Change Your Image
marymackie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Garage Sale Mysteries (2013)
Anyone else?
I really enjoyed this series from HM&M. The actors/characters all melded well together, and I have always been a Lori Laughlin fan.
Does anyone know if there is a chance of Hallmark rebooting this series? Some of the new replacement projects are pretty ho-hum, and even though Laughlin has had her share of legal problems and I'm sure a lot of family , financial, and emotional issues, I believe she still has a fan base who would really like to see her resume her roll in "The Garage Sale Mysteries." Maybe Hallmark Movies and Mysteries should call a campfire to discuss the possibility of bringing this show back.
Van Helsing (2004)
CG's Gone Wild-spoiler
When a movie depends on Computer Graphics as much as Van Helsing did, you know there's a big problem. Some of the dialog was witty but it just didn't move in any direction that made sense. Kill the vampires. Okay, I'm with that. People running outside to SEE the vampires come to get them? Not so much. Nothing much between the characters that would make you think they had a thought for each other. When Van Helsing transforms into a werewolf and attacks Princess Anna, shouldn't she have looked a little more.....well, ATTACKED? The best part of the CG glut was the wives of Dracula transformations. That I enjoyed. But basically it was a loud, violent, mishmash of monsters. No, I pass on this one.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Well acted, cinematic attributes great. Well done show.
I was very impressed how well Chris Columbus was able to stick with the JK Rowling book. Usually most movies veer off along the way. But this was really well done; the acting was great, the scenes were quite like I had pictured them while reading the books. The books are a great read, and the movie is really the icing on the cake.
I am already looking forward to the Chamber of Secrets.