Change Your Image
molliekip
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Sad ending to a great franchise.
If you enjoy computer generated films then you may enjoy this one. Very little of it is actual live action and it shows. Crashes auto chases bombs are the order of the day. So boring and they go on and on and on. Also Harrison Ford is really too old for this role. It made me sad to see him. I guess he found it hard to say no to Lucas but I hope that he can comfortably retire now. Surely he has enough money. The rest of the cast is forgettable and really have nothing to do except shoot and punch each other. Sorry to say but even Ford's acting is overblown and unnatural. Sorry that I even watched this one. It makes the prior films less special.
Toddlers and Tiaras (2009)
It's really about the parents
The toddlers are spoiled and catered to so that the parents can see them on stage and have a return on the large amount of money that they have spent. The behavior of the children is the most distressing part. A few are actually painful to watch. Some of them are appreciative and have some talent. The saddest part is the sacrifice that the lower income parents make. It is impossible to compete against the wealthy ones. Also having swimsuit categories does really expose the children to sexualization.
The parents apparently view this as their hobby and spend so much time and money traveling to the locations.
The Paradise (2012)
Who writes this junk??
The most boring and inane series I have watched in years. The story wasn't a line it was a circle. It never went anywhere. Moray was the biggest selfish wimp ever. He only cared about himself and used everyone else. Junk.
The Killing (2011)
Toooooo long and too many plot reversals
If this series had 6 or 8 episodes it would have worked much better. But it dragged on and on and caused me to lose interest. Also the suspicion of everyone was silly and so repetitive. Mireille was annoying in the extreme. Her dedication to to job was way over the top.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Neville is carrying the whole show with no support
It is unfortunate that this show has deteriorated so badly and Neville is being blamed. The first seasons not only had Ben and Sarah but a great supporting cast. The show must have run out of money because the support cast is flimsy at best. Also the stories are very poor. They really should cancel instead of producing such a piece of trash.
Murder in Provence (2022)
Good actors, lovely scenery but still boring
It is a surprise that a show in a beautiful setting and with good actors could be so dull. Perhaps it was the slow pace or the drawn out situations but I found that I was looking forward to the end.
Redwater (2017)
What a stupid piece of junk
This was obviously written by a soap writer. The characters and plot twists are mind boggling. Who could possibly keep it all straight. None of the characters are the least bit endearing, including bratty Tommy. Don't bother.
11.22.63 (2016)
King's book was marvelous, this series is terrible.
How could a book as great as King's 11.22.63 be "made" into something totally unrecognizable?? Why even call this slow confusing mess by the same title??? Try reading the book if you don't understand what I am referring to.
American Pickers (2010)
Was great until they fired Frank
Why did they change a good setup by firing Frank?? He was the most interesting picker and a good contrast to egotistical Mike.
I watched a couple episodes with Mike's brother and he is just a lump of nothing. So boring.
Then they have Danniel as a picker. She tries to get deals by flirting and bating her eyes. So boring.
This show has run its course and calling it a "reality show" is a joke. It is common knowledge that it is totally scripted.