Change Your Image
scclay74
Reviews
Mrs. Washington Goes to Smith (2009)
You are never too old to learn and love
I saw the title and immediately knew it was a take on the old movie "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington." So, I decided I would watch. Imagine my surprise to see a wonderful story unfold before me. Alice Washington (played by Cybill Shepherd) is a recent divorcée who decides she is going to get the degree that she gave up to be a wife and mother 30 years before. In the beginning she is old looking and cranky. Her roommate Zoe (played by Corri English) is wild and exciting and not too thrilled to see her. Over time, they become true friends. You would expect Alice to be overly motherly to Zoe, but that does not happen. Zoe, who is in desperate need of some mothering, learns to accept her roommate and learn a bit about herself in the process.
Alice also realizes that she is not too old to love again. She develops a crush for her English professor Mr. O'Neill or Terry (played by Jeffrey Nordling) as she calls him. These are feelings that Terry are more than happy to reciprocate.
I found the movie to be simply delightful and cute. Cybill Shepherd is still hot!
House of Payne (2006)
House of Payne is good TV
In an age where sex sales and nudity, disrespect are more palatable than good wholesome television, House of Payne stands out like a sore thumb. Television of the 21st century is inundated with "reality TV" and "find your love" type of shows. There are very few television shows that show a positive side to anything. House of Payne is in great contrast to what is the norm on television these days.
Reality television shows, game shows and reality game shows are the new "hit" thing in television these days. House of Payne is a traditional family-based sitcom. The plots are relevant to current society and the humor, though sometimes dry, is very entertaining.
I love watching the patriarch of the family, Curtis, act crazy with the other family members and get himself into outlandish situations. I love watching the matriarch of the family, Mrs. Ella, put all the other people on the show in their place. I must add that it is refreshing seeing a woman on television who does not look like she needs to be strapped to a dining table and force fed. Cassi Davis may not be a supermodel size, but her heart is as big as the sun. She helps everyone, all of the time.
I also find it refreshing to see the portrayal of drug addiction in a comedic way, while also showing is harmful affects on a family. Many of the story lines done on House of Payne are very serious issues. Issues that society prefer to sweep under the rug. Issues that African Americans don't often want to discuss in their homes, but will after watching it on television. House of Payne has opened the door for meaningful discussion on many taboo topics.
No, The Payne's are not The Huxtables, but they sure are better than most of the STUFF that is on television these days.
KUDOS TO TYLER PERRY FOR GIVING US A VISION OF WHAT A FAMILY CAN BE AND SHOULD BE!
Two Ninas (1999)
LOVED IT!
I watched this movie last evening and thought it was great. It reminds me a lot of the 80's romantic comedy "About Last Night." Ron Livingston is great as usual. I loved the story, the characters - EVERYTHING!
Great job folks on making a movie that I could enjoy without drowning in tears or laughing to the point of vomiting. It was a great balance!
School of Rock (2003)
I wish my SCHOOL ROCKED!
I loved this movie. It was AWESOME! I am a teacher and I thought this movie was amazingly funny and very entertaining for all ages. There were moments when everyone in the theater was just rockin. Then, when the ending came and Dewey and the kids were in his apartment...the entire theater started clapping and shouting,"YEAH!" It was just super. I recommend it for anyone of any age.
ROCK ON DUDES!
John Q (2002)
Excellence!
John Q is a movie about a father trying to save his son, his only son! It is superb. I found the characters to be believable. No, I don't think a father would actually hold his son's doctor hostage to try and save him, that would require real MEN and real FATHER'S to exist in this country, but I thought the concept was excellent. Nick Cassavetes surprised me in his direction of this film. It was great. As a survivor of an HMO fiasco, I can relate to the trauma experienced by John Q and his wife. Again, this movie was... EXCELLENCE!
High School Hellcats (1958)
AWESOME!
I recall when I first saw this movie. I was in college (1993) and AMC showed it one late night. I was so very taken by this movie. Of course, by today's standards it would be boring, but it was CLASSIC. Shear and utter nostalgia! The acting was interesting, but the plot was explosive. The relationship between Joyce and Mike was magical. The Hellcats were the first pink ladies! They were bad to the bone and yet they were still pretty wholesome. By 1958 standards, I am sure that the movie ruffled a few feathers. I searched for years trying to find the movie. I never knew the name. I even searched IMDB.COM and could not find the name of this movie. Finally, about a year ago - AMC showed it again. I LOVE HIGH SCHOOL HELLCATS. It takes you back to a period when simple acts of indecency (and murder) were shocking. Today those things are a "way of life" in society. HIGH SCHOOL HELLCATS reminded me of a more simple time, a time that I wish still existed.