Change Your Image
barbararush-95830
Reviews
Arrival (2016)
Thought-provoking
Squid land in black vertical space ships across the globe, and no one knows how to communicate with them. So the military sends a linguist, who elicits from them a universal language, like Esperanto only much better. They do this by writing complex circular characters on squid ink on a glass. The linguist learns that time is not linear and that everything happens at once. It's a slow film, not a lot of action. The actors were well chosen for their roles and they are excellent. There is a subplot about the linguist's child who died, but given the lack of a linear time she's really still alive, but also dead. If you conclude that this is confusing, that's the point. It makes you think about the nature of time. Is the concept of "sequence" a human construct or is it inherent in the nature of reality? Think it over and you will see what the movie is about.
The Mother (2023)
A pleasant escape movie.
I almost didn't watch it because I don't like Jennifer Lopez, but on the other hand I like Fiennes, so I watched it. Good adventure flick with suspense, chase scenes, fires, bombs, knifings, wrecks, wolf attacks, and all those things that make you reach for the popcorn. Lopez, whom I consider a mediocre actor, actually does a good job of depicting this ex-army sniper. I'd like to have seen her face off a grizzly bear, armed only with a broken scotch bottle, but realize there aren't that many grizzlies who respond well to a director's instructions.
Yes, waste an evening and have fun with this one. That's what movies are for! Everyone isn't Ingmar Bergman and Lopez will never be Liv Ullman.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
One of the top 10 shows on t.v.
When I started watching this show, I really didn't like it all that much and didn't finish the first season. For some inexplicable reason, I went back to it when it was in its third season and couldn't help myself; I binge watched the whole thing. It just kept getting better and better. The writing is top-notch and so are all of the actors. Gina Torres is one of my favorite actors and I usually try to watch anything she's in. I appreciate Rob Lowe in every role I've seen him in; he is amazingly versatile and likeable. I have come to develop two new favorites, Jim Parrack and Sierra McClain. These three actors give the show much of its "heart." The show has an unbeatable mix of humor, suspense, and pathos. While watching it, I alternately laugh, cry, and bite my nails. That's what t.v. Is supposed to do: entertain -- and this show does so much more. I'm not sure how I can explain the positive effect it has had on me. Thanks to the writers, actors, and everyone else who has put this excellent series together.
Snowpiercer: Ouroboros (2022)
Writer's block? The dream sequence is stupid and boring.
Who wrote this drivel? Who thought it was a good idea to bring the story to a screeching halt and throw the train off the tracks with this stultifying episode? I'd rather go on a trek with Melanie in the snow than watch this again.
A Good Cop (2021)
A bit stiff, but the actors manage to make it interesting
The principal actors, Ignacyo Matynia, Taylor Karin, and Cliff Lobruto, are excellent, even with the somewhat stiff dialogue and sparse sets that were used in this series. I'm surprised Taylor Karin is not on the so-called "A list." She has a smile that really lights up an otherwise mundane scene. Cliff Lobruto is extremely likeable, as was Gregory Townsend. Ignacyo Matynia is an actor I've noticed before, and he is good in the role he plays.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Surrender Benson (2013)
It's over and I can breathe again
The psychopathic rapist was actually terrifying. The detective, Hargitay, absolutely enabled us to feel her terror, rage, disgust, helplessness, and ultimately vindictiveness. I confess I cheered when she started whacking her captor with the metal pole. I was actually looking around my living room for a pole so I could join in with the thrashing he so richly deserved. Bravo to every actor in this episode. It was so well done. I would have liked to see Vanessa finding out how badly she had misjudged her client. This series is well written. I don't follow who writes what, but it really seems like Season 13 forward has improved 50 percent over earlier seasons. I'm actually watching it, rather than multitasking while I watch, for the most part, because it's riveting. (I binged the first 22 seasons in 2021.)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Her Negotiation (2013)
Very suspenseful
The rapist in this episode was creepy enough, but I thought his attorney was worse. I was disappointed we didn't get to see her reaction to how things turned out in the end, which has been delayed until next time. It was not entirely believable to me that Detective Hargitay, as savvy as she is, would taunt him like she did but she did show she was unafraid of him when he was arrested and questioned.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Deadly Ambition (2013)
The writers nailed the manipulative sister
The facts are much different and more egregious, but I certainly recognize the relationship between Giddish and her sister. It hit very close to home and it rings true to life. Giddish captured perfectly the conflict between trying to "help" the manipulative, lying younger sister and wanting to speak so truthfully and honestly to her that the relationship would instantly end. It's a division between what's right and expected loyalty. Giddish deserves an award of some kind, whatever they give for this type of acting.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Monster's Legacy (2013)
I like seeing the Bayard Lewis character act
The character playing Bayard Lewis is a very credible attorney. I like watching him. Detective Benson's character is a good contrast, as she seems to be more intuitive, an expert on human relations, while he tends to be methodical or mechanical, as lawyers tend to be.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Secrets Exhumed (2013)
This show started in Season 13-14
I've watched every season, and they were mostly predictable, even formulaic. It seems that in Season 13 Hargitay had so much more energy than before. Pino finally showed what he can do in Season 14, and especially this episode. The writing is tighter, the plot more nuanced, and the acting of all the SVU actors is better than ever. Giddish fit in very well and has added much to the production. Ice-T is very likeable and believable, as always (and I'm glad he lost the rapper costume). In 2021 it's hard to recall how some of this would have played in 2012. The FBI agent had me buffaloed until Pino began putting it all together.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Dreams Deferred (2012)
From dark to light in one episode -- great story
Arquette was brilliant, humorous, and sad. Great acting all around. The detective, Olivia, gave a credible performance showing concern for the prostitute, and an example of how we can help by going the extra mile for those who can't bail themselves out of their predicaments.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Swing (2008)
Ellen Burstyn is still the best actress who ever lived!
I've always admired Ellen Burstyn's acting. In this episode, she really outdid herself, which is not an easy thing to do. She was perfect for the part and deserved many awards for it.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Paternity (2007)
Very suspenseful. Amazing acting.
This could not have been easy to film. Kudos to the crew. Also to the characters Kathy, Mariska, and Elliott.