Change Your Image
MoosesWin
Reviews
Holiday Road (2023)
Enjoyable However...
I enjoyed this film a lot. I found that it had a lot of fun quirky people from all different walks of life brought together for a common cause. I understand why some people felt the mishmash of characters made no sense or they didn't care for them. Every year Hallmark throws prince and princess movies down our throats and diversity at us. While, the diversity is fine I noticed this year they made a point of NOT making a movie with any lead Asian characters. Instead they chose to relinquish them to the Asian couple in this movie who's story was pretty lame. I think Asian actors deserve better then this and definitely better from Hallmark!
A Biltmore Christmas (2023)
Absolutely Stunning!
I couldn't agree more with several reviews, this movie is hands down the BEST Hallmark movie they've done. I am a tremendous fan of old Hollywood and I loved the the whole premise of this film. The setting, the costumes and the acting were all wonderful. Kristoffer Polaha was extraordinary as the dapper gent and Bethany Joy was beautiful. It was a sheer pleasure watching this movie unfold. I've watched it several times already it's sure to be a Christmas favorite for me along with White Christmas and Meet Me In St. Louis. I hope Hallmark will continue with stories like this every year they being a zillion Prince and Princess movies and it's been overdone at this point.
Under the Christmas Sky (2023)
Zero Chemistry
I always enjoy a good Ryan Paevy movie and was looking forward to this movie. I had the vibe about this movie like I did when Hallmark paired Andrew Walker and Jodie Sweeten together. A HUGE miss. Hallmark keeps pairing these newbies with seasoned actors and I understand why they do it but this movie was painful to watch and the actress just wasn't very good. Maybe I'll try rewatching the movie again one day but it definitely won't be this holiday season! I hope they'll give Paevy much better stories and costars moving forward. Perhaps pair him with Lacey Chabert, Bethany Lenz or Erin Cahill again!
Cut, Color, Murder (2022)
What Happened To...
What in the world happened to Rebecca Staab in this movie. She's usually so elegant and classically beautiful. In this movie she looks like she had a bad bout with Botox. The acting was meh. Especially the supporting characters, I guess this is why they're support. I certainly hope Hallmark does not move some of these characters to starring roles like what they've been doing lately. The movie was predictable and the ending was absurd. I like Gonzalo and I think there's potential for her and McPartlin.
Blending Christmas (2021)
Definitely Could've Been Better!!!
Let's face it nobody watched this film for Ms. Duff. Regardless of her appearance or acting!! I, simply watched it for the Brady Bunch Reunion plus Oliver. I mean that was the catch to draw viewers in, in all of the ads I saw for it they spotlighted them. Congratulations it worked!
Royally Wrapped for Christmas (2021)
Ugh why with the fake accents!
Brendan Fehr fake accent was so horrible. I love Jen Liley but she couldn't save this film with that over the top fake accent. I think he's a descent actor but felt the accent made him look like a bad actor.
Jingle Bell Princess (2021)
Meh.....
I like Merritt Patterson and Trevor Donovan both have done many movies that I like. Now, the main problem I have with this movie is the God awful fake accent on Ms. Patterson. I guess if I hadn't seen her in so many other films I wouldn't really notice. Other then the accent I found the movie only 2 stars. It's odd to me that there want any awkwardness with the princess wearing his deceased wife's clothes. For me, I'd been a little weirded out. This movie could have been much better. I hope in the future they'll amp it up more!
Nash Bridges (2021)
I wanted to like it...but it was dreadful!!!
I was so excited for this movie but was so beyond disappointed! It was awesome seeing Don, Cheech and Jeff Perry together again but that's about all that this movie has going for it. This show is nothing like the original show, the amount of foul language and the woke bs just ruined it for me. This movie had a lot of potential and I hope if they do another they'll do better the second time around!
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
Pretty Descent for the first time out!
CHEERS to Hallmark for finally diversifying their lead characters. It was nice to see Asian actors up front versus always in support roles. It's a good start for th company. As with all Hallmark films, it's predictable but that's why I watch them. Hopefully there will be more coming down the pipeline for Hallmark. It's nice that they finally realize that the viewership demographics are a little more diverse then they probably realized. Wes Brown is always so likable and charming and Christine Ko was cute. It was awesome to see Lauren Tom in a non comedy role where she's usually relegated to doing stereotypical behaviors and voices!
One Perfect Wedding (2021)
Could've Been Better!
I have enjoyed the ups and downs of this trilogy and I did enjoy this one as well. I always love Rukiya Bernard in her roles. I felt that the character of Zoey was not necessary at all. I understand why they had to bring her in for Ben to have family in the movie, But, she just seemed to be in the way. It seems as though the writers just sort of dumped her into a scene and then scooted her out of the movie as soon as they could. They should've just left her out and brought Sean back in person, instead of on a iPad. They do leave it open for another movie with the engagement of Sean and Megan.
Taking a Shot at Love (2021)
Take a shot at a different movie...
I really like Luke MacFarlane a lot and was happy to see him in the first winter movie of the new year. I am not a fan of Alexa PenaVega however. I was surprised to see her in something without her husband. I felt the movie was just too slow and dragged. This was a miss for me.but I'm glad pthers enjoyed it.
A Sugar & Spice Holiday (2020)
Bravo to Lifetime!
I enjoyed this movie a lot and I applaud Lifetime for being the first to bring an Asian cast to the Christmas table. These networks seem to forget that there's a large Asian population out there and there's several of us who fall into their target demographics! While I enjoy the regular Christmas/Hanukkah movies on both networks I appreciate that Asian actors and fans of these movies are finally being represented! The movie was adorable and so were all of the cast members. Thank You Lifetime!
Christmas in Evergreen: Bells Are Ringing (2020)
YEAH! For Rukiya Bernard!
She is one of my favorite Hallmark actresses and I wish they would cast her in more leading roles. She's so likable and talented. It was nice to see her in a role where she carries most of the story. Yes, I agree this Evergreen is not the greatest. BUT, she's great and always gives her best! Please cast her more often as a lead instead of casting new unknowns!
A Timeless Christmas (2020)
I enjoyed it so much I watched it twice..
I really didn't have high hopes for this movie but it was really enjoyable. Paevy did a nice job on playing the bewildered gent. Erin Cahill's reaction were cute. I really liked that they finally gave Nelson Wong more of a part in a movie. Most of the time the poor guy is relegated to a few short one liners and done. Overall the movie was cute, I don't expect high quality perfect costumes or hair this isn't a blockbuster movie. FYI for those who pick on those things those movies have many inaccuracies too and they have months if not years to film, reshoot and edit. Plus they pay big bucks to someone to ensure there aren't any. It's Hallmark, it's light, sweet and predictable. Get over it! You watch them for an escape from reality!
The Sweetest Heart (2018)
Cute...
What's there not to like about cupcakes! I like Julie Gonzalo and find her under used by Hallmark. She's not over the top cutsie like many of their leading ladies nor is she an overly made up lead. The movie was cute and yes, of course, it's a sappy story but that's why we watch them. They're predictable happiness and we all need that sometimes. I hope one day Hallmark will cast her with Ryan Paevy, he's also under used.
Love at Look Lodge (2020)
Ugh!
I have to agree with many of the reviews.this movie dragged and was dull and boring. I wished I had just dvr it so I could have skipped the movie just to see the sneak peek at Luke Macfarlane and Merrit Patterson's new movie. Do yourself a favor skip this one! I sure hope Hallmarks lineup is better then this one!
Psych 2: Lassie Come Home (2020)
Meh...
For all the hype surrounding this movie and all the delays I expected it to be as good as the 1st movie. I love the cast, always will but, I just felt this movie was missing so much. I do hope they continue with more movies. I could do without Allison Miller, luckily she most likely will not be in the following movies. Not a fan of Selene either but clearly she'll be back for good.