Change Your Image
madchrisx
Reviews
American Pie 2 (2001)
Awesome
Once again, the critics don't like something good. If it doesn't have a hidden meaning or delve into the human soul than it sucks. Wrong! This movie is so funny I nearly wet my pants. It was good to see the familiar characters back again. The humor is just as good as the first and may be even better. If you want funny, than forget the critics and watch this movie. Bring on American Pie 3.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Okay
I liked this movie. I think the original is better but this version is still fun to watch. Can someone explain the ending to me please? The ending of the original was surprising but this ending was confusing. I am also sick of people who don't know that this film is a remake (or re-imagining). Neither the original or remake is like the novel. Both versions leave out the huge ape city and the fact that the apes drive cars and fly around in helicopters. I know that the budget of the 1968 version was not big enough to include everything but we're in the 21st century now and these things could have been included with computer effects. Overall, a good movie. *** out of ****
Batman & Robin (1997)
No way
What were the writer and director thinking. Batman is not supposed to be campy and funny he supposed to be dark and moody like the comic books. There are too many characters and too much happening. Why are Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy (2 totally different villains) teamed up. And why is Bane in this movie. They turned Bane into a grunting moron. Batgirl is Commisioner Gordon's daughter and not Alfred's niece. And enough with the ice and plant related puns. The writer and director need slapped around for this little disgrace. * out of ****
Batman (1989)
Cool
Tim Burton's best film ever. When I watched this movie in 1989 I was blown away. I couldn't stop thinking about it for a long time. Michael Keaton as Batman, Kim Basinger as the lovely Vicki Vale, and who else but Jack Nicolson could play the Joker. In my humble opinion this is the greatest super hero movie ever made. It's dark and moody and feels like the comic books. It's right up there with Superman and Blade. Why couldn't the sequels be this good? **** out of ****
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Fabulous
Scary Movie 2 is really funny. If you liked the first than you will like this one as well. For those who who think movies should be artsy fartsy and contain some kind of message about the human experience....don't watch. But if you have a sense of humor than you should definately watch this. The Ana Farris is a hotty. Yes, I said hotty. The jokes are as funny and dirty as ever. The Wayans are the real kings of comedy.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Short and sweet
Oh my god! Is this movie awesome or what! I was expecting an E.T.-like load of cow dung and instead I got an amazing film. This is one of Spielberg and Kubrick's best. It is on my top ten list of greatest science fiction movies ever made! If you haven't watched this than you are insane or stupid. **** out of ****
Titanic (1997)
Enough already
Stop talking about how great this movie is. It had a nice story, good acting, and good special effects. This is the most overrated movie in the history of film. People have forgotten the classics like Godfather, Gone With the Wind, and Star Wars. The story isn't that great because I knew exactly how it would end. The acting was the same as most movies and the special effects were pretty simple compared to most big budget movies that have been released in the past ten years. ** out of ****. Long live Star Wars!!!!
Species II (1998)
What the....?
This movie sucks! The original was much better and even it wasn't that good. The only thing this has going for it is the scenes with sex and nudity. Gore fans might like this movie but if your looking for an amazing science fiction/horror experience than watch the ALIEN films.
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Good job
This is my favorite Star Trek series. Just because the first few episodes were retreads of the original series doesn't mean a thing. A true Star Trek fan would love this series. If you don't like it than that means you probably didn't even give it a chance. Watching one season doesn't count. The Next Generation movies are awesome too.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
Awesome
This movie is awesome! The special fx and story are amazing and Jolie is so hot. The critics hate this movie because it's not one of those artsy fartsy movies that make you cry or some bull crap like that. Movies are not supposed to make you think or cry, they are supposed to entertain and Tomb Raider does just that....BIG TIME!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Love it
I have been a Star Wars fan for my entire life. I think they are the greatest movies ever. When I first saw the trailer for this movie I expected The Phantom Menace to have great story, action, directing, and special FX like the original. And guess what....it did. The first of the Star Wars prequels lives up to the hype and fits in very well with the original trilogy. Unlike some people who are not TRUE Star Wars fans, I loved this movie and cannot wait for the next two. Keep up the great work Mr. Lucas. :-)