Change Your Image
pallavisupehia-15895
Reviews
Pakeezah (1972)
Artistically beautiful
On the recommendation of Sr. Adv Menaka Guruswamy I saw Pakheeza today. (she had tweeted)
It is a musical masterpiece. If one listens closely one can hear so many Musical notes have been just copied from this movie's music to some 90s or 2000s songs.
It's not very predictable, there are various twist and turns in the story line.
It's also refreshing to see that it is a female centric movie where Meena Kumari is the protagonist.
The dialogues are also well written.
It was nice to see a story based of Muslim characters.
Despite the number of Muslims or Sikhs or South Indians or North East Indians not being very small in our daily lives mainstream bollywood movies almost never have any of these characters.
It can be a little too long for movie goers of today's time.
I like watching old movies it feels like time travel.
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Noice
I saw The death of Stalin, British movie, dark comedy. Not 100% historical accurate but is funny, dramatization is funny.
The plot is based on after the death of a Stalin and the power struggle between his council of ministers.
107 mintues.
Also, I like British movies and Russian names.
Rating 8.8
Dunkirk (2017)
Beautiful
Just saw Dunkirk.
Being based on a historical event there is not much so much credit that goes for the story but the clipping off non- important things is beautiful. Romanticism as to death is also limited given a war movie. No protagonists with flashbacks exist which I liked.
The best thing has to be the backscore. It is for sure the best backscore music for any war movie ever.
The civilian participation in the evacuation is also a first and the most heartening.
Beautiful.
Gisaengchung (2019)
A story well told
Intellectually elite people look down on the kind of movies other people watch, the non funny jokes and the try too hard acting but it's not fair to except people to put in their brains in everything they do.
Parasite meets the margins of great acting, direction, cinematography but what is the best thing is that it is not intellectually elite it serves a plain story like a flowing river and everyone can enjoy it. You can be far far away from this river and like it or choose to go into subtleties and like it.
I also am glad that this Oscar winning movie is not just a heap of ache and pain as they usually are.
Kabir Singh (2019)
Celebration of toxicity
I saw Kabir Singh out of curiosity and because of recommendations.
I noted that other toxic love based movies exist but this one is nicely written, it is channeled and focused, the narrative does not slip away from the hands of the director which is beautiful in terms of direction but problematic otherwise.
As Anurag Kashyap says that all narratives need to be told, I agree but what is important is that not all narratives are lauded. A good example would be Raman Raghav 2.0 both the leads characters are like Kabir - Assualters and without a respect for human kind but they are hated and that's important.
The movie sadly is celebration of the character.
The music is great.
It was nice to see one movie where the college was not an engineering college.
Also, is Kiara ke eyebrows ke beech ka gap seems to be signatory of the wage gap?
It's a check list of how toxic is your relationship.