Change Your Image
swaron
Reviews
Frasier: Out with Dad (2000)
One of the, if not the, funniest episodes
On the floor laughing with scenes in this gem. It has some similarities to the Season 2, episode 3's "The Matchmaker" in hilarity.
Basically, Marty does all he can to avoid the potential of a date with a lady he is introduced to at the opera. The outcome and all that follows is well out of the normal Marty character by John Mahoney. This is really what makes the episode so funny.
At this point in 2000 the characters are so mature in their roles that all of the dialog in this episode is timed well, flows and is gut wrenching. Marty and Niles pretty much make the episode.
If you own the box set or the season on DVD and you haven't come to this episode yet it is something to look forward to. I saw this episode on reruns before I ever even saw the series before and this prompted me to buy the full box set of all 11 seasons.
Boogeyman (2005)
It is not scary and drags out
I just plain could not keep my interest in this film. I watched it through hoping for some excitement and twists, but they never surfaced.
The main character, Tim, is afraid of closets or , naturally, where the "boogeydude" hides. He juggles a career, girlfriend and this fear throughout the movie. More so the fear, which leads to him facing it. This is where the movie gets very slow and boring. Nothing of consequence happens with any horror or entertaining plot build. Sure the plot built slowly, but I just couldn't hold interest.
The climax is quick and dirty and did not answer some fundamental questions. I did not get closure and couldn't care less at that point anyways.
Nightstalker (2002)
I couldn't watch it
This film is absolutely a true pain to watch. Literally!
The other comments have covered all the problems with this movie already, so I will just agree with them. But, it is the painful camera work and editing that truly made me look away from the tv. I understand they were setting the mood for the killer's issues and demons, but they should have let it go after the beginning. It hurt my eyes and I found myself getting more and more disinterested in the actual film premise, which is way off, because of the annoying camera.
And Danny Trejo? God, he was horrible in this. I realize he is not normally academy award material, but c'mon, this was so labored and corny.
Al in all, I would avoid this at all costs. 1 out of 10 rating.
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002)
Expectedly Bad but Laughable
This movie was horrid. The acting did not seem scripted, or maybe Too scripted, I can't tell anymore. The previous comments covered the obvious (stock footage, Laughing for no apparent reason, Corny come-on lines ("I want to go eat your p@##y" or something to that affect)) but other problems still exist. For one, the Director is obsessed with the Controls of all the vehicles (Boat, Sub, Helicopter). Every chance he gets, there is a camera shot of the boat throttle, helicopter control stick or sub steering wheel being moved. I counted at least 15 shots of the boat throttle being moved up and down. I guess this heightens the intensity! As mentioned, everyone laughs, smiles and hi-fives for no apparent reason throughout the movie. I kept waiting for a Japanese voice over for their laughs; "hahaha, hahaha". I swear, the main girl is noticeably Laughing when she is supposed to be experiencing a sad moment. And not just one scene either. Plus, every spoken English line Has to have a Mexican word thrown into it : "Hey Amigo, that shark is Grande!") And these are the White guys.
At any rate, the Shark CGI is poor in my opinion. When it appears Out of the water, it just Pops in and doesn't fit any of the background and such. It is to be expected I guess. As said, this would be a great movie for MST3000. 2 out of 10 stars.
Rose Red (2002)
Very gripping, good twist on an old story concept
This movie is well over 4 hours long and I hardly noticed. Remarkably, there is very little slow down and there is enough story to fill the space. The concept of a group of people staying in a haunted/evil house has been tried many times (Haunting, House on Haunted Hill and many more) but this one is unique. Rose Red is a Large mansion that has been in the same family for many years. Many people have been known to die there and the last remaining family member gives permission for a weekend ghost hunting retreat. A group of psychics is recruited to stay in the house under the "leadership" of a psychology/supernatural professor (Nancy Travis), who is very energetic and obsessed with Rose Red. The group, I thought, worked very well together and each had their own unique psychic abilities, which all play there part as a whole in understanding the house. Once the group is situated in the house, it is non-stop thrills, action, twists and pretty good special effects. The acting was above par, especially Julian Sands (Nick), whose character and portrayal was entertaining and convincing. All in All, all the actors did a good job of playing off each other's talents and characters. Very complimentary. Overall, there is a lot involved in this movie and it does have it's share of suspense, scary moments and originality. Even at 4+ hours in length, I would watch this again.
North Sea Hijack (1980)
Roger Moore is Arrogant as Rufus and I love it! Great movie
I have seen this movie about 20 times in the past 10 years and love it everytime. Roger Moore did this movie in between "Moonraker" and "For you eyes Only" and it was a nice departure from the Bond character. Anthony Perkins is convincing as the hijack leader and also fittingly comical. James Mason is a bonus and charming as usual.
The story centers around Rufus Excalibur (Moore); a heavy drinking, confident, cocky and intelligent specialist. He is like the equivalent of an ex-Navy seal of some sort. He leads a team that focuses on water dives, stealth and ship recovery tactics. Rufus is the best, of course, and expects a lot from his Men. He is never satisfied but that is some of the humor as well. Rufus also dislikes Women, is crazy for Cats and has a lot of money.
Basically a hijack team overtakes a boat and its crew and holds 2 large oil rigs, Ruth and Jennifer, for ransom via bombs attached to them. Rufus is called in to lead the recovery and the story fluctuates between the hijackers and the crew and Rufus' life, preparation and style. The rest is primarily climactic and the adventure, action and humor all fall into place the last hour of the movie.
If you are a Roger Moore fan, see this movie solely for that. You will be pleasantly surprised. Also, see it because it is still a solid movie after 22 years and I still am entertained after 20+ viewings.
Unfortunately there is no DVD version, but it is for sale and possibly for rent. Give it a shot!
10 of 10 mainly because of Roger Moore, but can still stand on its own.
Soul Survivors (2001)
Absolutely horrible. Soooo Predictable
First of all, there is really nothing original about this movie at all. Let's see, someone dies, doesn't know if they're really dead, hallucinates (a lot) and that's really about it. Wes Bentley's performance seemed labored and Casey Affleck really didn't do a whole lot. The movie's dialog is that of a "Friday the 13th" movie and the "Suspense" was all but there. The primary problem I had with this film was the discredit it gave to the audience. For one, after the 50 or 60th hallucination of the girl being chased, seeing someone who is supposed to be dead or what have you, we get the point! I swear, 50% of the movie is the main character hallucinating and then explaining herself to the people who didn't see it. All in all, I was not entertained nor was my wife. If you want suspense and action/horror with a young cast, rent "Final Destination", but avoid this travesty.
Going Overboard (1989)
Going Overboard helped kick start Sandler's career?...Not Exactly
I am still kicking myself for spending bargain price for this movie. I can't give it away. I thought, as probably did most that ended up suffering through this movie, that it would be funny to see Adam Sandler's beginning. Unfortunately the movie really tries too hard to be funny and with real bad humor at that. I am a fan of Sandler, but as much as I looked I could not find anything good about this movie, and I am usually very fair. Basic plot is: He knows he's in a low budget film, he wants to headline the ship's stand up act and he hangs out with some very strange folks. Billy Zane makes a short appearance (why?) in a very bad costume and Sandler's buddy Allen Covert makes his required appearence as well.