Change Your Image
bass_addicted_xxl
Reviews
Scare Us (2021)
A decent attempt
This is a little horror anthology movie with stories suffering from being way too unoriginal, plot paper thin, acting unconvincing and production worth two shoestrings.
However - each segment has one or two neat tricks up its sleeve which make the whole show quite watchable. So low-budget or not - this movie is at least not boring.
Table for Three (2009)
ummm... no
This one was too romantic for an r-rated comedy, too r-rated to be a romantic comedy and just too unfunny to be a comedy. But I'm basically okay with this genre uncertainty, this is not the main reason I hated the movie. The main reason is that the movie is annoying as hell from start to finish. 'The crazy couple' is really annoying with their over the top performance, and the superman guy is annoying being too good. All other characters in this movie, including Scott's love interest, are almost non-existent. The movie delivers one or two mediocre laughs which I'm sure you'll remember, but all in all it's not worth watching. Even 'Cable Guy' which has a somewhat similar plot is better.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
That was OK...
Definitely better than the first episode! No more of that annoying Jah Jah stuff (thank God)!
The only complaint about this movie is that Ms. Portman and Mr. Christensen failed to show the chemistry between Anakin and Amidala.
Everything else is perfect! Action scenes are outstanding, visuals are brilliant. ..... And prepare yourself for the ultimate battle 'Yoda Vs. Saruman' :) (I'm serious)