Change Your Image
alan-witte
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mean Girls (2004)
Even better the second time around
Mean Girls is one part hilarious and one part biting High School teen comedy.
There's a much lower 'body count' than Heathers, but it is actually quite nearly as good.
Who am I kidding, I don't have six-hundred characters to say about almost anything...
I do like Rachel McAdams better as a 'good girl' better, but she was awesome in this. Lindsay Lohan can definitely act, and I'm still looking for more to say.
There are awesomely funny moments (the bus is foreshadowed twice) and one-liners interspersed (is that a word?) with truly touching moments that could make one cry.
That's about it, I guess. Yay, 600!
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Damn, Kathleen Turner was hot back then...
This is just a generally all-around fun movie that you could watch with your niece or nephew.... Language is mild, and it's very Indiana-Jonesy.
Damn, Kathleen Turner was hot back then...
This is just a generally all-around fun movie that you could watch with your niece or nephew.... Language is mild, and it's very Indiana-Jonesy.
Damn, Kathleen Turner was hot back then...
This is just a generally all-around fun movie that you could watch with your niece or nephew.... Language is mild, and it's very Indiana-Jonesy.
Damn, Kathleen Turner was hot back then...
This is just a generally all-around fun movie that you could watch with your niece or nephew.... Language is mild, and it's very Indiana-Jonesy.
Damn, Kathleen Turner was hot back then...
Force of Nature (2020)
What can I say, it was fun...
Dumb and predictable, but overall fun in the end. I actually enjoyed it quite a bit.
I liked the new cop/old cop dynamic and the back-story for Hirsch. Gibson plays the curmudgeonly old guy, and Kate Bosworth is defying age...
WHAT? I still have to type more?!?
Dumb and predictable, but overall fun in the end. I actually enjoyed it quite a bit.
I liked the new cop/old cop dynamic and the back-story for Hirsch. Gibson plays the curmudgeonly old guy, and Kate Bosworth is defying age...
WHAT? I still have to type more?!?
Dumb and predictable, but overall fun in the end. I actually enjoyed it quite a bit.
I liked the new cop/old cop dynamic and the back-story for Hirsch. Gibson plays the curmudgeonly old guy, and Kate Bosworth is defying age...
WHAT? I still have to type more?!?
Don't Look Up (2021)
Possibly worst rating I have ever given here on IMDB
Seriously, I like creative, off-beat, innovative movies...
This is none of those. It's like, Idocracy without the humor. It tried so hard to be social parody or satire, but missed completely.
If you liked Mars Attacks, you might like this.
Fool's Gold (2008)
Far more 'Romantic Comedy' than 'Action & Adventure'
...Which I guess was what the marketing suggested. Anyway, was very entertaining. Similar to Into The Blue, but not as serious.
Both are derivative of The Deep, but not in a bad way.
Breach (2020)
Not the worst movie I've ever watched.
So let me get this straight, Earth is dying, and launches a last-ditch effort to colonize "New Earth".
They recruit a dysfunctional mess of psychopaths, alcoholics, smokers, and stowaways. (No offense to smokers, but you wouldn't make the cut any more than I would).
I made it to the end of the movie. That's the best thing I can say about it.
Flyboys (2006)
If I was a teen or pre-teen, I would LOVE this!
Seriously, this ain't a bad movie, and when I was younger I would have loved the heck out of it...
As an adult (so I'm told) it's ok, but the dated CGI still bothers me.
The Vow (2012)
It's watchable, but nothing Leo does makes sense.
I mean, almost nothing he does shows that he has the slightest clue.
The concept is good, the acting is very good, direction is good, but they cannot overcome a downright awful script.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Cinematically Excellent, Theologically Lacking.
I gotta give credit, this movie is well written, acted, and directed, and if you don't mind the 'slow pacing' (similar to Ex Machina or perhaps Lost in Translation), you'll probably appreciate it.
Unfortunately, despite all the good, it completely breaks down in the third act when it seriously attempts (poorly) to attack Christianity with accusations that my Sunday School kids could refute.
The Wraith (1986)
Actually very enjoyable, even today...
This is essentially a remake of Mad Max with a US teen car gang rather than an Aussie motorcycle gang, and features a very young Charlie Sheen rather than a very young Mel Gibson.
As an added bonus, Charlie Sheen's character plays most of the movie dead.
If you like cars, the red-on-black Dodge Daytona in the beginning is gorgeous, (but would never have been that fast)...
It's a fun road-race movie that doesn't try to be something it's not, and it just works.
God's Not Dead (2014)
What this movie is really all about...
Why? Does? IMDb?
This really isn't the best movie you'll ever watch, but it's definitely worth watching... At its core, this movie is about a young man who stands up for what he believes in, against The Establishment, and loses almost everything in the process. His friends & family tell him NO, his pretty girlfriend leaves him, and he has to go toe-to-toe with with his 'Superior' college professor in a debate of epic proportions...
Anyway, weather or not you approach this movie as a deist or atheist, if you can watch "JAWS" and get that it's not about the shark, you can probably watch and appreciate this movie.
Los cronocrímenes (2007)
Why did so many miss this one point...?
Some said "There was no impetus for the initial time travel. He was lured by his future time-travelling self. So where did it originate?" – Let me quote a very wise movie critic 'ibrarules' from an earlier IMDb.com post : "The point of THIS type of timetravel story, to this type of time travel paradox, is that whatever variations he tried to create already took place. Time flows forward normally and only once, no multiverse or alternate timelines. So everything happened once. There just happened to be three Hectors present at each moment. Whatever each Hector did, whatever variation he deviced (sic) in that moment, is what happened." 'Ibrarules' then goes on to say something completely misguided about Hector's motivations, so let's just leave him here where he sounds smart.
Another IMDb.com user 'razvan-rogoz' says this about the very first scene, where the hatch of Hector's car opens and stuff falls out on the road: "This was not the first time when it was showed to us that Hector is an idiot. So from that scene I've understood that he's not the smartest in the bunch. Usually in time travel movies we have really smart folks. Even in the Butterfly effect, after two or three travels, he was a master in quantum physics." I think he's being a little harsh in his critique'
Hector (1/2/3) is not an idiot, but he's no psychopath, either.
The key scene of this movie is when the technician (did we ever get his name?) tells Hector after he made the phone call to his house (here, Hector2 was confused and not quite buying-in to the technician's spiel, so he called his house and was surprised to learn that HE was the one who had called himself earlier in the day!), The technician says: "Here's the deal
If you alter events any more, and prevent Hector(1) from getting in the container
It will be the END of your LIFE as you know it! Alright? And your wife will STILL prefer being with 'HIM (Hector1)', than with being with YOU
". Everything after that is Hector2's attempts to ensure that Hector1 enters the tank. He is acting out of fear, that Hector1 might continue, and his wife will prefer Hector1
So, Hector2's actions are initially predicated on the premise that he MUST ensure that Hector1 experiences EXACTLY the same things that had led him to the tank in the first place, and while his judgment is quite suspect at this point, he also has a significant head injury to excuse some questionable actions
(This Timeline, however, does not care for anyone's MOTIVATIONS Only what one _DID_.)
Right up until Hector2 thinks he has killed his own wife. Then he acts out of desperation, until the point where he becomes Hector3 and starts to catch-on to the way things have gone and realizes that he may have an "Out"
He can 'arrange' what Hector2 _SAW_, to CONVINCE him that he has killed his wife, and maintain the timeline
This Time-Travel Model is internally consistent, and if I believed that Time Travel was possible, this is the Model that I would subscribe to.
I Was a 7th Grade Dragon Slayer (2010)
Kinda dumb... But amusing!
OK, so it ain't 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer'... Heck, it isn't even 'How to Train Your Dragon' or 'Monster House'!...
What it is, however, despite the awful CGI and campy production (which may actually be a "plus")... This movie is just plain fun for children or any adult who ever played a "Trading Card" game in a previous life.
(I actually was not one of them) ...or any other adult who can suspend dis-believability for the sake of their geek-children.
'Kids, these days! :-)
IMDb requires the following lines to be a 'Legitimate' posting: "Why does IMDb" "Require me to post 10 lines of text" "When I thought I had adequetly reviewed this movie" "In less...?"
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
Cliché' Fest, but somewhat amusing, at least...
I went to the midnight opening with two buddies... I should have gone to bed! This is essentially just a more gritty remake of Independence Day, with a bit of Blackhawk Down mixed in. Unfortunately, it's FAR more ID4 than BD, and doesn't even have Will Smith to distract you from the plot and dialogue.
The MTV Camera-Work worked better for this movie than many, but it may cause seizures if you're prone to such things.
Don't even get me started on the strategy & tactics of the aliens - The Mobile Infantry from Starship Troopers had a better battle plan! The CGI & battle scenes are very good, but get lost in a plot driven by 'hoo-rah' cliché'. And while they do try to poke fun at themselves at one point by referencing John Wayne, even that falls flat and just seems silly in context. If you can check your brain at the door, it's not a complete waste of two hours.