The best part of the movie was the ending. Other then that it was clearly a way for them to cash in on their previous success "King Kong". It has its moments but it also has a lot of lows. An ok sequel which has somewhat good cinematography.
Reviews
15 Reviews
Summer of 84
(2018)
One of the best "modern" horror movie!
3 May 2021
Warning: Spoilers
"Summer of 84" gives me the Stephen King vibes with clear inspiration from movies like "IT" for example. A modern twist on an "old school" theme. Great effects with awesome plot twists. The ending was good but seemed a bit rushed IMO. But a must watch for any horror fan!
The Green Inferno
(2013)
A better version of "Cannibal Holocaust"
3 May 2021
Warning: Spoilers
This is a pretty good movie with good character development. The soundtrack to "The Green Inferno" is also very good and well written. The gore is extreme and you can see a lot of inspiration from "Cannibal Holocaust". Probably one of the most gory and brutal movies out there!
(if it wasn't for the amazing soundtrack this movie would probably land on a 6/10)
(if it wasn't for the amazing soundtrack this movie would probably land on a 6/10)
Jason X
(2001)
My guilty pleasure.
22 March 2021
This movie is comedic and awesome. I never considered this movie cannon, but it should be enjoyed for what it is and not as a Friday The 13th movie. There are a lot of movies in the franchise that are better than this one, but there are also a lot of them which are worse than this one! A pleasant watch that i recommend!!
One of the worst gore movies in cinema history
21 March 2021
King Kong
(1933)
Most influential movie ever period
6 March 2021
This movie sparked people's love for cinema in the 30s, and keeps inspiring people to this day.
This movie spawned a lot of sequels and remakes with lots of famous directors like Peter Jackson.
A must watch for any movie fan
King Kong
(2005)
This is probably my favorite movie of all time!
3 February 2021
This movie has it all! Action, horror, drama and a bunch of sad and exciting moments. This is truly Peter Jacksons best work which is greatly underrated in my opinion. This movie makes 3,5 hours feel like 30 minutes, which is something not many movies achieve!
Alien: Resurrection
(1997)
As good as Alien 2/Aliens
2 January 2021
Warning: Spoilers
This is a good movie...
At first i was skeptical, as i didn't like the resurrection of Ripley.
But as the movie went on I liked it more and more. Awesome action and with some of the best kills in the franchise!
A great movie that is a must see for any sci-fi fan!
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
(2004)
One of my favourite movies of all time!
4 November 2020
The Kill Bill movies are not your typical bloody packed, sword wielding action movie. These movies are something different, that has not been achieved by any other movie in my opinion. An incredibly good movie which i highly suggest you to be watching!
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
(1991)
The best action flick of all time!
4 November 2020
Enough said!
This movie is incredible. The first instalment in the franchise was also amazing but i personally like the second instalment more. Terminator 2 is an emotional roller coaster filled with incredible, explosion packed action!
A must watch for any movie fan!
A must watch for any movie fan!
King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie
(2005 Video Game)
Great cinematics, great gameplay
28 September 2020
Tell Your Friends