Change Your Image
pie-78351
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Four Lions (2010)
Very Very Funny
This is pure satire. A bunch of idiots so convinced of their tough guy importance they are hilarious.
Just when you laugh at one line more follow on creating laugh after laugh.
It seems absurd to mock such a real serious subject and that is satire.
A great film which probably does more for community unity than hours of newsnight.
Jesse Stone: Lost in Paradise (2015)
Few Series make me sit through an episode without a break.
Jesse Stone is superb, Tom Selleck makes it magnetic. The script is always minimal but perfectly so. The whole connection of the cast with their short but important input create a solid storyline whereby you become connected also.
I rarely put on any film/drama and just sit back prepared to watch it all from start to finish without a disturbance - i/e I don't make a coffee or grab a beer.
One of life's pleasures.
The Laughing Policeman (1973)
Solid cast, solid script, solid camera work.
This is one very good film with a great deal of effort put into it in regard to the scenes. It would be easy to skip along with cosmetic pointers and we would still get it but the director ensured the pace was detailed and interesting.
A really good enjoyable watch.
Amber Alert (2016)
Hogwash
This is such a load of rubbish I don't know where to start.
No hostage situation has a free for all operational policy as this film portrays.
The female cop proving divorced females are as good as men. The SWAT team working independently, individual civilians doing whatever they choose.
This film reminded me of the old Batman series years ago when Batman telegraphed what was going to happen in his script.
It has some entertainment value but this went when the Peanut allergy became the topic of concern.
Malice (1993)
Anne Bancroft - as well as a strong mystery film
When you watch the few minutes of Anne Bancroft you truly see the class act from the rest. That said this film has a great cast. Twists and turns and surprises aligned with connivance, nastiness and greed making this a really good watch.
Grab a beer or Wine or whatever and sit back, enjoy this interesting thriller. You will not be disappointed.
Broken Law (2020)
Weaving a tangled web in the family
A very good police/criminal/family, tripartite tangled web of lies and deceit and greed. First rate acting, first rate plot. A bit extreme as a story but then its the intention of a good drama to entertain and entertain this does.
Well worth watching. Just sit back and enjoy.
I Am Ali (2014)
The most famous person of the 20th century
There has never been a person who had the impact upon the world, for the good, bigger than Muhammad Ali. Jesus of course and The Beatles as a group of people. But Ali was the biggest name in sport and as an individual man. In UK his fight results were literally THE headline news above anything else happening in the world.
He is the official greatest sportsman of the 20th century as well as the peoples greatest sportsman. He had humility which is the greatest character strength when you have the choice and power to be otherwise.
When he died the UK media covered him for 4 days, 24/7 only Muhammad. Such is his greatness.
This film showed his humility and the persona of the man. I am a white male and I rate Muhammad as my number one hero. Floated like a Butterfly and stung like a Bee ... there will never be another like Muhammad Ali.
Wanted (2016)
Superb - magnetic - clever.
A rare series when the two lead characters are totally convincing. The chalk and cheese personalities work together to bring us a very funny, very believable very interesting adventure. Hakewell and Gibney are outstanding. The wit from their relationship is as sharp as a razor and Hakewells naivety had me spluttering with laughter for its reality.
I enjoyed every single episode. Brilliant.
Psycho (1960)
The greatest of all films
This film has it all. Not only the greatest horror film of all but also the music is the most perfectly matched to the genre/storyline as is possible to get. From the car windscreen wipers to the shower scene and more there is not a single thing goes against this film
Its like a Beatles song. Its done and sets its own mark on the film industry which many come close but can not match or better.
No guns, explosions, fires, crashes just a masterpiece of film making.
Trial 4 (2020)
A true life depiction of abuse of power
I am astonished at the criticism in some reviews. This is a true life, mega serious event which took away the life of a 19 year old black male. Is there anything worse than being stitched up by corrupt police as you head off to a very lengthy prison sentence? Being killed is probably the only worse occurrence.
Sean Ellis clearly has not one tiny bit of malice or badness in his body. The accepted conspiring of power by Police Associations as power leverage is of itself an abuse of the rule of law.
You cant go wrong with real life reports.
This is a brilliant series. If it is aimed by Netflix to enlarge upon the political scene in USA today in a somewhat subtle manner then this I do not like.
The "victims" (not the police) all speak from a natural attitude without animus. The police seem arrogant and sorry they were caught out.
Unforgotten (2015)
Top class drama
The script creates the atmosphere. Combined with the selection of a first rate cast of established respected actors. You see the actors and you know this is going to be great.
No background music and no filling out with unnecessary lines, the storyline just flows and I was drawn into watching and listening with ease.
A brilliant idea for police investigation stories and wholly believable because of the pace and the multi faceted characters of interest.
Nicola Walker is outstanding amongst a cast of excellent renowned actors loved and respected by the British public. Her facial expressions of delivery are what is true acting class.
Her line - "he's not a bloody Dalek" ?? made me choke from sudden laughter. This is one of the best police dramas I have ever seen and I have seen many good ones.
Just watched the second series. The ingenious plot - a number of suspects living their "normal" lives until the police knock on their door is extremely engaging. The minutia of their lives is supremely acted and scripted, so good its like watching a fly on the wall documentary. Again a brilliant cast of top rated favourite British actors. Nicola walkers character leading a police team of exceptional professionalism. No shouting, no guns, no over the top egos. I am sure this is how our good police operate in real life.
This is one an exceptional police drama series and i can not fault it. The noose tightens at each episode and that truly rare climax when you never do know who did it until the last second of the final episode. A masterclass in TV drama entertainment.
Filinta (2014)
Brilliant in every way
This is one of the best series I have ever seen. Every actor is outstanding giving you a real feel for the storyline. The costumes/dress and scenes are a credit to the whole storyline. The contrasting fight between good and evil, integrity and dishonesty are portrayed with humour, wit, deviousness, deceit and a passion for truth to face and win against evil.
I am impressed with the high morality the good guys observe against criminals and rotten people. I am also impressed with the portrayal of the Turkish people (Ottomans) Never a dull moment in this most outstanding series.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Shows the human psyche at a scary unimaginable level.
This is one of the most tragic crimes in history with the killer the most evil person I have ever seen. He is up there with Bundy and the absolute worst of evil beings.
The neighbours are the most switched on people you could possibly want living next door. They deserve a medal.
This documentary is excellently done with real life police cam and more. Police and others are tuned in to separating normal behaviour from weird and thank god they have this awareness.
A very interesting documentary with the shock factor rising up like sewage from a bust main.
Ride Along (2014)
WITTY - SHARP - FUNNY - WELL WORTH WATCHING.
I don't get some reviews its as if they don't want to just relax and enjoy a witty comedy cop farce. The script is sharp and funny. Great acting. Of course the story-line is far fetched but thats the point. I enjoyed every minute of this film.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
INCREDIBLE MOST AMAZING NATURAL LIFE DOCUMENTARY EVER
I have never seen such an amazing film in my whole life. Nothing could distract me from being glued to this film. I never expected I would be hooked into the development of an animal human relationship. The Octopus has intelligence and and awareness seemingly to the level of a young child but in its own environment raised to superior intelligence.
Well done Craig Foster for your insightful approach. Somehow it was meant to be you.
Still Game (1999)
UP THERE WITH THE ALL TIME GREAT COMEDY'S
Very few TV series, drama or comedy, get better as the episodes continue over prolonged series. This is up there with Father Ted - Fools and Horses - Dads Army as a memorable comedy series of high calibre. I love Rab C Nesbitt and Still Game has the mix of characters expounding their philosophical prowess from the working class "council estate" rough and ready's. The characters are brilliant, back stabbing, yet strong as a community with sharp humour. Every single actor is brilliant. Isla (the female gossip) deserves an Oscar. This would get an 11 if I could give it. Great series, hilarious and clever.
Still Game (2002)
Outstanding - hilarious addictive.
This is one of the funniest series of all time. The brazen non PC makes this a star watch. All the characters gel, which is the heart of great comedy series, snappy, moody, bunch living in close community. The comedy is infectious. the acting is brilliant. The timing is masterful. This became my treat of an evening instead of the cop films.
A thoroughly deserved 10 rating from me.
The Speed Cubers (2020)
When Stars collide
I had no genuine interest in fast Cube solvers. I watched this for some light relief over a beer. But I have to say I never thought I would see a young man like Felix who literally put his friendship for Max above being the number 1 guy in the world of Rubik Cube speed competitions.
Max parents somehow have that innate skill, a knowingness in how to mature their autistic son to cope in the world in a way that really matters, relationships!! and as we know with autism relationships is at the bottom of the pile especially if the autistic child is able to function with empathy and Max does. This is a total win-win story. This seemingly specialist skill with solving a Rubik Cube has unwittingly evolved into the most genuine example of people who really put caring for each other at the top and it worked.
Double Jeopardy (1999)
Ashley Judd is the best.
This is a truly brilliant film which moves at pace and the story line is straightforward. Ashley Judd is one of the best actors of the modern era. She carries this film. I watch actors get Oscars and wonder how, when Ashley Judd is such a honed actor.
The film is well set in stages skipping along the plot with tension and the viewers desire for the final end objective. I will say no more except this film is 100% classic entertainment.
Borgen (2010)
Masterpiece
I have rarely felt such complete commitment to a series. The acting is outstanding. The mix between media and the heart of politics is so cleverly well done it covers drama with reality at a top level. Every single actor in this series deserves high acclaim. The skill from the writers and producers is at gold medal level. A powerful intelligent full package in entertainment, drama and real life.
Morning Glory (2010)
Very clever comedy
When she says - "your here for the money" - I had to give this a 10. This is a brilliantly funny film. The ego Mickey taking send-up of TV Anchors and their team is top class wit.
A film with a magnetic draw superb humour and well worth watching.
Script so ingenius I had to wonder at the mindset of the writers - very clever. Great acting.
The Good Cop (2018)
Good Cop with no rank??
This is a very enjoyable series. The concept of good cop with rough and ready father (ex corrupt cop) is a good one.
Put simply this is a pleasure to sit and watch. Good humour mixed with cop work, wit and characters.
The only thing I find hard to accept is the rookie detective (female) speaking to the Lieutenant cop - her boss, as if she is Chief of police. She has no respect for his rank and this seems as if she is in charge of him - a higher rank - this does not bode well. The actress is great, as are all the actors and characters.