Change Your Image
unclet-30169
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
August Underground (2001)
I hated it
Oh man, I hear about a movie and even though I know I'm going to dislike it, I still have to see it. This is RAW, in some parts it really does come across as real, other places not so much. As others have stated continuity/editing are a problem. The almost constant maniacal laughter form the cameraman got annoying in short order. I've seen a lot of extreme horror and rarely enjoy it, but I believe in freedom of expression, but why do we need these kind of movies to begin with ? Personally, I feel a little revulsion with myself when I have these types of movie experiences. To those of you who wish to see this, it is readily available on the internet archive website. Good Luck. 👍
That Dirty Black Bag (2022)
Nouveau Western Noir
Hmm, the people who like it, really like it and the people who dislike it really dislike it, quite a quandary. My take is thus. If you read up on the show before hand the description is completely apt. Over the last 20 years many western fans have lamented that the genre was a dead horse, so this group have given you exactly what you want ie: Gratuitous Bloody Violence, killings galore, pretty prostitutes, forlorn farmers, evil land Barons, Corrupt officials etc... Lots of viewers use Eastwoods spaghetti westerns as the benchmark but that's unfair to this gem in that it is far more Italian, in the vain of Sabata or A pistol for Ringo or A bullet for the General. It's full of deceit, manipulation and a really weird one episode side story that just made it more intriguing for me.👍👍
Black Bird (2022)
Compelling
I enjoyed this very much. If you like slow burn intellectual drama. I personally am someone who loves to delve into the minds of psychos and that's what this is about. The character of larry is played brilliantly.👍
Duel (1971)
Absolute Tripe
Anyone, and I mean anyone who gives this POS a high rating is way too high. It's the only explanation, this movie is ludacris and ridiculous. It's boring, pretentious, and preposterous. No character is believable in any way. I wanted to smack Dennis Weavers' character so hard, I almost put my foot through the screen. How Spielberg ever got another job after this is beyond me. You gotta live a boring life if this was compelling for you.
Only God Forgives (2013)
I'll never forgive myself!!
What a pile! I have no idea what my takeaway should be for this film. Not one character says more than 50 words. I'm not even sure who was the least terrible person. This is dark, confused, and meandering with no explanations and loads of gratuitous and graphic violence. I hated everyone in it. Gosling is a boob, imho he has only been in one good movie(Fracture).
The mom reminded me of Smurf from Animal Kingdom.
Mary and Max. (2009)
Beautiful and Poignant
So much emotion and empathy, truly a first class effort. I was 3/4 of the way through before I really realized what I was being taught a life lesson. This definitely isn't for everyone, but I can assure it is clever, well crafted and heart rendering. It pulled a lot of emotion from me and I was a little misty at the end. A recommend from me.
Julia X (2011)
Off The Wall
What did I just watch?!? 25 mins in and I nearly shut it off, 30 mins in I and was WTF, rest of the movie was an offbeat comedy bloodfest. Most things about this are bad, but because of that(and a little patience😉) it ends up being a watchable flick that had me laughing.
Long Weekend (1978)
PeeYewww
I thought I was going to see a movie about Nature striking back, Nothing could be farther from the truth, and this flick absolutely sucks, I was so bored that I may never watch another Oz flick again(exception for Red Dog).
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Not Really Worthy😩
Longtime fan of all creature features, saw "King Kong vs Godzilla" in 1968 Sat. Morn double feature at our local theater, it's was cheap,cheesy and gloriously over the top, and I LOVED IT!! This not so much, American attempts at these movies never seem to hit their mark. The CGI and Neon are overpowering, the script attempts to come up with a good story, but it is so preposterous, and far fetched that I was waiting for it to turn into "Inception". They really tried to give both creatures too may human characteristics. Entertaining yes, but endearing as a good addition to the Godzilla canon, no. A miss for me.
Blue Family (2014)
Very average attempt🙁
A very loose retelling based on the now infamous Cleveland abductions committed by Ariel Castro until he was caught in 2013. Trouble is, this is a feeble attempt. The direction and script are very weak, with both not trying to engage the viewer. In the end it's no worse than anything on Lifetime. Watch a Doc about this, it would be far more compelling.👎
Animal (2014)
Ho-Hum & Overly Arcane💤
The Good: Decent acting, ok camera work, decent creature.
The Bad: Very banal script, shoddy direction. This movie suffered mostly from a low budget and terrible writing, the decisions the characters made were completely absurd, even the creature, who could kill and carry you off no problem but couldn't break a tiny piece of thin plywood over a broken window but then again later, smash out car glass like it was made of bubbles. An amateurish effort at best, Truly 31/2 stars at best.😩😷
It Follows (2014)
Creepy Yes, Good No
This movie stinks, The continuity/editing are awful, the storyline has huge holes and no explanation of why all this began or why it continues. just a really dumb movie👎😴
Exhibit A (2007)
Nope, not for me
I found this flat & irritating. It's so mundane, I understand conceptually what they were trying to achieve, but it just didn't work because it drags until you're almost at the point where you're really not paying attention and when the payoff occurs you're just glad the movie is over.
Breach (2020)
What was that?!?😡
It's official, Bruce has joined the ranks of Val Kilmer, Nick Cage and Co., Absolutely worthless waste of time and effort. I'm not sure who's making worse choices, me for watching or Bruce for being in it. 😴👎🤢
Wild in Blue (2015)
Dreadful
I didn't want to write a review, but seeing only 3 others (all Raving), I felt compelled. This is terrible, it's not compelling or scary. It's just him and madness. It was seriously dull.
Strange Blood (2015)
Cronenbergish?
I didn't like it, but it reminded me of a cronenberg film. I f you like his stuff, then you'll like this
Welcome to Me (2014)
Just plain painful!!!
I'm not sure what Kirsten was going for, but this was too absurd to be enjoyable. The character is so neurotic that the movie just becomes tedious in short order. Another SNL idea drawn out far too long. 👎🙁
Urban Explorer (2011)
Absolutley Dreadful
Everything about this is bad. Maybe the worst script ever. I thought "As Above, So Below" was bad, but this succeeds it by miles. The movie wasn't even over before I wrote this review. 👎😩😴
The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964)
Very Good 👍
I love historical Drama, I love classic, epic Cinema. This film provides it all. Makes a great companion film to Gladiator. It is also worth noting the difference between the 2 flicks is that No CGI is inherently better IMHO. 😷enjoy.
Melancholia (2011)
So Absurdly Boring
Awful, just awful. This was almost painful to sit through, and yes if you want melancholy, well you asked for it!! 😩👎
Zombi 2 (1979)
So Bad...but made Me Laugh
Bloody awful, what was up with that shark? The Zombies are slow, but underwater they become Ninjas. Just so, so bad.
John Doe: Vigilante (2014)
2nd Watch
I had seen this in 2016, and forgot about it, saw it again, now in '20 and liked it. Some aspects are a little amateurish but if you like provocation then you're good to go. Grab some 'corn and enjoy. 😎👍
Focus (2015)
...and see the unseen
Very polished, very Hollywood, but well written and enjoyable. Will is Will, Margot is hard to take your eyes off. It's worth watching. 🙂
After the Dark (2013)
It's Interesting
This movie is everything all the other reviews say it is, but I found it enjoyable(until the ending, Aarrgh 😡). Pose the premise amongst your friends, it will create some interesting conversation.
Ready 2 Die (2014)
God Awful 👎
Any of the high rating reviews, must have come from people who were extremely high or agoraphobic. Believe me, this waste of time is absolutely dreadful. The acting is not the worst I've seen, but everything else about this production is. The direction and the editing are like it was done by high school students in the audio/visual lab. Man it's bad, but not much worse than anything else from Asylum. 🤢