Change Your Image
michaelamirk
Reviews
Red Eye (2005)
How come 7/10?????
"This movie doesn't scrape the bottom of the barrel. This movie isn't the bottom of the barrel. This movie isn't below the bottom of the barrel. This movie doesn't deserve to be mentioned in the same sentence with barrels." These words by Roger Ebert is the exact description of that film. The first half is somehow interesting, but later on things just keep worsening. The sequence is not well defined, and the most exciting part of the movie didn't exceed 10 minutes. Also, cilian murphy just told her that he is going to kill her father , and wow he is a bounty hunter or a paid killer (a very hazardous scenario and he really mentioned that in a bizzare way) The movie didn't meet my expectations at all. If you really want an exciting night, I truly recommend to sleep rather than watching this movie.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Focus on the main point!
People who believe that this movie should be a biography or just the events of ted's life, you are missing the main idea. This movie mainly shows how manipulative Bundy was. Let's believe for a moment you don't know Bundy, I am sure that for a moment you would fall for one of his tricks. His stubborn and nargastic attitude made the media, press, and even many women fall for Bundy. Bundy's character is one of the most complicated according to many psychologists. Also, the movie shows the shock of his girlfriend and how she was near death from a serial killer.
I would recommend not to see any documentaries before the movie as you would only focus on the events.
Main Point = Bundy's Manipulation and how it affected the world!
Intikam (2013)
A great American story with a Turkish touch
The series is full of sensational details which I truly felt from the first episode till the last one. In addition, the choosing of the suitable actor was on point. She performes her character in a very unique and cold way. She isn't exaggerating at all so that you would feel that you are watching a real life story not a series.
However, there are some lack of chemistry between the characters, but somehow that wasn't clear much. Also, the American version is better actually, but not to the extent that it would be way more better than the Turkish version. It is an American story with a different unique Turkish touch!
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Madness gives us words!
I picked that movie to watch as it started Gibson and Penn. However, I didn't realize that my mind was about to get blown by that greatness of the movie. A story about a dream, and a true exceptional way of achieving it!
The movie is full heart touching details. Also, I experienced how love and humanity could change the future. Love is identified in thousands of methods and ways. "Madness gives us words" is a sentence that would only be truly understood after you watch and believe all aspects of that great movie!
Finally, the movie is very entertaining and worth watching, and always remember if love........then what?
Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022)
MINDBLOWING!!!!!!
The film involves so much suspense and full of details and points of view. From the first minute to the last one, you wouldn't be able to do anything except of believing you are such involved in that masterpiece!!
It's literally more than just watching a film. The run of the movie is soo smooth and performed in perfection. Before i watched the film, I looked eagerly for such a thrilling movie. Luckily, i watched a great movie. That movie is so underrated as in my point of view. It deserves all the credit to that amazing performance from every character and to each and everyone in this cast who truly blown my mind. PERFECTIONISM ACHIEVED!