Change Your Image
custodianguard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Marvels (2023)
Very poor
Where to start, i found all the dancing music scenes cringe-worthy as an adult. The added comedy scenes are so bad. The story-line was dreadful, who came up with that. There's plenty of cannon to take from the comics, but no they come up with a terrible idea and someone at Disney passes it.
You can see that Disney obviously influenced the writers as this movie was tailored for children only. There is a huge difference between the Marvel of old and now that Disney are running things, or should that be ruining things.
Disney needs to have a hands off policy and they are truly messing up the franchise.
American Horror Story: The Future Perfect (2021)
Stunk
I was expecting another episode only to discover afterwards that was the last episode. It's kinda like they filmed 10 episodes, Covid hit, we can't make episode 11. Ok we'll just end it now, no-one will know. Gave it 3 stars as actors gave it there all.
Batwoman (2019)
This is so bad.
I was hoping this would be dark just like Gotham but its not, the batwoman outfit she wears is so funny looking, reminds me of the outfits from a 60's show. Action sequences are too few and not enough time put into them. I found none of the characters likeable. This is utter thrash.
The I-Land (2019)
Could have been so much more...
Acting is down right dire. I watched it all, kept hoping it would pick up, but sadly know. They took 2 great TV series and tried to combine them, Harsh Realm and LOST.
You (2018)
Boring
I read the plot and said this would be right for me as I love Crime Thrillers, i could only manage 2 episodes. It is totally lacking everything. I found is so slow and boring and then I see it's been given a second season when so many other great series get cancelled. How did this get an 8.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Shock Waves (2010)
terrible, whose writing this useless drivel
What a terrible episode, i was hoping for a great episode to set this season off running, i wasn't expecting much after seeing the final episodes of season 10. They seem to be relying of Fishburne to pull a rabbit out of his hat to save the show.
i can't see this show getting a 12th season. Get rid off Laurence Fishburne, he is dragging this show down deeper and deeper each episode. He's a good actor, but no way is he suited to CSI.
They have to somehow tease William Petersen back or get a better actor like Kurt Russell, Jonathan LaPaglia, John Lithgow or at least hold some screen tests and let the fans decide who they should choose. CBS needs to have talks with Jerry Bruckheimer and quickly before this gets too far out of hand.
Supernatural (2005)
Brilliant
Up to 4 days ago I had never seen a single episode of Supernatural, I had not even seen a trailer or any footage of it whatsoever. I had heard of it, but that was it. I was in my a DVD shop and they were having a closing down sale, i saw the Supernatural box-set containing the "Complete 3 Seasons" for just 40 dollars.
I have since watched the first season and WOW what a series. Ever since the X-Files ended in 2002 there had been something missing from my weekly TV and this has now filled that space. I can't believe I have all 3 seasons sitting on my shelf waiting to be seen. If you have not seen Supernatural before, then go out and get it, it's sorta like X-Files meets Millennium, i have not seen a bad episode yet, and the acting is top notch.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Expected more from the Coen Brother's
we follow Josh Brolin's character "Llewelyn Moss" through the entire movie, most of the time on the Run from Anton Chigurh, and that was fantastic, real thrilling action. But when Tommy Lee Jones finally catches up with Moss we find him lying dead on the floor killed by the Mexicans, which we don't see, that to me was a big letdown of the movie, that we don't get to see the confrontation / killing, the whole movie was building up to that conclusion and we don't get to see it, what a rip. Next we have Woody Harrelson a great actor getting such a small insignificant part, I was hoping to see a strong confrontation when he comes up against Anton, but what do we get, a bit of chatting and then Anton kills him. Then finally a dreadful ending which i wont even bother commenting on as it was total crap. And guess what, I bet it will win The Best Fim Oscar to boot. Javier Bardem deserves to get the best supporting Oscar as he was brilliant.
The Bridge at Remagen (1969)
The Best WW2 Movie
I saw this movie years ago on TV and loved every minute of it. Most war movies today have loads of well known actors that seem to focus on themselves rather than the actual storyline. But This movie is different it focuses completely on the actual history. Came across it on DVD just today and snatched it up immediately. It has everything - great acting, top visual effects, storyline and above all, in my opinion what sets every movie off is the music, it has a great track that when watching the action and listening to the music, just places you right there in the middle of the action. When the action starts it does not end till the story is finished. I would liked to have to seen the movie made longer but thats just because it grabs hold of you.
Silent Hill (2006)
Silent Hill
Fantastic movie. Always hoped that they'd make the game into a movie. You can easily tell Christophe Gans plays the game. He directed it so well. Hope they make another but base it on "Silent Hill 4: The Room". Now that will be some movie. I have my fingers crossed. Would have loved to see Harry Mason's character in it, but understand they have to change some things. All actors in it did such a superb job, but Deborah Kara Unger pulled off "Dahlia Gillespie" 100 percent. What an actress. The movie runs at 120 minutes and it by no means slow, when the action sequences start they go on and on. A very creepy film just like the game.