Change Your Image
adam-atomboy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lightyear (2022)
Great message
I found the message of finding your place in a world you no longer recognize absolutely wonderful and relevant. Being forced to confront past beliefs in light of new experiences made for a great climax as well. I'll admit the story structure is a bit uneven and some of the characters might not be enjoyable to everyone. Overall, a good movie.
Domino (2005)
Bio-inspired dark comedy pretending to be a gritty, heartwarming action movie
This movie is done in the style of one of Tony Scott's gritty, yet ultimately heartwarming, action movies. I very much enjoy Tony Scott's style and his movies, especially Man on Fire, with which this movie shares its frenetic visual and cinematic qualities. Domino is not, however, of the same quality of Tony Scott's previous work. It's unfocused, completely abandoning the reality show subplot part way, which is only there for a convenient source of "celebrity hostages." It attempts to be taken seriously as a crime movie, with a colorful cast and more double crosses than one cares to follow. It tries to be clever in its plot twists, despite being terribly telegraphed. However, it breaks character too often and shows itself for what it is: a dark humor movie, a sort of crime fantasy that becomes so ridiculous, it is no longer funny and becomes painful to watch. The over-the-top violence, played for humor, loses its attraction well before the movie is over. Many of the characters are unlikeable and/or racist stereotypes. I will say I liked Mo'Nique as Lateesha, providing this movie with some genuine humor desperately needed in a movie that tries so hard to be funny in so many terrible ways.
At the beginning of the movie I was laughing because the movie was trying so hard to be ridiculous; by the end of the movie I was laughing because I couldn't believe that the movie was still desperately trying throw seemingly random bits of plot points together in the apparent hope that something would stick and provide some sort of entertainment. I truly believe that this movie could have been 20-30 minutes shorter without losing anything important. I really wish it had been.
The movie's redeeming quality can be found in its main actors, like Mickey Rourke. I can't decide if I like Keira Knightley in this, but I'm sure the movie is better for having her in it. Mo'Nique of course steals every scene she is in. They all tried their hardest to play their characters and it shows. With a better script they definitely could have made this a good movie. As it is, it is simply okay.
I was going to give this movie a 5/10 until the scene where Choco performs shotgun surgery on Fender because Domino misheard Claremont's instructions. Wacky misunderstandings like that get me every time.
V/H/S/2 (2013)
Well
Too much zombies. One tape with zombies is quite enough. I was snickering at times and I did not want to be. Bad humor really breaks the immersion. I wanted to be scared and chilled. Safe Haven would have been amazing if not for one thing: Three words: unicorn goat demon. Also "Papa." It was obvious they spent more money on effects than on developing the stories. Yes, I saw the first movie. I did not care for the two characters of the wraparound story, they were just two a--holes (like from the SNL skits). The characters from the first movie weren't likable but were at least entertaining. Perhaps if they make a third one they can get back to the basics and make the best one yet.