Change Your Image
egham1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries: A Traitor to Memory (2004)
Ouch! I've just read this book
The book is 800 pages of intricate plots with MANY more people and/or suspects than this episode. It is so different from the book that it is a travesty. Watch this and then read the book (or vice versa). It is not the same story!
The Big Country (1958)
Should have been called the Big Cliché but....
I'm old enough to have seen it first time around but didn't until tonight! Always been a fan of the music and with such a strong cast (and nothing better to do) I gave it a whirl.
Said to my wife after about 30 minutes "Should have been called The Big Cliché" because just about everything that had happened was predictable (and almost everything that followed was as well) but this doesn't detract from what is an excellent film. The music is stunning (as I mentioned at the beginning), the photography is "out of this World" (as I said to my wife - sorry, but we do comment during films we're watching - "You don't see scenery and colour like that in today's films, and this is over 50 years old"), the actors could teach today's lot a few things (Burl Ives, especially, steals the show), the action is top draw (no cinematic tricks here). The only minus is the predictability. No spoilers needed, write your own script!
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Don't bother!
There are several very funny film actors in the World today but, unfortunately, Mike Myers is not among them. Perhaps it's a culture thing (in the UK we appreciate irony) or a generation thing (the humour is very childish) but, apart from a couple of belly laughs, I found this an irritating bore. The OTT (I know it's meant to be) "acting" of Myers and the wooden performance of Hurley (I'm sure she was wondering what she had got herself into) were excruciating. The Bond films (presumably it's a spoof of them?) are, generally, comical enough not to need "imitation". No doubt you will appreciate this if you are a teenager who loves "potty" humour but, if you prefer your comedy a little bit more adult, then avoid like the plague!
The Score (2001)
Well worth a view
As a fan of De Niro I had to see this and, for the first half an hour, I was wondering if I had made the right decision. It does liven up and, if not the most original, it is an on the edge of your seat type film with a reasonable (if unconvincing) twist at the end. The character (and performance) of Edward Norton was, I thought, particularly good and De Niro gave a solid enough performance but, as the other commentator says, Brando's part could have been played by anyone (or discarded) and Bassett's part would have been better left on the cutting room floor (It's not always necessary to have a sexy love angle). All in all, a good enough watch but when it's on TV again I probably won't bother.
The Lady Vanishes (1979)
They don't come much worse than this!
Re-makes are, generally speaking, disappointing but this has to be the worst. Cybill Shepherd gives her usual acting performance (very poor), Angela Lansbury is, frankly, second rate and the rest of the cast seem embarrassed by the awful script. There seems to be, at times, an attempt at humour but it is so childish that it doesn't raise a smile. At the time that the original was made film makers could get away with this sort of plot, and Hitchcock could make it (almost) believable, but these days a little more is required. All in all an awful film which Hammer should be ashamed of as (I'm sure) most of the cast are. Steer clear of it.
The Quiller Memorandum (1966)
Second Division?
I saw this for the first time 40 years after it was released but I can't believe that it deserves the plaudits it got (and still gets). The plot is naff (why are agents from around the World trying to stop what is, basically, a right wing Political Party?). The acting is naff (George Segal (why George Segal?), second division at best). The Screenplay is naff (Harold Pinter? Surely not!). The only thing that saves it from a lower rating is the music. John Barry and Matt Monroe (magnificent) save it from a big fat zero! Am I an anti-sixties kid? No. I was around in '66 and can tell a good spy story from a turkey. Compared to many other "spy" hits from that era this is a definite "MISS".
Charade (1963)
Don't expect to laugh!
This is supposed to be a comedy thriller. However, like most American Romantic / Sophisticated comedies of the 60s and earlier, it is not funny! The dialogue (I am sure) must be clever and (at times) amusing but not funny. Perhaps the comedy is that a man of advancing years (Cary Grant was 59) could convince a young lady (Audrey Hepburn was 34) that, no matter how many times he lied to her about who he was, she was still in love with him (whoever he was at the time!). Ignoring the absurdity of all that means that we have a pretty good thriller with top class actors (Grant, Hepburn and the magnificent Matthau). I enjoyed it enough to give it five but, after seeing all the rave revues, I expected more. DON'T believe all you read about it, it's not top drawer.
White Cargo (1973)
Can it get any worse?
There was one reason, and one reason only, that I watched this film (in 2006) and that was because David Jason, everyone's favourite British TV sit-com star, was in it. He must cringe every time this film is mentioned! The plot is awful, the acting is awful and the sets (such as they are)are low budget. I have given this 2 because there are one or two genuinely funny moments but the overall score should be minus one! I'm sure that (in 1973) the attractive ladies (with attractive bosoms!) would have a stimulating effect but nowadays, nope! Imogen Hassall, a lovely lady who decorated many a cinema screen, must also look at this with horror. Having said all this, I'm sure David and Imogen were laughing all the way to the bank! Don't bother to watch it.
Dateline Diamonds (1965)
Don't watch it for the music!
I did! I'm a great fan of 60s music but the Small Faces are a huge part of the build up and a minor part of the film. It's "interesting" to watch Kiki Dee, The Chantelles and other pop "legends" but this is not a musical (in fact it's probably best to shut your eyes and ears when most of the music is on!).
The plot is, actually, not bad and all of us who are old enough to remember the Pirate Stations will be fascinated to see Big L used as a smuggling drop off point! Pretty predictable plot but the list of British movie stalwarts (Kenneth Cope, Conrad Phillips, William Lucas etc.) and Kenny Everett (wonderful to see him in 1965) make this a B movie that deserves an "average rating".
If you like 60s stuff then step this way!