Change Your Image
tim_the_slipperman
-Star Wars films
-Terminator films
-Lord of the Rings films
-Total Recall
-Kill Bill
-Dawn of the Dead (both versions)
-Army of Darkness
-The James Bond films starring Sean Connery, Roger Moore or Pierce Brosnan (all the other Bonds suck)
-RoboCop 1 & 2
-HellBoy 2
-Grindhouse: Planet Terror
-BandSlam
-Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
-Mozart & The Whale
-Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
-The Avengers (Marvel film)
-Kung Fu Panda
-Wreck-It Ralph
-The LEGO Movie
LEAST Favorite Movies
-Anything starring Beyonce or the Olsen Twins, and most anything starring Lindsay Lohan (with the exception of Machete).
Favorite TV Shows
-Mystery Science Theater 3000
-Six Million Dollar Man
-My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic
-reruns of 1970s Match Game
-MythBusters
-South Park
-PlayMania (when Mel Peachey was hosting)
-The New American Gladiators
-Robot Chicken
-Wipeout (2008-present show on ABC)
-The Prisoner (1967)
-Hellcats
LEAST Favorite TV Shows
-That's So Raven
-Ed Edd & Eddy
-Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
-Episodes of PlayMania hosted by Jeff Thisted
-Anything with 'Boston Rob' Mariano as the star
-The Fox News Channel as a whole
Favorite Music
-Yes
-Jethro Tull
-Genesis
-Styx
-Andrew W.K.
-Moody Blues
-B*Witched
-Weird Al
-Aly & AJ/78violet
-ZO2
-FM (Canada)
-Nektar
-Puffy AmiYumi
-Goblin
-U.K.
-Erina Mano
-The Protomen
-Emerson Lake & Palmer
-Frank Zappa
-StarCastle
-Todd Rundgren
-Meg & Dia
-Breanne Duren
-Jacqueline Mannering
-Lindsey Stirling
(For those who think my taste in music is too narrow, you should look at my Last.fm page http://www.last.fm/user/TJSlipperman)
Favorite Video Games
-The Sims games
-The Elder Scrolls games
-NeverWinter Nights 1
-The Dungeon Siege games
-EarthBound 0 & 1 (aka Mother 1 & 2)
-some of the older Final Fantasy games
-Kingdom of Loathing (KOL ID#1337974)
-Atari classics (esp. Centipede & Yars' Revenge)
-Scorched Earth 3D (tank-battling computer game)
-Dragon Quest IX
-Etrian Odyssey II & III
-Cladun X2
-Terraria
-StarBound
-Skullgirls
Female celebs I have a crush on
-Katherine 'Mystik' Gunn (professional video-gamer)
-Hailey Bright (actress/model/Coin-op.tv webcast hostess)
-Katrina Hill (the 'Action Flick Chick')
-Kira 'Rina-chan' Buckland (voice actress and cosplayer)
-Ariel Tweto (Reality-TV star)
-Jacqueline Mannering
-Lindsey Stirling
(just in case: If the post is not signed 'Tim (aka the Slipperman)', then I didn't post it!)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Planet Terror (2007)
One of the best films of 2007!
Grindhouse: Planet Terror is an excellent film in my opinion, with tons of action, suspense and dark humor. You'll have a lot of fun watching this installment in the Grindhouse franchise.
The plot of the film revolves around a group of heroes, led by vigilante El Wray (Freddy Rodriguez) and exotic-dancer Cherry Darling (Rose McGowan), battling an army of zombies transformed by zombie gas. Cherry loses her leg to a group of zombies, and later gets it replaced by an awesome assault-rifle that she uses to gun down both zombies and mutated soldiers alike. (The soldiers are supposedly mutated by what was intended to be an antidote to the zombie gas, but instead causes their bodies to become dependent on the zombie gas to remain normal, or else they begin to hemorrhage and eventually melt. Don't think about it too much - It sounds silly, but that's part of the Grindhouse experience!) With its all-star cast of memorable characters and a retro-active look and feel (including scratches and wear and tear in the film and even a 'missing reel' during which a building the survivors hide in somehow gets torched - again, the 'missing reel' pays homage to classic Grindhouse cinema), plus the awesome action-packed 'Machete' trailer (Robert Rodriguez should consider making that a full-length film itself!), Planet Terror is a treat for any film geek who enjoys B-horror/action films. It's a pity it never did too well in theaters (mainly due to overlength after getting packaged together with Tarantino's 'Death Proof'), but consider getting the Planet Terror DVD. You'll likely enjoy it.
Cartoon Cartoon Fridays (2000)
A look back at great live action comedy on Cartoon Network.
As Cartoon Network has recently pulled the plug on this wonderful title to make way for the inferior "Fried Dynamite", I think it's time that we take a look back at the wonderful block that was Cartoon Network Fridays (2005-06).
Fridays had some great sketches and charming characters, such as Long Haul (the big-rig-driving bear puppet) and Whiskers (the talking orange kitten who names all different kinds of fruits).
I must say that the biggest highlight of Fridays would have to be Tara Sands. She is an extremely talented, funny, charming and pretty girl, and I thought she made the block even better when she took over Nzinga Blake's position as co-host opposite Tommy Snider.
My only gripe about Fridays, and the one reason why I didn't give it a perfect 10/10 score, is that during 2006 their musical guests consisted mainly of talentless urban/R&B/rap/hip-hop acts such as Chris Brown, Sammie and Jibbs. There are far better pop/rock acts such as Andrew W.K., Meg & Dia or Aly & AJ who better deserved a guest spot.
Poor selection for featured musical guests notwithstanding, I thought Fridays was a great and underrated live-action feature on Cartoon Network. The people at CN have got to be ignorant to have given it the axe, and Tara Sands is far too talented a TV Personality/Actress to be thrown away the way CN did.
In a nutshell, Fridays was awesome, and I hope that "Fried Dynamite" bombs and that Tara Sands gets another good TV hosting gig soon.