Change Your Image
yeldarbwow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nuovo Olimpo (2023)
THE POWER OF AN UNPLANNED MOMENT
Combine beautiful Italy, romance and memories of the people we've loved and for me, this was a beautiful & moving movie. I've often been aware of the power of a decision to instantly change the course of one's life & Nuovo captures this well. It's hard to not be aware how life would have been completely different, if a different decision was made. Near the end, I found myself crying & yelling at my TV screen...go, go, GO. And I was reminded of another favorite movie...The Bridges of Madison County. Even though it wasn't the ending I was longing for, it was still perfect. I'll be recommending this movie to quite a few friends. Bravo to the writers, directors & actors in this movie. Job well done!.
Toscana (2022)
A LUSH ESCAPE
After reading some of the bad reviews, I've decided there must be something wrong with me because I LOVED this movie & hated to see it end. The scenery alone is worth the watch but when you add in some beautiful food & wine and the addition of a soul searching storyline...magnifico. Better for me than A Good Year. I'm already planning my next trip to Tuscany. Now apparently this review is too short to be submitted (????) so I guess I'll just say that maybe we've all become so addicted to Marvel movies, special effects and superstar actors, that we get uncomfortable with a movie that is slow, simple, beautiful and makes us self reflect.
Sell By (2019)
ALMOST PERFECT
Nice slice of life. Refreshing break from other genres of movies. Always enjoy a movie that makes me laugh & cry. Appreciated the dynamics between the family of friends because it reminded me of my own chosen families.
Don't Look Up (2021)
PROFOUND AND FUN!
Watched this with 3 other people. We all loved it & spent much time talking about it. We laughed & occasionally cried over this multi-layered reflection of our modern world and how things will probably go down over real & unforeseen events.
Coming Out Colton (2021)
RELATABLE & RELEVANT
Really appreciated this show. Although it's just one experience of many, it shows some of the realities that people still experience when coming out. Some of the other reviews that I've read here show just how important it is to continue telling stories like this. Not everyone has the good fortune to have such supportive friends & family as Colton but I'm still hoping this shows people how things could & should be. I also liked the inclusion & confusion of the Christian segment. It still makes me angry when I hear "love the sinner but not the sin"...especially as it gets more & more established that gay people are born that way. Bravo Colton for sharing your journey.
The White Lotus (2021)
A NUANCED TRAINWRECK
I was captivated by the first episode. Brilliant writing & great acting...facial expressions by the spa manager said so much. Soundtrack was perfect for creating mood. Really enjoyed how the son started having magical experiences once he woke up to the world around him. Appreciated the whole examination of white priviledge. Can't wait for the second season.
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
FUN & LIFE ENRICHING
What is it about critics that irritates me so? One of my favorite things to do is to take a look at the reviews, after I've seen a movie...especially one I really liked. I watched this movie with a group of four. We all rated the movie at a 9 out of 10. I went to Rotten Tomatoes first...31% from the critics. Much more pleased when I stumbled on to this site & saw 7 out of 10. Great exercise in figuring out who I will return to for movie reviews. All this aside...I found this film immensely satisfying, enjoyable, & I would even say, life-enriching. Can't wait to share it with other friends. I can only assume that many critics don't like films that compel them to examine their own lives...like I did, after watching this movie.