Change Your Image
olivergreer-13040
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
MY EYES
Look I know it was a Netflix teen rom com, so I had little to no expectations going into this, but come on! I didn't like the first one, I thought it was cheesy and unrealistic, but this one is literally the exact same thing as the first except it's more than two hours long!
Us (2019)
The hate this movie gets is insane!
Obviously this film is not as good as "get out" but I still really enjoyed it, and cannot seem to understand why so many people are hating on it. Also a lot of people were complaining about the ending that it was too complicated or something, how was it complicated? It was very clear that the protagonist had been swapped when she was a child and was actually a tethered
Team Kaylie (2019)
Abysmal
This show is absolutely horrendous, even for a Netflix sitcom for kids. Seriously I've seen better on the Disney channel. You might watch it and think that the humour isn't so bad, but then you realize that these jokes have been told a billion times before this. The humour is basic and the show is appalling. Would not recommend
Fortnite (2017)
Awful
When I was 13 fort nite was all anyone talked about at my school so I assumed that it was the new Minecraft but when I finally played it, it was just so bland and not creative that a 7 year old could've designed it do not recommend this game is bad
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Comedy at it's best
Dumb and dumber is a stupid film, but in a hilarious way. I don't normally enjoy slap stick but this film was right up my alley, if you like Jim Carey, and you love to laugh, I can guarantee you that you'll like this movie
I Hate Everything (2013)
Pretty good!
Ihe is one of the best channels on YouTube, he is fun to watch because of how "out there" he is of his own opinion, one of his best videos (I HATE SING) was very agreeable and really showed what a cash thirsty company that illumination was. I definitely recommend this series for anyone who dislikes anything, because he hates so much that it's hard not to agree with him on at least one of his choices
The Emoji Movie (2017)
Doesn't deserve as much hate as it gets.... but it's still really bad
The emoji movie is a feature length commercial literally about emojis. The "film" has even more product placement than an Adam sander film. The only positive about this movie was that the animation is actually pretty nice, but other from that don't waste your money on a commercial. And don't say that just because the film is essentially a feature length commercial that it can't be good, because the LEGO movie was all about product placement, and that was an animated masterpiece.
Norm of the North (2016)
Arguably worse than the emoji movie!
There is nothing I can put in this review that other people haven't already said. Except that it's just a bad movie
Baby Driver (2017)
An underrated film
Amazing movie from the director of Shaun of the dead. This is, in my opinion Edgar Wright's best work, the acting is spot on, the chase scenes are perfectly shot, and the score is amazing. The film features standout performances by Kevin Spacey and Jamie Foxx, who by the way makes a great villain, the ending was perfect and I am definitely hoping for a sequel.
Up (2009)
For those of you rubes who say animation isn't an art...
Up is a cinematic masterpiece, the characters are funny and creative, the plot is great and has beautiful imagery, and the first 10 minutes will make you cry. This is without a doubt Pixar at it's best. I personally think that's it's the greatest Pixar film ever made. There's really nothing more to add, except that it's a kid's movie and I might be getting a little too worked "UP" over it.
Stranger Things (2016)
Falls apart at season 3....
Season 1, easily a 9.5/10, season 2 still good, probably a 9.1/10. But season 3 makes the show go SO downhill...
I would personally rate season 3 a 6.7/10, it sparked awful teenage fan bases, and what the hell is "Mileven?" The season did have a couple good traits, but it was mostly crap. I really didn't enjoy that it showed the child character's personal lives when they are not immersed in unusual activity, the final episode was the only good one of season 3, and even that was pretty weak compared to the other seasons. I have quite low expectations for season 4, due to the sheer awfulness of the previous season.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Simply a work of art
This film proves that superhero movies don't need to be about spandex costumes and Witty catchphrases, in fact to call this a superhero film would be an understatement, Christopher Nolan's directing has to be some of the greatest work I have ever seen, any movie he makes is guaranteed to be on the 250 highest rated movies on IMDB, inception the dark knight trilogy, etc. So let's talk about it;
Let's start with the plot,
This has to be the best written superhero movie of all time, the dialogue is clever, it's just the right amount of disturbing and Christian bales performance in this film is underrated, sure Heath Ledgers performance makes his look like a twilight film but he delivered a really solid performance. The plot deals with the subject of staying noble while the joker tries to get him to reveal himself to the public, whilst threatening to kill people or blow up a hospital, this is easily the greatest film that I have ever seen. Another thing about the plot is the epic chase scene. It is perfectly shot, and goes on for just the right amount of time.
In conclusion a 9.0/10 won't make the cut for this. It should at least be a 9.8/10. As it is just my personal favourite and not the one that I think is the BEST.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Charlie and the chocolate factory is a disturbing film about a psychologically damaged candy maker
As a person that appreciates the art of film, I find this monstrosity to be absolutely insulting, I know that I'm on a minority here but while we're on the subject I'd like to point out that the original was FAR from perfect, in fact I rated that a 5/10. The only thing that kept me watching that one was an eccentric performance by Gene Wilder. And the willy works in this one delivered a simply DREADFUL performance.
Let's talk about the characters.
So the main character "Charlie bucket" is so bland and doesn't have a personality, in fact he is so bland they could have made him an actor on twilight. Willy works is a difficult character to sympathize with, due to his belief that bad children deserve to be physically punished. Another thing that makes Charlie so unremarkable is that he didn't even WANT a golden ticket, and he doesn't seem to care that "oh a child just got turned into a blueberry, why should I care?" Or "oh, a child just got shrunk and is about to have his body stretched out, no way that will effect his life."
For the plot, I would like to start out by talking about how needlessly long it was for the children to actually get to the chocolate factory, and when they finally do the plot gets worse and worse. Everyone's main complaint about this film is that there is a needless backstory for willy wonka, but that is far from the worst part of it. The plot simply consists of the first 30 minutes being as dull as hell, as the children find golden tickets, then when they finally get into the factory the only plot that happens is that they go from room to room, making each child more horribly deformed than the last.
This should without a doubt, be in the 100 lowest rated movies on IMDB