Change Your Image
niyahsnewacc
Reviews
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Never Turn Your Back on Them (2021)
What????
Probably the unpopular opinion here but why would you get rid of kat?? She's one of the most important characters brought into SVU and was a breath of fresh air. Very disappointing that this is the way they sent her off. Not a lot of people liked her but she brought a younger more modern perspective to the team and was great on the show. Disappointed.
High School Musical: The Musical - The Series: Second Chances (2021)
Disappointing
This episode gave us literally nothing to look forward to for season 3 lol. The song everyone sang was really great but besides that, weak episode.
Gossip Girl: Just Another Girl on the MTA (2021)
Gossip Girl Reboot
I came into this show with high hopes because Gossip Girl was one of my favourite shows growing up, but this kind of reminds me of MTV's attempt to do a U. S. Skins. A beautiful cast to look at but the dialogue was a little too cringe for my liking. It's great they're trying to be more modern but the references to modern culture felt forced at times. There could be potential and since I was a huge fan of the OG show, I'll give the next couple of episodes a chance but this episode didn't do it for me.
Love, Victor: The Morning After (2021)
Inevitable
It's been showing throughout the last few episodes that the ending of this one might be coming but boy do I really hope this isn't the end for benji and victor. I have a feeling somethings going to happen between Rahim and Victor sometime soon..
Love, Victor: Table for Four (2021)
Ending
I haven't screamed at my TV in so long but that ending had me losing it. What a show.
Love, Victor: Sincerely, Rahim (2021)
Powerful episode
This has been the best episode so far, extremely moving performances by the whole cast and this episode will definitely bring tears to your eyes. A+
Love, Victor: There's No Gay in Team (2021)
Another solid episode
It was great seeing Josh Duhamel returning as simons dad in this episode. This shows touching very close to home this season and I can't wait to see what else is in store for the remainder. I'm so glad this show exists.
Love, Victor: Day One, Take Two (2021)
Great episode
Extremely heart warming and you'll have the biggest smile on your face throughout the last few minutes of this episode.
iCarly: iFauxpologize (2021)
Looking good
From the 3 episodes that dropped this is definitely the best. It's nice to see this show keeping with the times and referencing popular things in today's culture. I can already tell a lot of people are gonna rate it low on here due to some of the content matter but please don't let a possible low rating stop you from this show. Great job so far, this is gonna be a good season.
iCarly (2021)
Not bad
First episode was funny and I can't wait to watch the others. If you were a diehard icarly fan growing up like I was, you won't be disappointed by the show so far. Great references, funny humour and they don't try to hard to steer away from the original kid friendly content. A good transition into a more adult icarly for sure. Huge fan of the diversity in the cast as well. Stoked for the upcoming season!
iCarly: iStart Over (2021)
Nostalgia at its finest
I was worried that this revival would get butchered as iCarly was one of my favourite shows growing up and I'm very happy to say I was not let down. If you were an avid icarly fan growing up, you'll find the pilot episode nostalgic and entertaining. It's not quite at 10 stars yet but I know that over the course of this season it will eventually get there. They handled Sam's departure well and it's nice to see the cast adjust to our times and humour as well as making a slightly more adult icarly. I was also worried that they would go overboard with adult humour trying to shy away from the original kid content but they did a great job with everything. This reboot has a lot of potential and I can't wait to see what else is to come through this season! A+ OG icarly references as well.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: In the Year We All Fell Down (2021)
COVID crazy
"Today was the worst day of your life and you made it through, remember that" Another fantastic episode. SVU's the only show I've seen that's done a fantastic job at covering COVID related stories. Great use of Anyone by Demi Lovato at the opening of the episode.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Our Words Will Not Be Heard (2021)
Great episode
It's very telling what kind of people are upset by this episode but i loved every second of it. Mariska Hargitay's acting was superb. This is a great season so far. If only the actual law enforcement was like the SVU team.
Glee: Dreams Come True (2015)
Perfect
My only complaint this season was that they introduced so many character last season and dropped most of them after the graduation episode last season, so it was very fulfilling to see the whole cast (minus Finn) together again in the end. I wish every character got a '5 years later' story arc this episode (even the new people) but I'm content with what we got. So sad that the chapter of glee is over. Here's to hoping we get a reboot in the near future with most of the main cast again. Thank you Ryan Murphy for the wonderful, emotional, and heartwarming series that was Glee.
Glee: A Wedding (2015)
I feel complete
For the last season I've been so worried that Kurt wasn't going to have a happy ending and I'm so happy this episode happened and what a great surprise. We've been getting really touching moments from sue this season & im so impressed with her character development. This will go down in my top 5 episodes of the whole show. It was also very nice to see sugar once again.
Glee: The Hurt Locker: Part 2 (2015)
Loving this season
Last season we got put through the emotional ringer and every episode was hard on your heart but this seasons such a nice change from that. So far this season's radiating season 1 energy and I'm loving every second of it. Another fantastic episode.
Glee: Homecoming (2015)
Reunion
This episode was incredible. Feels just like season one did. Sad this show is almost over.
Glee: The Back-Up Plan (2014)
Ugh
This episode was a hard one to watch and had me yelling at my screen throughout. Seeing rachel throw everything away is excruciating to watch since we've seen everything she's gone through in the prior seasons. Great acting but the anger I felt throughout this entire episode was immaculate. We've gotten great episodes this season but they're all incredibly emotional and get you in the heart.
Glee: Opening Night (2014)
Great episode
This episode will put the biggest smile on your face & warm your heart. This season is far better than I expected it to be and have yet to be disappointed.
Glee: New Directions (2014)
Fantastic
If you thought you were bawling at the last episode, just wait until this one ends. I'm so happy season 5 has so far been great episodes. Best thing I've done in quarantine was rewatching glee.
Glee: 100 (2014)
Nostalgic
This episode had me tearing up during all the numbers. This is so far the best episode of this season and I'm so happy Quinn came back! She was missing from The Quarterback episode so it was nice to see everybody together again. Very nostalgic and what a surprise guest in the last 15 minutes!!
Glee: Previously Unaired Christmas (2013)
Great episode
Not sure why it's rated so low but this episode was great. Also I'm really loving how this season we get to see more Becky. Probably one of my favourite characters. Santana as Mrs. Claus was the highlight of this episode.
Phoenix Forgotten (2017)
Not what I expected
This movie had a very promising premise but lost me about halfway through. It became a mission to actually keep my eyes open. I don't know what I was expecting to see but I was expecting a lot more than the ending. I found this movie boring and a snooze fest.
Glee: The Quarterback (2013)
Amazing tribute
I was uncontrollably sobbing throughout this entire episode to the point where I could barely see my screen. I didn't expect this episode to come so fast and it makes me extra sad knowing that we really didn't know that last season was going to be the last time we saw Finn. This episode nailed all the different stages of grief and the song selection was immaculate. The only thing I would've asked for was a montage of Finn at some point in the episode. This episode hurts to watch but a beautiful tribute. Rest In paradise Cory Monteith.
Glee: Tina in the Sky with Diamonds (2013)
Great job glee
Another solid episode, this seasons looking really good so far. Great musical performances from everybody as well.