Change Your Image
jeromesgabilo
Reviews
American Star (2024)
FINALLY ANOTHER GOOD SLOW-BURN
Ian McShane was one of those actors that has either "good" or amazing performances. His acting in this beautifully-shot thriller set in the majestic Canary Islands was nothing short of outstanding. His character-acting was one of the finest I've seen in the industry. While his character was the center of this film, the smart acting of the supporting characters complimented so well with the rest because it provided such stability to the quality of the performances which was essential in keeping this slow-burn thriller from being too boring or too overwhelming to watch. The cinematography was one of the bests I've seen this year.
Argylle (2024)
RIDICULOUS AND TOO LONG
I really could confidently say that this was one of the worst movies of the year. From stale acting performances to overwhelmingly ridiculous scenes, this was anything but entertaining. Bryce Dallas Howard always put out such mediocre and absurd performances, and this one was no different. Henry Cavill could have more contributions to acting scenes that could have made it more thrilling and entertaining to watch. Instead what we got was a long film that I was too eager to conclude, and whose characters were too many and all boring. The director should really take a few notes from more experienced action-comedy filmmakers.
Marmalade (2024)
FUN AND CLEVER
It was definitely refreshing and amazing to have watched this sort of a movie nowadays when we get scarcity of thrilling and unexpected comedies. The plot was outstanding because it was flexible open to interpretation and easy to manipulate like what the director and writer just did. The protagonist's performance was so smart and clever die to his ability to portray such complex character that initially seemed innocent and unsuspecting to someone more sinister and clever. The scenes were also intelligently edited because there were no plotholes and the twist was satisfying in the end. The whole anagram thing was a bit corny though.
He Had Seven Wives (2024)
FAILED PORTRAYAL OF MARITAL ISSUES
Interesting concept right from the title of the film, but what disappointed me the most, aside from its mediocre production and uneventful scenes, was its wasted potential. The story could have gone much further by giving the story more depth and perspective. I was thinking that I will indeed witness seven female characters each entering the frame one at a time. Instead the audience was shown just a handful of women just seemingly scheming to exact revenge and turn the story into a battle for money. I was thinking the protagonists were more convincing and invested in their performances, and the plot more concrete.
A Quiet Place (2018)
ONE OF THE BESTS OF ITS KIND
I honestly this was one of the best horror films for the last 10 years. I mean it revolutionized the use of sound in horror genre in general, and it showcased how creative and groundbreaking the director can be in a horror movie. The intelligent use of sound in the film and its technical application was astounding. It was not surprising to see that so many people still rewatch this film over and over again. John Krasinski was definitely one of the directors to watch out for. Even greater was its cultural influence and the way it affected so many people in the audience around the world. A definite masterpiece.
60 Minuten (2024)
VERY INTERESTING CONCEPT
What I loved the most about this film was its homage to early race-against-time types of movies such as Taken and Kidnap, and its plot was centered around a likable protagonist that was relatable to watch. It held me by the neck even from the very start as it progresses into the action-filled chase scenes. These scenes were even tinged with emotional edges into it which made the film more than just an ordinary action flick. The way that the director centered the story around the protagonist and his dilemma (which ironically is a bit problematic because of his questionable abandonment of the fight) was smart because it emphasizes the greater conflict of the story.
Hwang-ya (2024)
DECENT AND EMOTIONAL
I loved how invested the director is to the plot and backstory. At the very beginning of the film the story was made clear and the plot plausible. The characters were also interesting and entertaining. There were definitely no dull moments with this one. Even the action and chase scenes were so good and typical of exciting Korean action films. From beginning to end every scene was relevant and essential to the story in general. I just wished that the runtime was much longer. They could have provided more perspectives to the story. There was also an emotional edge to it that will surely tug at everyone's heartstrings.
Anyone But You (2023)
THE FIRST ROM-COM OF THE YEAR WAS SO CLICHÉ
This movie was one of the most clichés I've seen not only in thr rom-com genre but to the movies in general. The story and plot was simple and linear: two single people met in an unexpected manner and also unexpectedly found each other's heart so fast. I think it went downhill from that moment. The story became predictable from that moment on. I also could not appreciate the attempt to put diversity and inclusiveness to the characters because it just could not save the film. Even the amazing setting of Australia could not lift it up. The two protagonists' performances were obviously showing that they were enjoying it and at the same time do not.
The Book of Clarence (2023)
BEST STANFIELD PERFORMANCE BUT THE FILM WAS DISAPPOINTING
I felt like there was a lot going on while watching the film. The film started out strong with its Book 1. I loved how established the story is from the beginning. It was even funny to watch the characters so casually in such an ancient and medieval setting. Even the biblical references were coolly represented. But then I felt the story went spiraling down towards the end. It was not a linear kind of plot. It was multi-faceted, and I wish it was not. I would have toned down the film to a more simplistic plot and less runtime. But I must say this was LaKeith Stanfield's best performance to date.
Sex Tape (2014)
WEAK AND AWFUL
The problem I had with this comedy film (which felt like a sequel to one of my favorites Bad Teacher) was the chemistry between Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel were amazing but sometimes cringy to watch. Cameron Diaz was hilarious as always, which I always liked about her. But everything was just doomed from the start: the script, the story, production and the editing. Not only were they awful but they are also technically and commercially weak. At times it was funny as hell but most of the time, the scenes were just awful and over-the-top. I wish that a longer runtime would help it get so much better.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
GREAT CAST
I just did not get the hype with this one. I think the bizarre ensemble of these actors were just "okay" to get by through the film. If it weren't for the top-tier production design and visual effects of Marvel, this another-superhero movie was rather mediocre and forgettable. But I was very impressed with the chemistry between the actors: the way they compliment and support each other was the best I've seen in the entire franchise. I also loved how important the film is to the entire MCU timeline, and how well it fit into the bigger picture. With its right amount of humor and drama it could be very well to its way to becoming a Marvel classic.
Self Reliance (2023)
HIGHLY-RECOMMENDED COMEDY OF THE YEAR
I have such big respect to actors/directors and their dedication to create such bizarre but good films. This was definitely one good such example. I have never watch Jake Johnson in the big screen, and it was a delightful discovery for me how hilarious he is. I loved how innovative the story is. It was interesting because it makes the audience watch out for every subsequent scenes. I also loved how interesting and individualistic the supporting characters are. They really embodied their roles and they were integral to the story. The progress of the story was also exciting to watch from beginning to end.
The Pink Panther (2006)
STEVE MARTIN WAS A PERSONAL FAVORITE
I was pleasantly surprised to know that Steve Martin was really hilarious and impressive in every role he portrays. He not only tickles my funny bone every time but he made his performances memorable and individualistic. A lot would argue that this was a good comedy but for me it really is. It was short but did not lack of everything seriously funny and genuinely-fun-to-watch scenes from beginning to end. Even the supporting characters played their roles amazingly. If there was one thing you can expect from Steve Martin and this director, it wss definitely not boredom. Kudos to the first installment of this franchise.
Night Swim (2024)
FIRST DISAPPOINTMENT OF 2024
I was expecting so much more from this but I was so disappointed. I thought that the first horror movie of 2024 would give me and the audience a great and chilling start but it was not the case. The story and plot was mediocre and had great potential. Very rarely do we encounter a goof horror film with a brand theme such as this. It was more of a family conflict for me. But unlike Hereditary, it was so stale and unexciting. The plot could have been worth telling. The runtime was also too short for me. The cinematography was amazing though. It really captured the tension and aversion underwater.
Destroy All Neighbors (2024)
CRAZY AND FUN RIDE
From a technical standpoint, I think this was one of the best horror comedies to come out of this year. I mean, I loved the cinematography and production design because it was so consistent with the themes and storyline. The actors were also fun to watch, and all were hilarious without trying too hard on their own. However, I just couldn't shake the feeling that you must be too bored to watch anything more decent to watch in order to enjoy this film. I mean, there were a lot of gore and crazy scenes which I normally loved in these kinds of horror, but I felt a little lost on the second half of it. Despite the happy ending in the end, I think this wouldn't stand a chance with its contemporaries.
Finding Nemo (2003)
AN ANIMATION CLASSIC THAT WILL STAND THE TEST OF TIME
This was, after all these years, one of the very best and most iconic animation features produced by Pixar and Walt Disney. Not only was this amazing to watch for kids and to all ages, but this was also iconic in its plot and storyline. The dubbing and animation effects were so on-point it felt too advanced for its generation. The plot was not boring and at the same time simplistic in a way that it was easy to add certain details to make it way more fun to watch. The hype around it was definitely justifiable. It would have been more fun if it was longer, though. I could see myself watching this a bunch of times over and over again.
The Color Purple (2023)
AN INTERESTING REMAKE
First of all, kudos to Fantasia Barrino, Colman Domingo and Danielle Brooks for their one-of-a-kind performances. They were heart-wrenching, and each put his/her own touch and character into it. Not only were they good but they embodied their roles so well without being too irritating to watch. The story and the plot were handed over and used a million times, and although I have not seen the musical itself, I cannot help but wonder if it really stood up to the essence and the vibe of the film. At times it felt flat if it weren't for the amazing music and emotional scenes. But, overall this was still worth watching.
Roadkill (2024)
ONE OF THE WORSTS
Honestly, I could not imagine this being shown to a larger audience. That was how bad this horror/thriller film is. I have no problem with small-budget and independent movies with limited resources, but this one was so not well-made and not well-thought of. The plot and the story were sloppy and so weak that I bet the director just finished making it for the sake of it. The characters were not interesting enough and the performances were awful and underacted. Whoever were behind this movie have a lot to learn about filmmaking. I also could not understand the run of the story. It was confusing and a waste of time.
Sarkaaru Noukari (2024)
RELEVANT BUT NOT REALLY REALISTIC
What I liked the most about this film was its dedication to educate its audience with an ongoing problem of HIV-AIDS especially in rural and far-flung areas around the world. It just fell short in executing an innovative mothod of showing it. The way that the scenes were centered around the ignorance of the characters with AIDS and the stubborn effort of the protagonist to deliver the condoms were almost irritating to watch. I wished that the demise of the characters were properly shown in order to establish a concrete action for the protagonist. What a great potential this film had. If only the performances were more engaging it would have been more memorable.
Horizon (2024)
A MUST-WATCH FOR ARABIC WORLD FANATICS
This was an amazing documentary on natural resources that Saudi Arabia has to offer. Not only was this compeehensive and in-depth, it also opened my eyes to the diverse terrain that the country is made up of. I have never watched a single documentary about the country and nearby states, and this was such a revelation, having been accustomed to seeing the Kingdom as mostly dessert and city. The narration was clear and concise, and the cinematography was top-tier. I could really see myself watching this for a long time if it was created as a limited series. The only problem I had was it was too short. I wished it could have had longer runtime.
Folklore: The Long Pond Studio Sessions (2020)
A MUST-WATCH FOR EVERY MUSIC LOVER
I have always loved watching documentaries of celebrities and musicians. This one by the amazing Taylor Swift, which she also directed herself, chronicled the inception of her genre-bending surprise pandemic album "folklore". Each song was as intimate as they really are. It felt like a mini-concert that will undoubtedly pierce through any audience. It was not only emotional but fun to watch as well how deep and meaningful Swift's lyrics are through her interviews with collaborators Aaron Dessner and Jack Antonoff. It was just refreshing to see her vulnerable like that. Definitely a must-watch for all music lovers everywhere.
Tangled (2010)
A CLASSIC FAIRY TALE MADE EVEN CLASSIER
Disney makes some of the best animation films of all time, and this one's not an exception. From the story to its animation effects, it has the making of a kids classic that all people from all ages will cherish and watch over and over again. It did not try too hard to ingratiate itself into its target audience because it was what it was: a great story with a relevant life lesson. Wonderfully crafted and well thought out, the directors really took their time in creating such magical setting with adorable characters that are sure to enchant every audience from every generation. It was highly recommended!
Fast Charlie (2023)
NOT A FAN
I guess I just really wasn't a big fan of Pierce Brosnan. Everytime I see him on screen I think of a slightly older and less interesting version of Daniel Craig. A lot would argue that this film is an underrated hit for Brosnan but I think this was meh. The director delved deeply into undercover crimes and mafias with this film which I thought was interesting except that I wished that the plot was deeper and not centered too much on Pierce Brosnan. The supporting characters were a bit lame and irritating to watch. Otherwise, I think the chasing and shooting scenes were crisp and well-executed.
All Souls (2023)
A POTENTIAL CULT CLASSIC
Fans of crime thrillers and dramas are sure to be delighted with this directorial debut from Emmanuelle Pickett. The intense journey of the protagonist and the great length she was willing to take was executed and shown in such relatable and straightforward manner. The performance of the protagonist was nothing short of amazing. I just wished that the movie was longer and the story was clearer. At times it gets confusing what was really happening because of too much shooting and confrontation scenes, and I wished that the story arcs of the characters were firmly established. Also, dark cinematography was too utilized which made the film too serious to watch.
Familia (2023)
AN ESSENTIAL FAMILY WATCH
What I liked most about Mexican films is that its dedication to curate such interesting and diversified character arcs for the characters in the film. The chemistry between the actors in this family drama was exceptional. Neither one was sabotaging the others and they indeed felt like they were just one big family. I also loved how dynamic and modern the family was: there was a lesbian one and an intellectually-challenged one. This was, I think, what has driven the director to appeal to the audience by not being too traditional and at the same time remaining grounded to the fundamental idea of being a family.