Change Your Image
chrisrs123
Reviews
Doctor Who: The End of the World (2005)
What counts as people
The episode is clearly meant to show Rose (and therefore we) should care about aliens just as much as humans by contrasting Rose and Cassandra. Tackling the difficulty of Rose adjusting is done well and Rose's earlier understanding of people being called back by Cassandra not counting aliens who've died as people by the end is very clever.
It's great to see Eccleston get the focus and be the hero with a lot of mystery to his performance and a good bit of darkness. Rose's emotional journey isn't as effective as it could be though because the episode sidelines her for a lot of it to let The Doctor work with Jabe, and Rose spends the entire third act locked in a room on her own.
It's also not very effective at getting us to see aliens as more than just creatures. Jabe gets to be the hero and Cassandra gets to be the villain but all the rest get little to no character and just stand around looking weird in the background.
The episode is clearly showing off the budget and look how cool modern Doctor Who can be with loads of aliens and a space station and stuff. It does look great, but its definitely style over substance with its funky music and weirdo aliens
There's a weird blend of optimism and pessimism to the episode. The Doctor wants us to focus on all that matters is here and now and not worry about dying in the future because the human race will find a way. However the future is still all about money and the divide between rich and poor. He literally takes Rose to see a load of rich people who don't let the poor like plumbers speak without permission gather to watch her planet burn for entertainment because its not profitable anymore. And he sees nothing wrong with this future except Cassandra murdering.
Rose's compassion is stronger than I remembered though. Her getting to know the plumber rather than the wealthy guests is a good scene. Also her asking The Doctor to save Cassandra when he's letting her die shows why he needs her. And at the end, its clearly The Doctor's tragic backstory that makes her stay and decide to buy him some chips and keep him company.
In other words, good work for The Doctor and Rose, somewhat flawed but interesting effort otherwise.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Visually great but narratively dire
Most of the visuals and most of the performances are great and the action is all very engaging. Danny Elfman's score is a good fit. There are some great moments (the music battle, Zombie Strange and his cloak of spirits, Clea in the post credits, Defender Strange almost directly quoting our Strange from No Way Home at the start, Strange's dead sister backstory restored from the deleted scenes of the first film). However, almost everything about the narratives and themes of the film are awful.
Firstly, a brief mention of the whitewashing of America Chavez. Like New Mutants, Marvel here is more concerned with the correct nationality being represented than the correct race. Not a great note to start on.
The first big problem is we skip an entire Dr Strange film worth of story. Scott Derrickson's Dr Strange set up Mordo as the next big bad for the sequel and that film apparently happened, we just didn't get to see it.
Instead we get Sam Raimi simply replaying some of his old greatest hits instead of actually doing anything new or interesting. The 'Multiverse of Madness' turns out to be basically just one other world with superficial differences to ours at best. I bet you nobody involved has actually thought about why they go on red in that world. It's also the greyest dullest looking place in the entire film. The only thing this alternate world offers is a magic tragic backstory revealing machine to give us our 5 seconds of half-arsed gay representation that can be easily snipped out of the film for less progressive audiences.
"There was no other way" - one of the most powerful moments in Infinity War and a big part of this film - is also completely undermined by visiting worlds where there in fact was another way, which has now happened here and in What If.
The treatment of the characters in the story is flawed but particularly its female characters.
Christine is unconvincingly reinvented here from a generic forgettable MCU love interest to the love of Dr Strange's life he never got over. Fine except its particularly unconvincing because Christine here has little to no discernible character - she's a plot device to give Strange character growth and nothing more.
As for Wanda, while Wandavision's narrative could lead to Wanda's characterisation here, the framing of her narrative is so drastically different that it feels wrong. We're meant to sympathise with Wanda and still think of her as a hero really in Wandavision. We're meant to see her as a silly deluded nutjob on a murder spree here. Wanda goes from tragic fallen hero on a dark path to comically evil with no in between.
Wanda's fall also comes in a film containing no other Avengers she has ever interacted with before, not even a multiverse version. What is the point of her bond with Hawkeye or Captain America's unwavering support of her in Civil War if this and Wandavision won't even mention them?
Also why does Wanda not care about Vision anymore? Where even is Vision? Does she really have children but no husband in every other reality like this film claims? Wandavision framed Wanda's grief as the driving force behind her gradual descent. This film mentions him twice to show us they do know about him, they just don't care.
"I'm not a monster. I'm a mother." is a genuine line from the film and sums up the most damaging theme of the film as it continues the MCU subtext from Age of Ultron that not being able to have children makes you a monster. The Darkhold is a vague excuse for Wanda's actions but it's clear the film's real reason for her deranged evil is that she wants children, and this Wanda can't have them. The other Wanda we meet who has children is of course an offensively perfect individual with limitless love and forgiveness...
It's not just the themes and character work though, the narrative is full of flaws and weaknesses throughout. Strange actually talks Wanda down at Kamar-Taj by pointing out there's another Wanda as the kids' mother in the other world but then immediately attacks her again to keep the film going. The perfect mum scenes for Wanda and her insanely annoying children are painful to watch, they're so fake.
Seeing an alternate version of Mordo who is apparently good has absolutely no impact without having ever seen our Mordo be evil. Wanda getting to see then immediately abandoning her children to go kill the illuminati is a very jarring moment. Why has this Christine named her own Earth 838? Why not 1? Also why is Christine naming them not Reed?
Evil Dr Strange is generic and derivative, especially after What If already gave us one. The cliche 'trust in yourself' speech and suddenly America can control her powers is lazy. The ending is a poor and predictable rip off of Spider-Man 2 that is in no way earned. Why is America training to be a wizard at the end? That's not her powers.... And even the stupid wacky cliffhanger ending is rendered meaningless by the post credits straight after.
The biggest problem with this film though is The Illuminati. These cameos are the worst kind of fan service. No Way Home showed how cameo fan service can be done in a meaningful and enjoyable way. In fact the message of NWH was that characters from other universes are still characters worth developing in their own right and people worthy of saving. This film's treatment of characters from other worlds shows them as disposable copies useful only for developing our universe's characters and you shouldn't care what happens to them.
Introducing the Illuminati like this is just dumb and ultimately pointless. It's also disrespectful to the characters being adapted here. Reed Richards, the 'smartest man alive', acts like a complete idiot in an awful debut for the popular character where he even looks rubbish.
Black Bolt is literally a joke. Mordo is left in a not very deep hole and never seen again. Peggy Carter and Maria Rambeau are killed off in the most unnecessarily brutal ways, being saved until last only so the film can play at pretending its feminist. Can you imagine Marvel treating Chris Evans like that if they got him back? I can't.
As for getting Patrick Stewart back as Professor X. I love the 90s yellow chair and music. I love the quote from the Days of Future Past film. But bringing back such an iconic character just to almost immediately kill him off for shock value is a dreadful narrative decision and so disrespectful to Stewart's legacy as Xavier. I have no idea why he agreed to come back and trade his goodbye to the character in Logan that he loved so much for this.
The Illuminati are all incompetent morons and waste a lot of screentime while serving no purpose except to show Wanda is irredeemably evil now... before she's then redeemed and won't die a monster at the end.? There isn't even anything inventive about the Illuminati here.
Let's leave it there, with one last reminder from the post credits that the hero makes a man punch himself in the face for 3 weeks because he wanted them to pay for their food.
Loki (2021)
Surprising breakout success of Phase 4
My initial distaste for Loki is that it should not exist. Thanos finally killed off Loki and literally looked down the camera to say no resurrections this time. Bringing him back for a spin off would be ridiculous and undermine any credibility the MCU has left with consequences and destroy any chance of ever taking anything they do with Loki seriously again. It would just be pandering to Hiddleston fangirls at the cost of the narrative. I already feel Loki has had too much attention just because Hiddleston is pretty.
So obviously that's what Marvel's done. And yet annoyingly they've actually pulled it off. Despite wanting to dislike it, Loki is their best show and possibly their best phase 4 content.
Hiddleston is at his best here by far and there's a clear reason for that. He's got to make the exact version of Loki he wants. This isn't Loki at the end of Infinity War with all his character development, but after a little fun in the first ep, it isn't comically evil Avengers Loki either because Mobius has broken through his protective shell and Loki's watched some marvel movies to make him want to try something different to change his tragic destiny. He's wherever in the middle of those two extremes that Hiddleston wants him to be.
The character arc for Loki is compelling too. Mobius enters his life as finally a father figure who is honest with Loki and openly sees value in Loki. Loki quickly becomes an amusing puppy eager to please, and actually a god of mischief rather than evil - sort of Peter and Neal in White Collar, or the main characters in Catch Me If You Can.
Loki also finds someone to love and trust in Sylvie. It's a little forced how completely Loki believes in her but it makes for an interesting dynamic of the goddess who can't trust and the god who can't be trusted. Sylvie as a Loki who's been hunted since she was a child just for being born a girl is compelling in her own right but the two together work really well.
Russell's criticism of the representation of sexuality is absolutely fair but really applies to the whole mcu, not just Loki.
The story is one of the most inventive and clever Marvel has ever done (making Dr Strange 2's lack of imagination narratively even more inexcusable). It's easy to see where the Doctor Who comparisons came from with the charming British rogue with his heart in the right place zipping through time trying to set it right. Loki lacks the representation of Who but its 6 episodes nail the humour, charm, and clever scripts of Doctor Who much better than a lot of Chibnall's efforts managed to. We could go deeper on the comparison but at surface level at least it's easy to see how this could scratch the itch for Moffat Who fans disappointed in Chibnall Who.
The cast around Loki are also very strong. Ravonna, B15, Miss Minutes and Sylvie are all great. Owen Wilson as Mobius may be MVP of Phase 4 with his simple moustached charm.
Jonathan Majors as Kang is a little harder to judge. He Who Remains is a variant, not a real Kang, and not even originally intended to be that, so his performance in later projects may be wildly different. Here though, he sells a very dialogue-heavy finale very well and his presence as Kang makes the show feel like it actually matters to the mcu. His performance is much more animated and loopy than you would expect from Kang but I see that as an improvement.
The ending of season 1 with He Who Remains killed and the timeline fracturing to unleash the multiverse so the multiversal war between Kangs can begin again is suitably epic and sets up future stakes for the mcu very nicely. Loki finding the TVA and Mobius have forgotten him though is potentially frustrating though as season 2 will have to spend time re-establishing character development for Loki and Mobius or the series will be deprived of its biggest strength.
The Mandalorian (2019)
I would like to see the baby
The Mandalorian is an unexpected gem for the Star Wars universe. The Mandalorian himself makes for a compelling protaganist, and "Baby Yoda" has understandably taken the world by storm. I coupd see his appeal wearing off as the series went on but it never did!
The story itself isn't groundbreaking, in fact each episode tends to be very simple which does hold the show back a little from feeling like vital viewing. However the simplicity also gives it a strength of consistency and emphasises the style.
The thrill of seeing small-scale Star Wars brought to life in live action with such high quality directing and visuals is incomparable, and I'm very excited for Season 2. My one wish is for a little more substance to be added to the narrative (and the finale makes me think that's very likely!)
The Crown: Dear Mrs. Kennedy (2017)
A Frustrating Mix
In many ways, this episode is one of the season's best. Elizabeth's story is compelling and the dance makes for a fantastic story with strong memorable visuals. On the other side though, its the worst portrayal of President Kennedy I've seen - the President famous for his charisma here has absolutely none. Jackie, the superstar, is sadly largely devoid of personality here, making her a disappointment too.
If I could split this into two episodes, I'd give the good half a 9, and the Kennedys a 4. But I can't so I've rated it 7, my usual rating for a good but not great episode.
The Crown (2016)
Absolutely Compelling
The Crown is television at its most compelling. The lead performances from Claire Foy and Matt Smith in the first two seasons are perfect, and strong performances continue in Season 3. Not every episode is perfect and history is a secondary priority to the show so don't take it as fact. But it paints the picture well, capturing the feel of its subject and telling a great overrall story. Its consistently good to outstanding and well worth a watch.
Season 1:
The best of the show so far is in its beginning. The story of how Elizabeth rises to the throne and its first challenges is the most compelling and utterly captivating tv. The wedding opens the series beautifully. The death of the king is moving and packs a punch. The look at Churchill in this season too is great. It's pretty much perfect, particularly those first two episodes.
Season 2:
The weakest point of the show but still strong. Season 2 lacks momentum or a sense of strong direction, seeming to bounce around aimlessly. The first season was driven by Elizabeth becoming a queen. The second season builds on what came before but without the same sense of purpose, and certain episodes feel like they're inserted in. The episodes are still strong though and the performances, particularly Claire Foy, are stunning.
Season 3:
Season 3 feels like a new start due to the new cast. Tobias Menzies replaced Matt Smith as Philip and fills the role absolutely perfectly. Olivia Colman, taking over from Claire Foy, is a very good Elizabeth but doesn't quite live up to the high standard set by Foy over the last two seasons. She is also hindered by sometimes unsympathetic writing. Charles and Anne also take centre stage now and by the end of the season it looks like Charles could be set to be the new main character.
The season takes a more episodic approach with almost each episode feeling like it could be its own standalone special. The whole thing feels somehow bigger, grander. It's a new feel but it works excellently for the Crown. The portrayal of Harold Wilson, the increfibly moving Aberfan episode, and Prince Charles' journey (particularly in Wales) are the highlights of the season.
Hunters (2020)
Great Start. Memorable End.
Hunters starts and ends strong but drags along in the middle, never really sure what it is. Episode 1 is a tightly plotted, moving and captivating piece of television. Episode 10 is a bold and controversial ending with huge twists escalating the show significantly.
The middle episodes however range from entertaining to uncomfortable wildly. Some plots are engaging, others less so. You'll care about some of the characters but not all. Al Pacino gives a great performance that holds season 1 together, Josh Radnor also stands out for entertainment value. Dylan Baker is also brilliant as one of the villains.The rest of the Hunters sadly don't make much of an impact.
All in all, It's not a bad start. The show is unpredictable and exciting. I imagine there will be a season 2 but what it will look like is anyone's guess.
Death in Paradise: Pirates of the Murder Scene (2020)
A Sad Farewell
Not always getting the strongest writing, the show's saving grace these last few years has been the strength of Ardal O'Hanlon's charismatic and always watcheable performance. This episode sadly is his last.
It's a good mystery that's actually different to those we've seen every week before which is nice, but it doesn't get as much attention as usual due to Jack's subplots.
The episode actually steers away from the awkward romance the last few episodes had been building and instead Jack's goodbye sees him returning home, having realised he'd been running away from his wife's death. It's actually a touching ending and brings his story full circle, making more of a character arc for him in retrospect.
It does however feel like less effort was put into DI Mooney's goodbye than the two part London epic for Humphrey. Better than the murder of Richard Poole though I suppose!
Death in Paradise: Wicked Wedding Night (2011)
Match made in heaven
As the second episode, this one gives you a sense of what the show will be week in, week out. It's a good sense. The murder is dramatic and clever, while the joy of watching DI Richard Poole (Ben Miller) cling stubbornly to his extreme Englishness while stranded on the French island is highly entertaining.
Death in Paradise: Arriving in Paradise (2011)
Feels like I'm in paradise
A fantastic introduction to a new weekly murder show. With a charming setting, a strong cast, good humour and a good mystery - this is definitely one to watch. Leaves you excited for the rest of the season.
Big Hero 6 (2014)
Babemax
It's a decent though unmemorable and plain superhero film but with the now well-eatablished gorgeous Pixar look. What really makes the film shine though is the instantly winning character of Baymax, who will appeal to adults and children alike, elevating the whole thing from just quite good to really good. Stick with it until Baymax is there
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Incredible!
A great superhero adventure with a real human side to it, rendered beutifull by Pixar just like the first one. It's a bit more predictable and less original but it's a great sequel. Screen-Slaver was a great creepy villain (although the twist was obvious) and Elast-Girl is brilliant as the hero lead. Meanwhile Mr Incredible takes on the family side of the film and seeing his struggles as a dad are hilarious and heartwarming. There isn't an out of place feminist message like some people claimed, they just play with gender roles a bit and dare to have a female character in a lead role. Really enjoyed this film, would recommend.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Goodbye Woody, my old friend
A fun Woody focused epilogue to the Toy Story films with a moving message about letting go and moving on. It's not as strong as the first three but it's still great and really resonated with me. Woody is a true hero with such loyalty, and he finally gets his reward and to finally rest.
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
Weird Wonderland Nonsense
A bizarre sequel, Alice Through the Looking Glass uses the Burtonised Wonderland characters but itherwise bares no resemblance to the book. As its own story, it has a more 'insane journey' feeling than the first film and feels more original. It's enjoyable, despite some odd choices, but not overly memorable. Sacha Baron Cowen as Time deserves special mention for a strong performance though.
Moana (2016)
Great!
A whole lot of fun with strong lead characters, a simple and effective story, lovely visuals and great music. A top quality Pixar movie with a lot of heart and humour.
Death in Paradise: Tour De Murder (2020)
Another standard DiP
Your classic DiP 'murder on a sports team' episode but done well. Sadly unconvincing awkward English romance subplot continues too though, building to Ardal O Hanlon's exit. It's nice to see JP get a little focus this week though.
Brave (2012)
Odd but amusing
I went into this film not really knowing to expect. I certainly didn't expect thr plot to be 'a girl turns her mother into a bear and has to deal with the consequences.'
It has some Pixar spark with a lovely look to the film, some good humour (mostly the dad and the 3 little brothers) and some decent ideas.
It also however takes the classic 'young girl who doesn't want to get married' and does pretty much nothing interesting with it. The story never really goes anywhere from there, it just um... turns into a bear.
It's bizarre but also uninventive with very little to say.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Too Sensible?
It looks brilliant and most of the characters feel true to the book, even if darkened, depthened and Burton-ised. The story isn't really Alice in Wonderland but rather a sort of grown up sequel. It's very pretty, it's fun, it's inoffensive, and it's enjoyable. It's also simple and largely sensical which is really the opposite of Alice in Wonderland. It's a good film, it's a good idea for a return to Wonderland story, it's a great cast, but it's too safe and simple to stand out or feel like it fits in the magical nonsense of Wonderland.
Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Accidental Allies (2017)
An Unlikely Pairing
A short action-packed team up for Sabine and Jyn Erso that delivers
Star Wars Forces of Destiny: An Imperial Feast (2017)
Amusing
A fun interaction between Hera and Han, and a fun little glimpse into the Leia-Han relationship. Enjoyed it!
Star Wars Forces of Destiny: The Happabore Hazard (2017)
A Little Dose of Fun
Some more classic scavenger Rey action showing us her kindness plus a bit of Unkar Plutt!
Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Crash Course (2017)
Boring
Incredibly boring and un-notable, shame this was the last one of the season because they've mostly been good fun
Class (2016)
Just Watch Doctor Who Instead
If I could give this show 0 stars or less then I would.
But surely Class must have some redeeming features? Well if you're looking for a show where you despise all the characters with a passion, the boring stupidity of the plots makes you want to stab yourself in the brain with a rusty fork, and the tone of the show is whiny teenage emo, then this MIGHT be the show for you.
If you have still got a brain cell then this is not the show for you. It's just dreadful.
Peter Capaldi shows up as the Doctor for the last five minutes of the first episode with a cool theme song and tries to make you forget how appalling the episode was, but then episode 2 introduces the PE teacher with the dragon tattoo to show you it can in fact get even worse. If you keep watching after that like I did then, like me, you deserve all the pain you will get. Even the theme song is offensively bad.
I cannot emphasise enough how horrifically appalling this spin off is. Do not watch under any corcumstances.
Death in Paradise: A Murder in Portrait (2020)
Solid
I'm still not sure about the romance but the opportunity to explore Mooney's character more in his final season and the emotions that draws out is welcome. It's also quite a fun mystery this week which isn't instantly solveable. The poisoning of an artist where none of the suspects were able to poison her - a familar style of murder but it always works quite well for DiP
Death in Paradise: La Murder Le Diablé (2020)
Predictable
Ardal O'Hanlon is as loveable as usual, and the island still looks lovely but thos is one of the most obvious and easily solved episodes yet. Plus I really could do without another awkward British romance.