Change Your Image
Retroman40
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe most recent movie is from 2008. There are plenty of great recent movies, but to make this list you have to be at least several years old. It should be clear that I have a bias toward comedy and action. Although I like all types, I really like movies to be an escape. I reviewed this list in March 2019 and made one change. I dropped The Matrix and added The Sand Pebbles.
The bad thing about a Top 10 List is that there is only room for ten entries. There are plenty of Disney animated movies that are certainly worth watching and are deserving of "Honorable Mention". Perhaps down the road I will expand this list of start another of "11-20". As for this list, everyone of these 10 movies are great and I could watch any of them any time.
I hope you enjoy the list!
I've tried not to include any spoilers.
This list currently has nine movies but I expect it to grow as I see more movies that involve golf. We'll have to see whether they make the cut or miss it.
Reviews
Cloud 9 (2014)
Haven't We Seen This Movie Before?
That was the question I starting asking myself shortly into the running of the movie. Well of course we have! Still, I enjoyed the movie and think most people who are DCOM fans would like it too.
This movie follows the very successful Disney Channel Original Movie formula. The characters are as predictable as the ending. But seriously, this is a DCOM and the hero will always prevail at the end.
One thing Disney seems to have is a never ending group of fine young actors that they are constantly testing to find their "next big star". I really like a lot of the current crop including Dove Cameron and Luke Benward (although my current favorite is Olivia Holt who could have played the role if they didn't have her in multiple shows already). Dove Cameron reminds me a little of Reese Witherspoon in the Legally Blonde movies (which isn't a bad thing) and Luke Benward has that slightly edgy charm. Sadly there wasn't really that much chemistry between the stars; it was more like they were tolerating each other on screen.
The story had potential to be better, but there was minimal character development. Since you knew how it was going to end, you didn't really get to feel what the characters were going through. Even at the final showdown everything was totally predictable. But so what? It is a DCOM.
In spite of the shortcomings I genuinely enjoyed the movie. The action scenes are very well filmed and the scenery in Utah was beautiful. The stunt team was outstanding for sure. The movie doesn't get bogged down anywhere and the story keeps moving. Yes, the ending is cliché but did you honestly expect different?
I'm sure the timing of this movie had something to do with the Olympics since snowboarding doesn't get a lot of mainstream coverage except in Olympic years.
Set the DVR and enjoy a fast paced breezy movie that doesn't require much thought.
Kids in America (2005)
Surprised I Missed This One But Glad I Caught It Later
I am surprised (as well as a little sorry) that I missed this film since as a writer for my school paper in the 70s in was censored by the school principal after a story that caused him some distress (our adviser took a hit too, but he was very much like the film instructor in this movie). It turned out that he had his hands in a lot of things and his primary goal was making the school look good. What saved me at the time was everything I wrote was the truth.
From the description of the movie I expected this to be "The Breakfast Club" (1985) meets "Ferris Buehler's Day Off" (1986). I was pleasantly surprised to find this not to be so with only a hint of Breakfast Club.
Although kids generally shouldn't resort to arson, I can honestly see most of the scenarios playing out even today. If my principal had ignored my editorial it would have got some laughs and died, instead he chose to escalate it. I still see schools make a big deal out of things that would just fade away. In a scene that is often repeated today, the principal manages to turn the students involved in very trivial protests into martyrs through unnecessary suspensions and expulsions all in the name of "maintaining good order".
The movie is rather well written and acted. The pace is excellent. From top to bottom every role was certainly believable to me. I actually "know" or have "known" every major character in the movie. In the end, students have been getting over on school administrators for years and will continue to do so forever.
Slap Shot (1977)
Edgy In 77 But Tame By Today's Standards
I was a high school student living in a minor league town when this movie came out and it instantly became a "must see" among my friends. I think some of our teachers got sick of hearing some of the quotes. While the language was considered extreme in 1977, it is tame by today's standards. I recently took advantage of a frigid winter day to actually count the F-Bombs. On my DVD there are a total of 68 with Reggie Dunlop leading with 28. The funny thing is that none of them are gratuitous or forced and just seem to naturally fit in with the characters.
This movie is a nice trip in a time machine. You have to love the vehicles all the players drive. Newman's outfits are so 70's it isn't funny. Back before the internet we actually got news from papers and not instantly like today.
The action scenes are very well filmed and come across as very real even by today's CGI enhanced standards.
Sure there are a few plot holes but it's a movie, not a documentary. Every character is believable to a certain extent.
If you are a sport movie fan not only is this a must see but I have to wonder if it doesn't make your top 3 (it's my number one as well as making my all time top 25).
This movie is a joy to watch over 35 years later.
The Bob Newhart Show: Who Is Mr. X? (1975)
Perhaps The Best Episode Ever
While Bob thinks he is invited to be a guest on a morning talk show because of his status as an expert in his field, he is "ambushed" by the host. He mistakenly mentions he treated an elected official and mayhem ensures.
The before dawn breakfast scene with Emily in my mind is the funniest three minutes ever aired. It reminds me of similar events in my own home (I am an early riser and my wife not so much).
The whole script is just hilarious. The entire cast has some great lines in this really well paced episode.
I keep this one on my DVR and whenever I need a good laugh give it a watch. After almost 40 years it's as fresh as it was in 1975.
Guys and Dolls (1955)
Hard To Believe I'd Never Seen This
Yes it is. My middle school daughter is doing this for their spring drama production and I am the "volunteer" set director so I figured this was a great place to start.
What a delightful film. Brando and Sinatra were both absolutely fantastic. The rest of the cast wasn't too bad either.
The elaborate dance numbers are a great reminder that even before CGI you could make a pretty good movie. Of course, if you have kids, get ready to explain how to shoot craps! A little on the long side (although it never really drags) and perhaps just a little bit too predictable. Also a little racy in a few spots for the young ones, but overall just a great film worth seeing again.
Drop Squad (1994)
Not Worth Seeing
I only got this movie because I collect movies that are related to the beer and brewing business as part of my breweriana collection. The connection (involving the "Mumblin' Jack Malt Liquor) turned out to be very weak (although I would like one of the 64 oz bottles used as props for my collection).
What I got instead was a picture that was a little too real to have you believe it was an attempt at fiction, but too "fake" to have you believe it was real. It was just out there in no man's land.
Let's face it, whether it is alcohol and fast food or facial tissue, advertising transcends sex, religion and race and targets (exploits?) some group the product is aimed at. It is not the advertisers fault that certain groups tend to buy more of certain products. It's called exploiting a market and that's their job.
Bottom line - this is a confusing movie and I would strongly recommend giving it a "pass." unless you are a huge fan of one of the actors.
Down and Derby (2005)
Maybe a little too real for some dads (and moms)
While this may seem like a light-hearted parody of how parents live vicariously through their kids, based on my earlier experience as a cub scout leader (who happened to run the District Pinewood Derby since my pack had all the equipment shown in the movie) this movie is a lot closer to the truth than a lot of participating parents want to admit.
I had parents show up without kids. I had parents who wouldn't let their kid touch the car and complained about the rule that the kids had to actually present the car to race. I found all sorts of questionable modifications to wheels and axles. Perhaps the movie stretches it a bit, but not that much. The internet is full of sites devoted to winning the PWD - someone is buying the stuff. To control runaway parental participation, we finally implemented a rule where all work had to be done at special sessions and the kits impounded. We also started a special "adults only" race and ran off the winners of the kids with the adults - know what - the kids always won.
If you're looking for a movie that's fun to watch with no violence/sex/language - this one is for you. The movie has a "bad guy" that we've all known and just want to see him go down.
This movie is certainly worth putting in your Nexflix queue.
Speedway (1968)
Elvis You Can Drive My Car
Typical Elvis movie of the period. A kind hearted stock day driving Elvis is quick on and off the track. This movie is a must see for any modern day NASCAR fan not so much for the action, but for vintage scenes from Charlotte Motor Speedway (now Lowe's Motor Speedway). Note the lap times compared to today...wow.
The gadgetry in his trailer is classic. Gale Gordon is excellent as a senior IRS investigator. Bill Bixby is hilarious as Elvis' sidekick. Sadly, there really wasn't enough chemistry with Nancy Sinatra.
The film is, of course, safe to view with the whole family with nothing more than some cartoon-like fight scenes. Not Elvis' best effort, but a good, lighthearted enjoyable film.
The Boatniks (1970)
Who's Guarding the Coast?
This movie is not as far off-base as some may believe. Having served in the Coast Guard in the 80's (a little after this movie came out in 1970) it is not too hard to believe that many of the scenes could have really taken place (and still do in a lot of places).
Sure, you'd surely be relieved of command for sinking a boat, but chill - it's a comedy, not a documentary.
Anyway, Phil Silvers is marvelous and Norman Fell is so good in his deadpan role. Stephanie Powers is about as hot as she ever was and Don Ameche as the Base CO is perfect. And don't forget Wally Cox as Jason - I wish he had tied up near us!
Don't expect too much from this lightweight, but rather sit back, maybe crack open a cold one (don't set it by your compass - of course cans were made of steel then) and just enjoy a far simpler time.