Change Your Image
rattius
Reviews
The Actors (2003)
Bernard black the movie
tell you what that was excellent. Dylan Moran is simply the funniest actor on screen( and on stage) and with Micheal Caine as your partner ain't to bad either, both are great to watch in a really funny film. true, not all the gags come off but its worth sticking around for the ones that do, but come on its got Micheal Caine in a dress in it( the whole admission fees worth that) and every time Dylan Moran's on screen its more like Bernard blacks movie. the story is two actors(Moran and Caine) who decide to steal money from a group of gangsters by acting out different persona's to fool them all but getting away with it's a different matter. basically "the actors" is a great British comedy that was somehow missed by many, seriously if your a Moran fan(or want to see Micheal Caine in a dress) definitely see this
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
big improvement
when mission impossible 3 was released i was extremely put off going to see it as the second one was so poor, but I'm glad to say this is a big improvement. tom cruise is back in a movie which plot changes so often its hard to give a summary without spoiling anything but lets just say there's some good acting, big explosions,an impossible mission.....(really!) Simon pegg, which all result to give a pretty enjoyable film. once again it doesn't really come close to being as good as the first but to be honest when your watching it thats not really in your mind because on its own its just a really good film that at times proves pretty exciting. this isn't a must see or a must have, in fact its far from but its just some good entertainment that doesn't take a lot deep thought. worth catching though.
Ghost Rider (2007)
the worst film ever made
ghost rider is simply the worst film ever made. the story follows johnny blaze as he does his deeds for devil whilst juggling the love of his life roxanne, really a simple story storyline but it makes a pretty good job of spoiling what could of been a half decent film. the only thing thats on ghost riders side is that it has some pretty cool special effects and that for once in his life Nicholas cage is at least trying to act , but its not enough to hold this movie together. let me explain why i look so harshly towards this film
1.the devils son in the film is totally unconvincing and unscarry
2.the stupid cheesy rock music that comes on every time you see the ghost rider really starts to get on your nerves
3.the film seems to come with the promise of an fantastic and exciting climax, but of course there ain't one
4.instead of fighting they make fun of each other and just say the stupidest things e.g(when the devils son is holding the ghost rider down he says " try and get it into that thick skull of yours)ha ha comical geneuise
5. each character appears to be incredibly stupid and it just becomes annoying
6. this piece of craps over an hour long
really i must implore you not to watch this film to will totally regret paying the admission fee, wasting good money to buy the DVD pr allowing it to waste an hour and a half of your life that you may never reclaim.
ghost rider simply leaves you with the felling of regret and sorrow that for one moment you thought it may be good, its a really big disappointment and a step backwards for the comic book adaptions
Afterlife (2005)
afterlife
afterlife is simply the best TV series to ever have been shown on itv. lesley sharp and andrew lincolin star in a horror drama that has spanned for two series and constantly produced the goods.alison (sharp) is a medium who helps spirits complete there unfinished business who befriends psychologist robert (lincolin) who in turn begins to write a book about alisons experiences this leads us to episode after episode of fantastic British scares, dialogue and acting.each episode has its own spirit from aborted children to perverted murderers each having a story to tell along the way making you grip to the arm of the person sitting next to you. and if scary spirits isn't your thing there's plenty of drama and brilliant acting to keep you watching. its clever quirky and the vision of the directing is amazing, a must watch British drama. fantastic
World Trade Center (2006)
world trade center
this is most most disgracefull movie ever made. i am appoled that the American studios think this is the right way to commemorate the September 11 disaster, by getting nicholas cage to put on a fake moustache and pretend hes some kind of hero when the only reason he is in this film is to make a bit of money. Shall i tell you the truth , this is American shite and proof that America what these disasters to happen so they came make millions on the so called heart breaking films about them. if you are American and think you have to see this movie, think again, if you go to see this you are as well spitting on the graves of those who died that day because this movie is not "a tale of courage" its a tale of thousands dieing because of the war, which America is to blame for. its just sickening to watch this, not because it breaks your heart but because you know oliver stone is sitting at home fluffing his pillows and smoking cigar's with the money you give him to make a movie that laughs in the faces of the terrorists saying " you giving destroy anything we have and well still make money out of it " so don't fear viewers because as soon as they do it again nicholas cage will be round the corner to save the day with another Hollywood blockbuster. god bless American
Sphere (1998)
sphere
there's one thing to say about this movie , it is completely underrated. it has a great cast(dustin Hoffman,Sharon Stone so on )that is matched by great acting and some great violence. sphere is quite a scary movie no matter what anybody says and when the twist is revealed it makes you understand exactly why it's scary , and Samuel l Jackson is just scary in it easily his best performance in a movie since pulp fiction .
do not underestimate this film no matter what you've heard it is great living proof that sci-fi horror still lives and as long as there's more sci-fis like sphere it will live on for a long time
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
the Da vinci code
the Da vinci code by Dan brown was an interesting and fast paced book, but I'm afraid the movie does not live up to it.the movie is let down by consistent poor acting a lack of explaining that for viewers who haven't read the book will be confused by. Ron Howard has made two big mistake in making this film, he has rushed the last half hour of the film and giving it a pure American ending. these things let the movie down but it's a good story and worth a watch. i decided to read the book before i saw the movie and it definitely changed the way i saw the movie so it's probably better to have not read the book when watching the movie ' but if given the choice read the book and forget the movie . if you go to see it don't expect a masterpiece