Change Your Image
k-60337
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Troll (2022)
Poorly written and acted - only saving grace in troll
Movie was not good, not good at all - coming from a Norwegian. Cliché upon cliché upon cliché. The only good thing about the movie was the troll. It was the only character with any depth, and made me want Oslo to be destroyed and all the humans to die (and I'm from Oslo).
Genuinely such a disappointing movie. My girlfriend has never been to Norway and now that I've shown her this movie she never wants to go. How can a plot be so bad? Who funded this movie? Did no one protest? So many questions, such a bad film.
Hoping Norwegian cinema has better to offer than this. If there's a sequel I want to there to be only trolls in it.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Season 1 and 2 are incredibly boring
I am told it gets better but the first two seasons have been insanely boring. Only reason I keep watching is because everyone says it's so good...
Sense8: Limbic Resonance (2015)
Incredibly boring pilot
Really struggling to get through this. It's shame when shows like these fail so miserably in their first episode.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: Suzie, Do You Copy? (2019)
It just hasn't worked since season 1.
Ok so we are just doing the same thing as season 1 but with the baddy commies now... Great...
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
Soooo bad
This whole thing is a trainwreck. It's just a bunch of cliches and stereotypes thrown together in the hope of making something watchable. The dialogue with Kali and Kali's gang is absolutely atrocious. It literally feels like a parody...
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 1 is fantastic, then it gets pretty bad.
Not much more to say. Season 1 is incredibly captivating. After that they try to replicate the magic but fail. So many problems with the plot in S2 and S3.
Sånn er Norge (2020)
Everyone should watch it
A great show. Eia communicates his ideas in a very efficient, engaging and clear way. The show is simple and stripped down, with just Eia presenting with a screen in front of a small audience, but benefits from it.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Dexter with some edge-lord anti-capitalist stuff thrown in
The show feels really unoriginal. It is eerily similar to Dexter with a few other common tropes thrown in, filled with monologues seemingly attempting to replicate the hate towards the world of an angsty teenager.
The Last Airbender (2010)
Genuinely - is this supposed to be a joke?
It's almost hard to hate it (almost) because it legitimately looks like a project you would do in high school. It's just so ridiculously bad...
The Umbrella Academy: We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals (2019)
Soooo slow
Omg it's so slow, please get on with it. We dont need half an hour of melodramatic music to establish that the kids are sad....
Lost: Whatever the Case May Be (2005)
Wow this is tedious
Ok so while Claire is being held hostage by a psychopath, these idiots are arguing about a case.
I have noticed the show does this a lot - introduce something crazy in one episode, and then absolutely ignore it in the next. Like, in one episode we find out that there's a gigantic monster capable of knocking down hundreds of trees in one swipe and lifting almost half an airplane. In the next episodes this is completely ignored and people do not hesitate going back into the jungle...
Lost: Pilot: Part 1 (2004)
Not perfect but seems like it sets up for a potentially good series.
Weird use of scary music and lighting when the situation isn't particularly scary. Pretty cringeworthy dialogue - particularly by the main guy. He randomly rants about a girl he performed surgery on and feels the need to protect some girl he just met from taking a hike on the island.
Also, why the hell would they try to run away from the gigantic beast who just plucked apart the other guy, instead of staying in the relatively safe metal box?
The whole situation is really captivating though.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Strange conflict
I found the fundamental conflict here very confusing. It's about whether the Avengers should be bound to international legislation. The international community has already voted yes. If Avengers say no, they are in breach of international law. If they say yes, they are not. Obviously they should say yes, because if the international community asked them to do something they didn't want to do, they could still refuse and breach the law. The question is just should we decide right now to breach the law, or wait until a problem comes up?
The Interview (2014)
Great fun
This movie definitely deserves a higher rating. It's very nicely done
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Show Me Going (2018)
Very mediocre
Really mediocre episode. Feels a little bit weird how worried they are for Rosa when they have all been involved in multiple shootouts before this. In the end I was just glad it was over tbh.
Community: Analysis of Cork-Based Networking (2014)
Fantastic!
This episode should have a much higher rating! Bear down for midterms is legendary! Fantastic episode!
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Charlie Wants an Abortion (2005)
Genius?
Really don't understand the people who think this is genius comedy. It seems people like the show because it's not afraid to be mildly offensive, which I can get, but that's hardly enough to call it genius. The problem is that even though I'll give it credit for being daring, most of the jokes are cheap and not particularly well crafted.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Racist (2005)
Mediocre
Really mediocre - cheap jokes and unlikable characters. I like the music, and that they aren't afraid to be offensive. But that's pretty much all they've got going for them so far...
Community: Wedding Videography (2015)
Incredible episode
Such a good episode - Probably on my top five list of my all-time favourite Community episodes.