Change Your Image
pauldeadman
Reviews
Flesh Gordon Meets the Cosmic Cheerleaders (1990)
GIVE IT A LOOK
I found this to be pretty funny. The sound is not that great but I was continually chuckling.
Paper Man (1971)
Surprisingly Good.
The start looks unpromising (and dated) but the film just gets better and better. Great acting and direction. Recommended.
The New Adventures of Charlie Chan (1957)
Good stories.
There are some very well constructed stories in this series and they are well worth looking at.
The Witches (2020)
It's OK.
I don't know how people gave this such low scores. After a so-so start it picks up a bit of pace and becomes quite entertaining.
Strangers of the Evening (1932)
Entertaining film
This is very watchable. A good mix of intrigue and humour.
Fuego negro (2020)
WORTH A WATCH
This is a stylish, atmospheric, 'arty" film. I found it watchable. I can see why many gave it a low rating as much of what happens is unexplained and the fight scenes are diabolical (so bad that I found them funny), but the characters are interesting the scenes are beautifully shot and I wanted to see how it ended. Don't be put off by the low ratings.
Charlie Chan in Honolulu (1938)
Don't bother with this film.
A really poor Charlie Chan movie which is best given a miss. The final reveal comes out of the blue with no real justification and disappoints.
The Skull (1965)
A waste of time.
Despite the efforts of a good cast this is a film which disappoints. Take my advice and don't bother with it.
Strangers in the Night (1944)
An ok undemanding film.
A watchable film. Nothing deep or which requires any analysis or thought. I was going to give it a 6 until the final scene which, unfortunately, made me laugh.
The 27th Day (1957)
Disappoints at the end.
This is a really good film and, until the dubious ending, I was considering awarding 8. Watchable in any event.
The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950)
Unconvincing story.
The film starts off ok but then gets a bit slow. It improves near the end but disappoints at the finish. You wonder how the situation escalates the way it does. The brother relies on lots of hunches. The ending gives a misleading motive, given what we see in the early part of the film. A watchable film but ultimately unsatisfying.
Time Table (1956)
Sadly, it falls apart.
The film gets off to a really good start. A slick crime with no clues appearing and you're wondering how the investigators are going to solve it. I'm thinking this is great (8 or 9 out of 10); a real puzzle but out of the blue they catch a member of the gang with no explanation as to how they found him. Then other members of the gang start making mistakes by not following orders. If the crime had been solved by deduction it could have been a great movie. Gripping start but soon disappoints.
Lady in the Death House (1944)
Don't bother.
I gave up after 10 mins. Given that it's a short film you would think they would a bit of pace to it.
Woman on the Run (1950)
Nearly a 9/10
An excellent gripping film. Very well directed and acted. I felt that they messed up the ending by not showing the final killing so I knocked it down a point.
The Ninth Guest (1934)
Very good version of 10 Little Indians.
Very enjoyable "10 Little Indians" elimination movie.
Tulpa - Perdizioni mortali (2012)
Too much graphic violence.
The film has a good plot but the nasty violence is unnecessary. Less violence and more graphic sex would boost the ratings.
Man with Two Lives (1942)
Worth watching.
A well directed gripping film with good performances. Moves at a good pace.
My World Dies Screaming (1958)
Much better than expected
This is really worth watching. I wasn't expecting much after the first 5 minutes but it is a really excellent film. No matter what you think of the early scenes, stick with it. You'll be glad you did.
Special Agent (1949)
No reason to watch this...
I don't usually review a film I haven't watched all the way through but do not bother with this movie.
The Dawn Express (1942)
So bad it's mesmerising
This film is SO bad I couldn't stop watching. If you watch it with this in mind you could be smiling and chuckling for an hour.
Please Murder Me! (1956)
Great film..
Very well acted and directed. Gripping all the way through. A must see if you like film noir thrillers.
Murder by Invitation (1941)
Highly recommended
A cracking little film. Lots of laughs and tightly directed.