Change Your Image
guykedem-1
Reviews
Poorly Drawn Lines (2021)
Great show
I didn't know this was based on a web comics, and I don't think you need to know the comics to enjoy the show. It's a smart, funny, very sympathetic show. Storylines are pretty good but mainly the interactions are what make this show so fun to watch.
Super fun and highly recommended.
Orange Is the New Black: People Persons (2016)
This was so much
Suzans backstory
Moral deterioration among the guards
Red having killed 5 people
And the end scene
This was such a good episode. Probably the best so far. It is a tough one to watch.
Hoops: Zen (2020)
First good episode
They were all funny. This one was also good. I love how the show isn't hesitant to show a real gay dilemma, the "real gays" vs the straight acting. Plus, the bullies are the gays! Love it. Didn't feel forced. Just made sense.
Also, Jake Johnson is doing an incredible job. With this episode as much as the rest of them. He a raspy annoying a-hope but oh so lovable. Good job!
Bloodride: Lab Rats (2020)
So unbelievable
This could've been an amazing episode. But it was oh so lazy.
A pharmaceutical company had just finished creating an amazing drug that should make loads and loads of money.
The owner and CEO of the company has a little gathering and toast to his most valued employees.
Only 4 of them. Really? 2 scientists and 2 secretaries? Kinda unrealistic..
But if we put this aside. And with as little spoilers as possible. As the evening progresses we follow a "whodunnit" conflict that changes relationships and our views on the people involved. It all comes down to a super suspenseful ending, and then, the bad guy, walks away? No repercussions whatsoever?
Again, unrealistic (to say the least)!
I was kinda disappointed because the cast was awesome and the setting had a lot of room to be a must see story. But it ended as a very 'meh' note.
Escape Room (2019)
Surprisingly fun
Escape rooms are stressful even without killing you 😂
The movie - never heard of it by the way - was a fun surprise. Cool rooms with amazing visuals. Storyline was fluid and engaging. Not too many scary moments so this can work with non-horror viewers too.
The actors were great!
All in all we had a fun night watching and are waiting for the sequel!
The Sinner: Part VIII (2018)
Huh???
What the...??
What does this episode have to do with the show? Did I sleep through the whole thing? A happy ending? REALLY?!
Sinner 1 was brilliant. Came to season 2 expecting bigger and better. And had people watch it too. Ember assign for me cause season 2 was lame, boring and all over the place. Can't say one good thing about it.
Main deceptive guy was such a cool character on season 1. Now he's just a man who's doing .. something I guess.
Child - obnoxious as hell. Didn't care for the character at all.
Cop, and her dad - would not recognize them if I saw them in the street.
The mother - Jesus this is the brilliant actor from the leftovers! How did you turn her into this shallow boring cliche of a cult leader? We're we supposed to like her? Hate her? Nobody knows. I'm sure the writes didn't know either.
All together this show was a MESS. No way is it getting picked for season three and thank gif for that.
Anne (2016)
Prepare to cry. Every. Single. Episode.
85 episodes of tear jerking craziness. The kid who plays Malek / Torne is amazing. The rest of cast is telebovela-ish. One exception is Shola, a very real character by wonderful Gonca Vuslateri. You feel her pain in every scene.
All in all I'd recommend it if you like the genre. You know what, maybe also if you don't know the genre... worst thing that can happen is that you'll cry 😂😂
Baby Daddy (2012)
Funny funny show
Heard it's csncelked so had to give my rating as a farewell gift to the show.....
First of all it's funny. Starts pretty good but gets much much stronger in season 3.
Second the cast is amazing. All five are great. Great timing, great performances. They seem totally exaggerated but in a believable way. Who doesn't know a Bonny? A Ben? A Riley? Who doesn't want to be friends with a tucker? Or marry a Danny... haha!
All in all a great surprise I was expecting it to be kinda meh but it was a whaaaa?!!
Coco (2017)
Cry from beginning to end
This movie is so crazy good. What an achievement. All heart. I cried throughout and if it wasn't 2 am I'd totally call my mom to tell her I love her.
Much better then most animated big hits. Not only that it is extremely heart warming, the story is well crafted and enjoyable. Wow.
The Hollow (2018)
Fun show
Cool graphics and characters. Story was entertaining and kept me wanting more. The ending was not as bad as some viewers write here it actually made sense.
Cool show!
Lucy (2014)
Don't bother
What a god awful waste of time! Not only is the story ridiculous and infantile, but also are the characters so idiotic and unrelatable, I cannot believe somebody had actually wrote this movie. It is so Awful it seems like the ape from scene 1 played with a typewriter and this so called movie is the outcome.
Morgan Freeman, what a waste of talent, to be standing there like a d list actor mumbling all those silly theories, Sheesh! And Scarlet Johanson? Dude what gives??? In some scenes she looked like a 40 year old divorcée? what the F happened to her?
Luc Basson? Dude I loved you! What a heartbreak!
I hope they made money, I hope they made lots of money, enough money to but an island and stay there, away from movie making for the near future. All three of them should think long and hard as to why would they spend our time and money on such a scam of a movie. I swear had I stayed in the cinema's parking lot I would have had a better, more entertaining, use of my time.