MOVIE
I really tried to like this movie, it was only OK. When I rate movies (my own ratings) 1-2 is poor, 3-4 is below average, 5-6 is average, 7-8 is good and 9-10 is excellent. So this movie to me is only average on the low scale. For every movie I watch I list them in my spreadsheet with info such as the name of the movie, the year it was released, my rating, the type of movie it is and where I streamed it. This way I know if I watched a certain movie or not. I don't want to watch a movie twice, especially a bad or average movie twice. So I will not be watching this movie again. The acting in this movie is average and low key, if I was watching this movie at 3 AM in the morning I would have fell asleep. The budget must have been very very low. And the movie looks like it was shot with a VHS camcorder, especially the dark scenes, this movie was released in 2023, where is the HD. My smart phone would have had better resolution. I have found whenever you have a movie that is directed and written by the same person the results NORMALLY are not really good - as far as the movie being good. When you are the director and the writer of a movie nobody is there to tell you - no, do this not that and so the movie suffers. Maybe if this movie had a larger budget and better acting it would have been better. I have watched many low budget horror movies that actually were pretty good, so I cannot blame it on just being a low budget movie. At the time of my review there were only two reviews for this movie which were very positive and most likely were written by people involved with the movie. I'm not saying this is a bad movie, it just isn't a great movie or even a good movie. I know this is a horror movie but the actors responding to different situations in the movie are not realistic one bit. I did watch the movie to the end, so it wasn't too bad, I just wish it would have been better. Better budget, better acting, better resolution, better plot, better special effects, better suspense, and so on and so on.
The Deceased Won't Desist! (2021)
Entertaining Movie
My favorite movies directed and produced by Mark Pirro have always been A Polish Vampire in Burbank and Curse of the Queerwolf in that order. Both movies were low budget but very entertaining. I can now add The Deceased Won't Desist to my list at number three. The movie has a good plot and I have always loved a mystery movie. As a bonus it is also a comedy. As always - since it is a Mark Pirro movie - the movie is low budget, but it is also entertaining. From the start of the movie to the end of the movie I wasn't bored one bit. I thought I knew how the movie was going to end but I was wrong. And that is how a good mystery movie should be.
Captain Happy Sun (2020)
Lots of low grade special effects - but fun to watch
Someone is smoking lots of weed and making movies while high. And that's a good thing. If the special effects in this movie had more of a budget and the acting was a little better I would rate it a 10. Some of the wild special effects remind me a little of a Monty Python movie, but those movies were in the 70's and 80's and this movie was made in 2020. If this director could direct a movie with a larger budget with the same crazy special effects and ideas and big name stars in it, it would probably be a blockbuster. The movie also cries out for some musical songs numbers which I think would help out a lot with the animation. I give this movie a solid 7 out of 10 as it is. This is definitely a movie to watch with several beers down the hatch. I don't want to be too hard with my review because I really like this movie. I will be searching for other movies on IMDB from this director to try to watch them and see how they compare.
I Drip Blood on Your Grave (2020)
So bad it's bad - do not watch ever
I see the director / producer of this movie has directed / produced a lot of movies. He must be blackmailing someone to get the money to make them or maybe he is rich and has lots of money to waste and wants to play director, I don't know. Case in point, "I Drip Blood on your Grave", also known as "Ms. Revenge". It is the WORST movie I have EVER seen, and I have seen a ton of movies, good and bad, in my lifetime. I make it a point to watch movies all the way to the end, even bad ones like this one. I would never ever try to direct a movie because I have no experience, but if I did, it would be better than this one. The direction, plot, acting, special effects are all terrible. I would rate it a big zero if I could. Some movies are so bad that they are good. Not this one. So please do not waste your time like I did, do not watch this so called movie. Thank God it was only 45 minutes long. In my opinion it was 45 minutes too long.
La noche de los brujos (1974)
The Blind Dead 3.5
Basically, this movie is The Blind Dead 3.5. It comes out just after The Ghost Galleon which was the 3rd movie in the Blind Dead franchise and before The Night of the Seagulls which was the 4th in the series. This one starts off good like a jungle voodoo movie then veers off a little bit. Then starts to resemble a Blind Dead movie about 40 minutes into the movie. Same type of scenes of the dead digging up from under the ground, and more or less the same plot, but this time it's voodoo priests instead of medieval knights. This is also when the movie starts getting pretty good. This movie also has lots of nudity in it, more nudity than most of The Blind Dead movies that I can remember. I'm glad I was finally able to watch this movie. I don't know why it took me until 2023 to do so.
In Memory Of (2018)
Confusing Mess Of A Movie
If this movie had a great plot and was easy to understand it would be a great movie. Most mystery movies that follow this formula are great. This is not one of them. If you like naked female bodies in your movies this movie has them. The lead actress has a great looking body to show off. If you like naked male bodies in your movies, this movie has them, but you might want to look away, as the male bodies are overweight and nothing to look at. And then there is the plot. It's a mess. It would have been better to shoot the movie in plot order so the over two hour long movie would make sense. As it is I could not wait for it to be over. I am being nice by giving this movie a 4 rating out of 10.
Crooked House: Omnibus (2008)
MINI-SERIES CROOKED HOUSE RENAMED OMNIBUS
OMNIBUS is a movie renamed from the mini-series called Crooked House. It is a movie similar to the old Hammer Horror movies but on a lower budget. Originally aired as a 3 part mini-series on British TV in 2008.
Part one was called. The Wainscoting, part two was called Something Old and the remaining part three was called. The Knocker. The wraparound story.involved a curator played by Mark Gatiss telling a story of an old house to.a young teacher played by. Lee Ingleby.
The movie is pretty entertaining but the low budget does show. IMBD currently as of 05/06/23 shows this movie as part 4 of the mini-series Crooked House and it is not. It is part 1, 2 and 3 put together as one movie and rename OMNIBUS.
Llamageddon (2015)
TERRIBLE
I was rooting for the Llama to kill everyone in the movie. All the actors deserved it for starring in this stupid movie. The acting was stupid. The special effects were stupid. The plot was stupid. How other reviewers could have giving this movie more than one star I do not know.
If I could give it zero stars I would.